Search for content in message boards

Thirty-Third Annual Session OF THE Provincial Grand Orange Lodge of Ontario West in the TOWN HALL Owen Sound, Ontario March1892

Replies: 6

Thirty-Third Annual Session OF THE Provincial Grand Orange Lodge of Ontario West in the TOWN HALL Owen Sound, Ontario March1892

Posted: 5 Feb 2007 9:55AM GMT
Classification: Biography
Surnames: Lots of names
Report of the Proceedings of the Thirty-Third Annual Session
OF THE Provincial Grand Orange Lodge of Ontario West

held in the TOWN HALL, Owen Sound, Ontario

March 8 and 9, 1892

MEMBERS PRESENT

ONTARIO WEST GRAND LODGE OFFICERS

William Nicholson - Grand Master - Hamilton
W. W. Fitzgerald, Q.C., Past G.M. - London
Major James Bennett, P.G.M. - Toronto
W. J. Parkhill, J.P., P.G.M. - Midland
James L. Hughes - Deputy Grand Master - Toronto
W. M. Lockhart - Jr. Deputy Grand Master - Everett
Reverend William Walsh - Grand Chaplain - Toronto
Reverend Chas. E. Perry - Deputy Grand Chaplain - Toronto
Reverend Rural Dean Cooper - Deputy Grand Chaplain - Invermay
Reverend W. W. Leach - Deputy Grand Chaplain - Woodham
E. F. Clarke, M.P.P. - Grand Treasurer - Toronto
Robert Birmingham - Grand Secretary - Toronto
Charles H. Baillie - Grand Lecturer - Toronto
Charles Palling - Grand Director of Ceremonies - Allandale
William Lee - Deputy Grand Secretary - Toronto
William Douglas - Past Grand Lecturer - Eglinton

GRAND LODGE OF CANADA OFFICERS

E. Floody - Grand Director of Ceremonies - Toronto

COUNTY MASTERS

County - County Master - P.O. Address

Brant - Malachi Sager - Brantford
Bruce East - George Sawyer - Bradley
Bruce North - John Hearst - Arkwright
Bruce West - A. T. Davidson - Lucknow
Dufferin - James Reid - Vanatter
Grey North - John Elliott - Desboro
Grey South - James Brodie - Vandeleur
Huron North - John Mooney - Brussels
Huron South - Captain A. M. Todd - Clinton
Haldimand - A. A. Almas - Hagersville
Halton - John Bennett - Milton
Kent - Adam Irwin - Dresden
Middlesex East - George Taylor - London
Muskoka - William Young - Severn Bridge
Ontario North - James Clendinning, M.P.P. - Vroomanton
Ontario South - Thos. C. McAvoy - Balsam
Oxford - Donald McAllen - Woodstock
Peel - Harry Burnett - Brampton
Simcoe East - J. W. Winters - Orillia
Simcoe West - John Mackay - Creemore
Simcoe South - David Dunn - Alliston
Toronto - H. A. E. Kent - Toronto
Wellington West - Major W. W. White - Arthur
Wentworth - William Griffith - Hamilton
York East - James Lowrey - Markham

DEPUTY COUNTY MASTERS

Lincoln - Alderman James Dunop - St. Catharines
York West - Wm. Johnson - Toronto Junction

COUNTY LODGE PROXIES

Lambton - W. H. Stewart - Warwick

PAST COUNTY MASTERS

Middlesex East - Oronhyatekha, M.D. - Toronto
Grey North - Samuel Parke - Owen Sound
Grey North - Robert Hoath - Owen Sound
Grey North - Major Jos. Rorke, M.P.P. - Clarksburg
Grey North - James Bowes Jr. - Straithnairn
Grey North - Thomas Henry - Meaford
Grey North - David McCann - Meaford
Grey East - John Witter - Shelburne
Ontario North - A. J. Sinclair - Cannington
Simcoe South - Major John Hoey - Arlington
Toronto - F. Somers - Toronto
Wellington North - John Fair - Arthur
York East - John C. Steele - Newtonbrook

DISTRICT MASTERS

District - District Master - P.O. Address

Arran - J. M. Coleman - Tara
Artemesia - Jas. Elliott - Markdale
Brant South - D. R. Hamilton - Burford
Bradford - James Robinson - Newton Robinson
Collingwood - W. S. Hutchinson - Redwing
Dunnville - Robert Bennett - Dunnville
Durham - W. A. Anderson - Durham
Elma - D. M. Alexander - Listowel
Essa - W. J. McLean - Elm Grove
Gowan - Robert Hammell - Dobbington
Hamilton - J. S. Tulk - Hamilton
Hornby - W. H. Crawford - Nassagewaya
Howick - John Dane - Gorrie
Innisfil - W. H. Davis - Ivy
Kincardine - Elijah Millar - Kincardine
London City - E. T. Essery - London
Melancthon - A. Kirkpatrick - Shelburne
Mono - John Murphy - Arlington
Mulmer - Thomas Gallagher - Perm
Orangeville - Jas. Dawson - Orangeville
Osprey - John A. Scott, M.D. - Maxwell
Tecumseth - D. M. Williams - Tottenham
Toronto East - John Stewart - Toronto
Vaughan - George Keffer - Concord
Walters’ Falls - H. Acheson - Bognor
Warwick - Jas. Johnston - Alvinston
Wellandport - George W. Hay - Winger
York West - A. E. Mallaby - Weston

DEPUTY DISTRICT MASTERS

St. Vincent - George Spike - Meaford
Toronto Center - E. W. Powers - Toronto
Toronto West - Major William McSpadden

PAST DISTRICT MASTERS

Arran - Adam Aiken - Allanford
Arran - John Hall - Invermay
Essa - J. S. Chapman - Clover Hill
Essa - Jas. Dunn - Cookstown
Greenock - James Keyes - Bradley
Howick - Robert Mahood - Fordwich
London City - William Brodison - London
Melancthon - Simon Jelly - Shelburne
Mono - John Murphy - Mulmur
Owen Sound - H. B. Jackman, Thomas McClelland, John Harwood, H. W. Jenkins, William McClelland
Orangeville - John Bailey - Orangeville
St. Vincent - Robert Lang - St. Vincent
St. Vincentt - A. Carnahan Jr. - Meaford
Toronto East - Ed. Metcalf - Toronto
Toronto Centre - J. J. Funston - Toronto
Toronto West - William L. Bell - Toronto
Toronto West - Alderman John Bailey - Toronto
Turnferry - Andrew McManus - Wingham
Walkerton - Simon Young -Hanover
Walter’s Falls - James Adams, Robert Hammell, Chris. Hammell

WORSHIPFUL MASTERS

Lodge number - name of lodge master - P.O. address of master

9 - H. W. Fletcher - Rosemont
10 - Henry Roberts - Brampton
16 - Alex. Stewart - Thornton
66 - John Irwin - Arlington
89 - W. J. Spears - Clover Hill
111 - William Barrett - Toronto
136 - Thomas Humphries - Toronto
140 - T. R. Whitesides - Toronto
142 - Rutledge Irwin - Toronto
166 - Joseph Cunningham - Hornby
193 - Thomas Langford - Lavender
198 - William McMahon - Bayview
207 - J. J. Virtue - Toronto
209 - Wesley Graham - Newton Robinson
244 - Sam. Sheardown - Proton Station
255 - Thomas Stewart - Toronto
263 - J. N. Elliott - Streetsville
297 - T. G. Thomson - Brantford
298 - H. E. Bates - London
312 - W. H. James - Hamilton
355 - William Black - Perm.
361 - A. E. Crate - Toronto
375 - John Alexander - Toronto
387 - W. J. Bailey - Toronto
432 - S. G. Blow - Barrie
449 - Dr. C. W. Buchanan - Cookstown
469 - M. B. Allison - Toronto
501 - E. Switzer - Toronto
506 - J. R. Wilson - Toronto
547 - Thomas Telford - Owen Sound
573 - H. T. Wilson - St. Catharines
586 - Samuel Taylor - Singhampton
591 - James Beatty - Kirkton
613 - T. W. Garvin - Toronto
681 - W. F. Eden - Arthur
693 - John Heath - Hope Bay
696 - John Johnston - Coleraine
702 - H. A. Morris - Elm Grove
704 - David McCutcheon - Creemore
707 - Jas. Bettridge - St. Mary’s
773 - H. W. Norton - Walter’s Falls
778 - E. Groves - Toronto
779 - James Charters - Hamilton
781 - O. S. Clewlo - Toronto
804 - A. G. Horwood - Toronto
818 - James Shouldice - Chesley
829 - T. M. Greenway - Tottenham
848 - J. S. Freeborn, M.D. - Lion’s Head
900 - George Lloyd - Toronto Junction
909 - T. G. Watson - Shelburne
968 - William Beatty - Allenford
973 - C. G. Devitt - Epping
989 - John A. Squance - St. Thomas
1067 - William Armstrong - Thornbury
1102 - W. J. Hewitt - Brookholm
1132 - W. T. McKee - Flesherton
1182 - John H. Hall - Aldershot
1184 - Arch. McGibbons - Kelso
1192 - Thomas McFadden - Durham
1246 - Stewart Murdy - Honeywood
1247 - Thomas J. Spears - Owen Sound
1302 - Joshua Larter - East Lincoln
1321 - William McCutcheon - Shelbourne
1322 - S. Otterwell - Clavering
1340 - T. B. Carruthers - Kimberley
1396 - John A. Carscadden - Thornbury

DEPUTY MASTERS

203 - William Crookshank - Invermay
588 - Major Wilbur Henderson - Toronto
633 - William Stinson - Mount Forest
711 - W. E. Smith - Toronto
1201 - Thomas Johnston - Horning’s Mills
1302 - John Brown - Brookholm
1319 - George Keyes - Owen Sound

PRIMARY LODGE PROXIES

67 - Albert Walker - Walter’s Falls
101 - W. G. Elliott - Desboro
104 - George Hayes - Beeton
137 - Captain W. H. Cooper - Toronto
173 - John McCaffrey - Toronto
200 - G. G. Pringle - Beeton
212 - Thomas Moffatt - Toronto
255 - R. B. Orr, M.D. - Toronto
275 - Robert Burns - Toronto
286 - W. G. McAndrew - Hamilton
404 - John Low - Toronto
443 - Samuel Keves - Bradley
492 - Reverend W. W. Leach - Woodham
612 - George Langstaff - Arkwright
621 - James McCausland - Toronto
666 - J. Little - Maxwell
740 - Carson Price - Holland Centre
791 - A. G. McTavish - Toronto
821 - R. R. Clarke - Toronto
875 - William Penny - Toronto
894 - D. Silverthorn - Rocklyn
984 - J. G. Walmsley - Meaford
1212 - W. G. Simpson - Toronto
1230 - Reverend William Stout - Sarnia
1284 - John Creighton - Southampton


VISITORS

15 - John Revell - Thornton
101 - William Riddell, James McGee, John McNabb, John Hanbury, W. J. Scott - Thornbury
119 - William Ritchie - Durham
203 - Thomas G. Brown - Invermay
355 - C. H. Godkin - Brookholm
779 - S. R. Hammond - Hamilton
824 - Peter Tisdale - Desboro
894 - S. S. Irwin - Blantyre
963 - James Pentland - Collingwood
968 - Thomas Finlay - Allanford
984 - W. G. Lowe - Meaford
1102 - James G. Gardiner - Brookholm
1201 - J. H. Harris - Owen Sound
1247 - Joseph Jones, William Mills, Noble Jones - Owen Sound
1302 - John Wilson - East Linton
1319 - E. S. Bushby, Joseph McClelland, George Fallis, W. H. Bell, William Christie, Joseph Nolatt, Thomas Emmett, George Watson, John Morton, John Cotton, J. R. Bond, James S. McClelland, Andrew Mills, Robert Taylor, William Allison, J. W. Watson, H. G. Tucker, James Hall, G. R. Gawley - Owen Sound
1321 - John Gray - Shelburne
1322 - George Kidd - Clavering
1396 - D. J. Carscallen, A. McKittrick - Thornbury

DEPUTY GRAND CHAPLAINS FOR 1892

Reverend Chas. E. Perry - 613 - Toronto
Reverend Rural Dean Cooper, D.D. - 203 - Invermay
Reverend D. Carscadden - 810 - Toronto
Reverend W. G. Lowe - 684 - Wardsville
Reverend Wm. McDonagh - 1230 - Strathroy
Reverend R. H. Harris - 216 - Weston
Reverend John Morgan - 644 - Hillsdale
Reverend James Ardill, M.A. - 77 Merritton
Reverend W. E. Barnes - 682 - Belleville
Reverend J. W. Beaumont, D.D. - 989 - St. Thomas
Reverend George Burnfield, M. A. - Toronto
Reverend W. H. Cunningham - 450 - Ivy
Reverend J. S. Corcoran - 681 - Arthur
Reverend Peter Campbell - 10 - Malton
Reverend J. H. Collins - 362 - Merritton
Reverend J. A. Dowler - 192 - Inverary
Reverend W. H. A. French - 200 - Cookstown
Reverend Wm. Galbraith, Ph.D. - 296 - Toronto
Reverend T. E. Heighley - 547 - Hanover
Reverend J. N. Hodgins - 24 - Bayfield
Reverend R. Hurbult - 362 - Riceford
Reverend J. H. Harris, M.A. - 1018 - Brooklin
Reverend P. E. Hyland, B.D. - 502 - Port Townsend
Reverend N. S. Hall - 498 - Bervie
Reverend W. W. Leach - 639 - Woodham
Reverend J. C. Madill - 1212 - Toronto
Reverend William Massey, M.A. - 312 - Hamilton
Reverend James Mooney - 1274 - Camsville
Reverend P. T. Mignott - 681 - Arthur
Reverend William McDonell - 568 - Cannington
Reverend Thomas McKee - 452 - Barrie
Reverend Francis Ryan, B.D. - 252 - Florence
Reverend Alex Sanson - 387 - Toronto
Reverend William Stout - 11230 - Sarnia
Reverend E. W. Sibbald - 736 - Lloydtown
Reverend J. T. Sabine - 124 - Grand Valley
Reverend J. V. Wilson - 161 - Dunville
Reverend W. F. Wilson - 404 - Toronto


The Grand Secretary read the following telegram from M. W. Brother N. Clarke Wallace, M.P., Grand Master of Canada.

I personally regret absence from Grand Lodge meeting and the following brethren attending Parliament join me in wishing you pleasant and profitable meeting, Richard Tyrwhitt, Alex McKay, Edward Cochrane, Emerson Coatsworth, Sam. Hughes, Charles Fairbairn, Alex McNeill, and George Taylor.






SubjectAuthorDate Posted
susan_schank 5 Feb 2007 4:55PM GMT 
jmartin88 7 Feb 2007 6:10PM GMT 
moodxpress 24 Sep 2007 8:37AM GMT 
leonehinds1 4 Oct 2007 6:20PM GMT 
susan_schank 8 Oct 2007 5:26PM GMT 
sweetdar7 16 Mar 2008 2:36AM GMT 
susan_schank 19 Mar 2008 11:35PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions