Search for content in message boards

Vorarlberg immigrants to USA

Replies: 69

Re: Vorarlberg immigrants to USA

Posted: 17 Nov 2013 4:51PM GMT
Classification: Query
I'm looking to find my GGGrandfather John George Deer who came to Sandusky County Ohio with 5 children from Tyrol Austria area. I believe he came to Ohio in the 1850's time frame. His citizenship papers frpm the county of Sandusky in Ohio are dated 4/2/1856 with his name George Diehr. I have seen his last name spelled Duhu, Dear, Dur also.

John George Deer

AKA: Geo Dear, John George Diehr
Life Range: 2 Jan 1807 - 27 Mar 1869
Age:

-5 Abt 1802 Spouse (#1): France. Mary (Abt 1802-1866). Born in France. Died on 29 Aug 1866.
1807 Jan 2 Birth: Austria.
Marriage (1): _______________. Mary (Abt 1802-1866).
34 1841 Son born (1-#1): Austria. Gebhard Deer (1841-1862). Born in Austria. Died on 30 Jun 1862, buried in St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, Millersville, Sandusky, Ohio, United States.
34 1841 Son born (2-#2): Austria. Gebhard Deer (1841-1862). Born in Austria. Died on 30 Jun 1862, buried in St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, Millersville, Sandusky, Ohio, United States.
37 1844 Apr 14 Son born (1-#2): Austria. Franklin Xaver Deer (1844-1871). Born in Austria. Died on 5 May 1871 in Scott Twp, Sandusky county Ohio.
38 1845 Sep 27 Son born (1-#3): Tyrol or Voralberg Prov Austria. Joseph Deer (1845-1891). Born in Tyrol or Voralberg Prov Austria. Died on 6 Sep 1891 in Toledo Lucas county, Ohio.
40 1847 Dec 26 Daughter born (1-#4): Tyrol or Voralberg Prov Austria. Catherine Mary (Kate) Deer (1847-1937). Born in Tyrol or Voralberg Prov Austria. Died on 8 Oct 1937 in Fremont, Ohio.
44 1851 Dec 5 Daughter born (1-#5): Austria, Tyrol. Mary Ann Deer (1851-1914). Born in Tyrol, Austria. Died on 18 Dec 1914 in Mansfield, Ohio.
51 1858 Apr 23 Son born (1-#6): Ohio, Risingsun. George Michael Deer (1858-1944). Born in Risingsun , Ohio. Died on 26 Oct 1944 in Sylvania Lucas County Ohio.
Marriage (2): _______________.
52 1859 Aug 8 Son born (1-#7): USA, Ohio, Wood, Risingsun. John Deer (1859-1922). Born in Risingsun, Wood, Ohio, USA. Died on 26 Sep 1922 in Vermontville Township, Eaton, Michigan, USA.
52 1859 Aug 8 Son born (2-#1): USA, Ohio, Wood, Risingsun. John Deer (1859-1922). Born in Risingsun, Wood, Ohio, USA. Died on 26 Sep 1922 in Vermontville Township, Eaton, Michigan, USA.
55 1862 Jun 30 Death of Child (1-#1): _______________. Gebhard Deer (1841-1862).
55 1862 Jun 30 Death of Child (2-#2): _______________. Gebhard Deer (1841-1862).
59 1866 Aug 29 Death of Spouse (#1): _______________. Mary (Abt 1802-1866).
62 1869 Mar 27 Death: OH, Sandusky Co..
Burial: United States, Ohio, Sandusky, Fremont, Ludwig Cemetery.
Please help if you can.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
pdwags1 8 May 2010 1:05AM GMT 
pdwags1 8 May 2010 1:05AM GMT 
pdwags1 8 May 2010 1:05AM GMT 
pdwags1 8 May 2010 1:05AM GMT 
sarah vega 23 May 2012 5:58PM GMT 
KarenBlum75 23 May 2012 9:55PM GMT 
jjdeer1 17 Nov 2013 11:51PM GMT 
Joseph Kessel 13 Mar 2014 2:42PM GMT 
sahill1030 10 Jun 2014 10:19PM GMT 
Joseph Kessel 8 Jul 2014 4:46PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic