Search for content in message boards

J. Gordon Craig, 1916-1997

Replies: 2

Re: J. Gordon Craig, 1916-1997

Posted: 12 Feb 2012 12:22PM GMT
Classification: Query
When you post, post the link to your family tree. It helps identify what information you already know and provides a basis for research:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/23104331/person/12503341206

The J. Gordon Craig you identified as born May 27, 1916, died Jan 5, 1997, is buried in the Nine Mile Cemetery, Wallace, Shoshone Co, Idaho.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=cr...;
Stone is shared with Janis E. Craig, born 9/20/1919, died Sep 1986.
--If you have any doubt he is the son of William and Ethel, you can obtain his application for his Social Security Number (SS-5). That will identify the names of his parents.

J. Gordon Craig was a General Mill Superintendent for the Hecla Mining Company of Wallace, ID, later promoted to Manager of Mills.

The 1920 Census for Gladeville (not Galdeville), Wise County, VA, enumerated 14 January. Owned/free of mortgage on Oak Street.
William C. Craig, age 57, born in Canada/mother tongue: Irish; to father born in Scotland/mother tongue: Scotch, mother born in Ireland/mother tongue: Irish. Immigration information identified as being "Un"(Unknown). Telegraph Operator/Railroad.
Ethel, wife, age 36, born in Virginia to both parents born in Virginia.
Francis, dau, age 8 11/12 (based on enumeration date was born Jan/Feb 1911).
William C, age 7 3/12 (Sep/Oct 1912)
J. Gordon, age 4 6/12 (June/July 1915)
Janett L, age 2 7/12 (May/June 1917)
-dates of birth are often wrong in the US Census.

The 1930 Census of the Masonic Home, Fairfield Magisterial District, Henrico County, VA, enumerated April 22.
William C. Craig, age 17, born in Virginia, to both parents born in US.
J. Gordon Craig, age 14, born in VA to father and mother born "All unknown but Most US"/both overwritten "US."
--both listed as "Inmate."
--There is NO information that the "home didn't know where the parents were born." There is no indication this information was provided by the home, the children, or the "Magisterial District." The word "inmate" was used per instruction to the census enumerators. It does not matter what connotation the word has today (although children so placed in an institution are inmates or patients if a medical facility). One can not "assume" when reading information in genealogy.

Your tree identifies "J. Gordon Craig" born May 27, 1916 in Virginia. His father was William Craig, born 1864, died before 1930; mother Ethel, died before 1930. However...

William Chesney Craig, Sr, was born in Canada about 1863. Ethel Elizabeth Fraley was born 9 Nov 1883 in Virginia and died Jan 1974 in Richmond, Richmond City, VA (Per the Social Security Death Index).

This tree identifies "some" source material as to this family:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/11577545/person/1839336178?ss...=

This is another tree offering some information:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/21626183/person/1668060775?ss...=
But, it shows the same (as you have) William Craig born 4 Oct 1912 in Virginia; but it shows a wrong William Craig in the 1930 Census, living in Asheville, North Carolina with the wrong people. This wrong William was shown as born in North Carolina. So, this tree can not be used as good source material, based on that 1930 Census. I believe this William Craig is NOT the brother of J. Gordon; however, I have no proof. Proof is needed in birth records of this person (AND, J. Gordon) from Virginia. There are FAR to many William C. Craig's to prove/disprove without facts.

For your future genealogy research:

The Social Security Death Index is NOT a database to identify deaths for genealogy purposes. It is actually called the Death master File:
The Death Master File is a database owned by the SSA. The DMF contains the death data of those that had received Social Security Benefits...and
those that never received a dime, but their descendants received the death benefit or dependant benefit. It is JUST a listing of persons having an SSN that died, and their death was reported to the SSA. A person may have received benefits for decades, but not be on the list. A person's data may be wrong. There have been persons still living that were on the list. The SSA sells this DMF via the National Technical Information Service, plus updates; but, at a cost so far prohibitive to us.
Full Explanation: http://www.ntis.gov/products/ssa-dmf.aspx

The "last residence" on the SSDI is NOT necessarily where a person actually lived or died. The Social Security Administration calls it simply the "home of record," and possibly the address where correspondence by the SSA was sent. It is not necessarily where any benefit was paid to the person, survivor, or the lumpsum death benefit (in years past, it was paid to anyone paying burial expenses, family member, funeral home, city/county, attorney; today, a living spouse). It is sometimes the location where the notification of death was sent to the SSA, sometimes where the lump sum death benefit was sent.

The "last benefits" notation that appeared later on the SSDI was NOT necessarily concerning a benefit sent to that person. It was also identified for the location where the final Death Payment was sent. In the past, that might have been sent to a spouse, or ANYONE that had paid the burial costs. In recent years, the law was changed to just be a spouse. Persons are listed on the SSDI that had NEVER received a payment; but a surviving spouse had received the death payment, OR Survivor payments. AND, surviving children under 18 are also recipients of monthly payments as a survivor. The "last benefit" for a deceased might not appear because a survivor (spouse or child) are STILL receiving them. The SSA does NOT go back to add, change, or correct information.

Ron Bestrom
Tacoma, WA
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
pxcopley 13 Jan 2012 7:38PM GMT 
judyartley53 11 Feb 2012 10:46PM GMT 
RBestrom7380 12 Feb 2012 7:22PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions