Search for content in message boards

Elizavetgrad -- list of names and addresses from landsmanshaftn

Replies: 16

Elizavetgrad -- list of names and addresses from landsmanshaftn

Cannata (View posts)
Posted: 9 Jun 2004 12:55PM GMT
Classification: Query
NAMES LISTED IN
INCORPORATION PAPERS OF JEWISH ELIZAVETGRAD-RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IN NEW YORK CITY
(Elizavetgrad / Kirovograd / Yelisavetgrad / Elisabetgrad)

The following information was extracted from the American Jewish Historical Society’s (New York City) [AJHS] collection #I-154, "New York County (N.Y.). Hall of Records, Selected incorporation papers, 1848-1920." The collection consists of microfilm copies of incorporation papers for Jewish-related organizations incorporated in NYC. Included are fraternal societies, political clubs, professional associations, synagogues, landsmanshaften, benevolent organizations, and social clubs. The entire collection has been indexed by name of the organization and, in some cases, by the European town from which the incorporators came, or by general type of organizations. But the content of each organization’s record has not been indexed.

The below listing is simply the names appearing in the Elizavetgrad -related organizations. Each organization’s actual record at AJHS contains much more information (such as their mission, purpose, headquarters, etc.). This list was compiled by R. Cannata from copies provided by the American Jewish Historical Society (New York City). For the full records contact the AJHS at 1-212-294-6160 or Reference@ajhs.org.

1. Chebra Beth Jacob Elizavetgrad (Society House Jacob, Town of Elizavetgrad), 1888
(AJHS doc number 119, reel XI)

3 May 1888, NY, NY

President: Samuel ????on
Vice-President: Moses [Roo?]insky
Financial Sec’y: Jacob Wenetsky
Treasurer: Eli Brodsky
Trustees: Leon Abrashkin
Jacob Rovinsky
Chaim Judovitz

Witnesses:
Abraham Felleman
Mayer Forsicborn
Max Abramson
Samuel Abramson
Bernard Broads

2. Independent Elizabethgrader Ladies Benevolent Association, 1900
(AJHS doc number 499, reel; XXI).

25 May 1900, Manhattan, NY, NY

Directors:
Israel Kaminsky, 107 Essex St., NYC
Esther Sigaloff, 70 East 3rd St., NYC
Lea Tomkin, recording sec’y: 41 Henry St., NYC
Harris Olinsky, fin. sec’y: 70 East 3rd St., NYC
Keile Olinsky, tres.: 41 Henry St., NYC
Leie Brotsky, asst. tres.: 109 Norfolk St., NYC
Susie Schlimowitz, trustee: 13-15 Ludlow St., NYC
Rebecca Schapesnikov, trustee: 154 Allen St., NYC
Taube Kaminsky, director: 107 Essex St., NYC
Heine Goldstein, director: 37 Suffolk St., NYC
Israel Goldstein, director: 37 Suffolk St., NYC

Notarized by Rubin Auerbach


3. Elisabetgrader Young Men’s Benevolent Association, 1903
(AJHS doc number 638; reel XXIV)

1 Jan. 1903, NY, NY

Schlenoff, pres.: 268 Stanton St., NYC
Rosen, v.p.: 537-9 East 5th St., NYC
Rosen, rec. sec’y: 537-9 East 5th St., NYC
Brown, fin. sec’y: 256 East 7th St., NYC
Bershad, tres.: 118 Monroe St., NYC
Newman, 1st Trustee: 208 Madison St., NYC
Finkel, 2nd Trustee: 97 Allen St., NYC
Frankel, sergeant-at-arms: 208 Madison St., NYC

Witnesses: Phineas Wallach, Louis Grondowsky, Jacob Hoshkowitz, Nathan Kimelman, Meyer Wilenchik, Ike Levy, Charles Tobolsky, and Harry Mandel.

Notarized by Joshua Shapiro

4. Yelizavethgrad Realty Company, 1904
(AJHS doc number 2797, reel XXV)

27 Nov. 1905, NY, NY

Frank Nudelman, pres.
Isidor Freedman, tres.

Nine other witnesses (handwriting difficult):
J. Kaminsky
M.J. Gordon
Louis L. Zosloff
Henry Davidson
Henry Weiss
Samuel S. Kogan
D. Bush
M. Millman?
Sam Solomon

Notarized by Sam Silverman

5. Congregation Anshe Yelizavethgrad, 1905
(AJHS doc number 774, reel XXV)

26 Oct. 1905, NY, NY

Henry P. Weiss, 226 E. Houston St., NYC
Ely Semons, 60 Second Ave., NYC
Joseph Gerstenstein, 94 Rivington St., NYC
Jacob Zolatar, 590 Broadway, NYC
Richard Gross, 4 Rivington St., NYC
Isaac Fox, 56 Hester St., NYC
Jacob Weiss, 216 E. Houston St., NYC
Max Stock, 67 Monroe St., NYC
Abraham Jalkoff, 60 Second Ave., NYC

Attorney: Leon Dashew, office 132 Nassau St., Manhattan

6. Elizabethgrad Relief Verband, 1916
(AJHS doc number 7335, reel XL)

14 Sept. 1916, Manhattan

Directors:
Leon Brevda, 202 S. 2nd St., Brooklyn
Aaron Chodorowe, 510 E. 139th St., NYC
Elizabeth Tompkins, 920 Longwood Ave., NYC
Mandel Landsman, 124 E. 4th St., NYC
Lena Spivak, 1216 Hoe Ave., NYC
Israel Kaminsky, 1762 Bergen St., Brooklyn
Folick Millman, 207 2nd Ave., NYC
Sasha Schecter, 610 W. 135th St., NYC
Alexander Torgoff, 8-10 E. 107th St., NYC
Abraham Pouslin, 1122 45th St., Brooklyn
Louis Trostin, 807 8th Ave., NYC
Harris Tompkins, 920 Longwood Ave., NYC
Ida Seidman, 214 E. 4th St., NYC
Morris Finkel, 765 Trinity Ave., NYC
Max Finkel, 1102 Union Ave., NYC
Esther Gurowitch, 25 E. 99th St., NYC
Lena Pouslin, 1122 45th St., Brooklyn
Sophie Berestezsky, 540 Gates Ave., Brooklyn
Passie Slotopol, 297 Rivington St., NYC
Mordecai Kotlarefsky, 38 Suffolk St., NYC

Other witnesses: Frank Nadelman,
Elizabeth Tompkins

Attorney: Reuben Dorfman, 120 Delancey St., NYC


The AJHS also lists in their holdings (but was not able to locate in Jan. 2004): Elisavetgrad Emigrant Relief Society, 1906 (doc. number 1022, reel XXVII) and Independent Elisavetgrader Young Men’s Benevolent Association, 1909 (doc. number 2475, reel XXX).

PS I am interested in the following surnames from Elizavetgrad: Tsibulevsky; Poberjesky; Dashevsky, Fulnerow, Felzerow, Rubel, Brodzky, Coden, Gumberg, Radnitz, Nemarovsky, Kovinovsky, Bonoff, Trotsky, Siebel, Siebelewsky, and more.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Cannata 9 Jun 2004 6:55PM GMT 
sararotaru 9 Aug 2004 6:15PM GMT 
kevin_2 1 Jul 2006 11:59AM GMT 
marwyne 17 Jul 2007 4:39PM GMT 
kevin_2 2 May 2009 8:20PM GMT 
bxpansive 2 Aug 2009 4:59AM GMT 
marwyne 19 Dec 2009 4:58AM GMT 
ibisisle 3 Mar 2013 5:11PM GMT 
cdgomberg 5 Mar 2013 9:25PM GMT 
RayCannata91 6 Mar 2013 2:36AM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions