Search for content in message boards

TIP #1059 – TEACHERS OF 1901-1903, PART 1

This board is read-only and closed to new posts.
Replies: 0

TIP #1059 – TEACHERS OF 1901-1903, PART 1

Posted: 31 Jan 2013 7:01AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Adams, Anderson, Ashlock, Aton, Berryman, Bersot, Brown, Dixon, Eubank, Gordon, Hancock, Harris, Isbell, Kemp, Lander, Lyon, Moss, Parks, Sterrett, Taylor, Williams

One of the main purposes of this list is, of course, to find names! Hoping that in various lists over different time frames I finding some of your ancestors! Starting with this post is the names of teachers from 1 July 1901-30 June 1903 as published by the Kentucky Superintendent of Public Instruction in 1903 in their Biennial Report. In this post I will start by listing the persons who secured their State Certificates in this time period. I’m showing these in a single column because for some reason when I use more than one column, when it goes out in an e-mail posting, they don’t line up at all!

1901-1902:
Adams, Ora L., Mercer County
Anderson, W. A., Ballard County
Ashlock, J. R., Hardin County
Aton, William, Henderson County
Berryman, J. D., Henry County
Bersot, Eliza, Henry County
Brown, Edith, Hopkins County
Burris, U. S., Shelby County
Calder, J. D., Fayette County
Calvert, Cleon K., Mason County
Catlett, Nannie R., Caldwell County
Carothers, Ella M., Nelson County
Castile, L. B., Trigg County
Craft, N. W. B., Johnson County
Cochran, Mary J., Mercer County
Crume, G. L., Hardin County
Dixon, Minnie, Shelby County
Davis, J. Tyler, Nelson County
Davis, Sarah S., Nelson County
Dean, Lizzie, Jefferson County
Dudley, C. E. Christian County
Eubank, W. R., Clark County
Galligher, Mary, Pendleton County
Gordon, Margery, Kenton County
Greenwood, Daisy, Fayette County
Groves, Mayme, Powell County
Hancock, J. M., Henry County
Hancock, R. J., Henry County
Hix, J. B., Monroe County
Hull, L. N., Fleming County
Harris, Claude E., Kenton County
Isbell, T. S., Russell County
Ihrig, L. G., Bracken County
Jackson, J. H., Owen County
Jones, T. T., Clay County
Kemp, W. S. Jefferson County
Kelley, Agnes B., Hancock County
Lander, Alice E., Christian County
Lewis, Agnes Ella, Mercer County
Link, S. A., Fulton County
Lyon, W. A., Hickman County
Manning, W. A., Carter County
McConnell, W. H., Henry County
McDowell, Pattie, Christian County
Metcalfe, Ella B., Mason County
Morris, M. B., Henry County
Moss, Mary, Hart County
Neal, Alice, Shelby County
Overfelt, Zilpah, Hart County
Paey, A. L., Fayette County
Parks, F. R., Fayette County
Perkins, Marie M., Fayette County
Pickett, Alice N., Shelby County
Slusher, Mary J., Bell County
Sterrett, J. R., Bracken County
Sherwood, J. C., Fleming County
Snyder, D. M., Boone County
Swift, E., Mason County
Taylor, J. W., Henry County
Taylor, Jennie, Russell County
Thompson, J. R., Hart County
Thurman, Allen G., Warren County
Turner, W. C., Barren County
Tuttle, R. B., Clark County
Waller, Phoebe M., Mason County
Ward, Augustus J., Perry County
Waters, Anna W., Spencer County
Williams, Nellie, Fleming County
Williams, W. E., Woodford County
Wilmore, Sallie, Mercer County
Woodward, Ernest, Ohio County
Zoller, Kate, Robertson County

1902-1903:
Alford, O. G., Mercer County
Amos, Alma, Warren County
Ball, Anna F., Mason County
Beck, George E., Campbell County
Berry, Birdie, Bath County
Booker, Lyle, Henry County
Boyd, Addie T., Livingston County
Brosheer, Hattie L., Bell County
Brown, Nettie, Nelson County
Browning, J. M., Hopkins County
Burrus, Mrs. S. M., Hart County
Clifton, Adelia, Christian County
Collins, A. C., Kenton County
Cox, W. M., Union County
Creal, G. P., LaRue County
Cromwell, Roy, Hickman County
Davis, J. Henderson, Edmonson County
Dodds, W. D., Graves County
Estes, May, Logan County
Estes, Urey, Daviess County
Gillis, E. L., Mason County
Gray, William E., Muhlenberg County
Gunn, J. T., Fayette County
Henderson, Maggie, Hart County
Hill, C. C., Jefferson County
Holloway, R. S., Hart County
Jeffries, Ella, Hardin County
Jenkins, J. C., Caldwell County
Maddox, Minnie D., Shelby County
Mason, L. S., Ohio County
Mitchell, J. A., Trimble County
O’Leary, Mary, Union County
Penn, Mary, Christian County
Pennington, W. L., Elliott County
Peyton, Lilly, Lincoln County
Pfeffer, Margaret, Nelson County
Riley, Adaline E., Jefferson County
Robinson, Bettie M., Taylor County
Sams, J. R., Fayette County
Shemwell, Oscar, Marshall County
Slye, W. C., Mason County
Smith, Lena, Edmonson County
Sterrett, J. R., Bracken County
Terry, E. B., Barren County (shown Perry, but this is incorrect)
Thomas, James Hayes, Mason County
Triplett, M. C., Hardin County
Twenhofel, W. M., Kenton County
VanArsdell, Elizabeth, Fleming County
Ware, Amanda, Pulaski County
Watson, A. L., Lawrence County
Wilson, Hattie, Henderson County
Wood, H. C., Taylor County
Yancey, Addie, Mason County

Next week – the beginning of the list of pupils receiving diplomas of Graduation from the Common Schools from 1 July 1901 to 30 June 1903.

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions