Search for content in message boards

EDWIN E.FOOTE/EDWARD E. FOOTE BORN 1857,FREEPORT,N.S.

Replies: 11

Re: EDWIN E.FOOTE/EDWARD E. FOOTE BORN 1857,FREEPORT,N.S.

Posted: 5 Mar 2011 7:54AM GMT
Classification: Query
Sheila,
Ancestry.com has a family tree done by efoote145 that has a photo of Edwin and Jennie Foote. Edwin Ellis Foote was born 14 June 1857 in Tiverton, Nova Scotia and died at St. John, New Brunswick 17 June 1927. The tree states Edwin is the son of Samuel Foote and Susan Ellis who were married in Long Island, Bahamas.

Sharon Vital Records at AmericanAncestors.org
Vol. 1903/48:pg 7
Death
Jennie Foote
Place of Death: Sharon
Date of Death: July 4, 1903
Age: 38 years, 7 months, 21 days
Female, White, Married
Maiden Name: Jennie Whitmore
Husband: Edwin E. Foote
Born: Bloomfield, New Brunswick
Father: Henry Whitmore born NB
Mother: Esther Fluellen born NB
Occupation: at home
Informant: F. S. Howard, Brockton, Mass [He is the undertaker]
Place of Burial: Cowesset Cemetery, Brockton (no date of burial)
Cause: heart disease

Death of daughter Esther:
Vol. 1903/48:pg8
Esther May Foote
Place of Death: Sharon
Date of Death: August 1, 1903
Age: 3 years, 8 months, 5 days
Female, white, single
Born: Boston, Suffolk Co., Mass.
Father: Edwin E. Foote, born Nova Scotia
Mother: Jennie Whitmore, born New Brunswick
Place of Burial: Cowesset Cemetery, Brockton
Cause: Gunshot wound of head.

Births:
Brookline Vitals, Vol. 377, pg. 327
Percy Foote, male, born August 23, 1887.
Place of Birth: Juniper Street
Parents: Edwin & Jennie Whitmore
Parents Residence: Brookline
Edwin's occupation is "Car Driver" (I think, too light to read the last word.)
Edwin was born in Nova Scotia and Jennie was born in Ireland.

Boston Vitals, Vol 487, pg. 264, #11879
Esther May Foot, female, white, born November 28, 1899.
Place of Birth: Water Street
Parents: Edwin, motorman, born Nova Scotia and Jennie Whitmore born Nova Scotia.
Residence of Parents: Brookline.

Boston Vitals, Vol. 511, pg. 33, #1484
Frank Edwin Valentine Foote, male, white, born February 14, 1901.
Place of Birth: 181 Walkhill Street
Parents: Edwin E., motorman, b. Freeport, N.S.
Jennie Wetmore,born Bloomfiled, N. B.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
sheila_42 4 Mar 2011 8:36PM GMT 
Jared Handspi... 4 Mar 2011 9:40PM GMT 
thomasamurray... 4 Apr 2013 8:48PM GMT 
CarolHarding2... 5 Mar 2011 5:31AM GMT 
SMULVEY 5 Mar 2011 2:54PM GMT 
sheila_42 5 Mar 2011 3:33PM GMT 
SMULVEY 5 Mar 2011 5:28PM GMT 
sheila_42 5 Mar 2011 8:56PM GMT 
SMULVEY 5 Mar 2011 9:21PM GMT 
sheila_42 5 Mar 2011 11:16PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic