Search for content in message boards

TIP #1060 – LIST OF PUPILS RECEIVING DIPLOMAS OF GRADUATION FROM THE COMMON SCHOOLS, JULY 1, 1901 TO JUNE 30, 1903.

This board is read-only and closed to new posts.
Replies: 0

TIP #1060 – LIST OF PUPILS RECEIVING DIPLOMAS OF GRADUATION FROM THE COMMON SCHOOLS, JULY 1, 1901 TO JUNE 30, 1903.

Posted: 7 Feb 2013 7:01AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Read, Fiddler, Cox, Regenbogen, Gray, Miller, Fitzer, Adler, Wallace, Lee, Niles, Jones, Williams, Thomas, Nance, Spring, Donley, Stroud, Foster, Christman

Taken from the Biennial Report of the Superintendent of Public Instruction of Kentucky For the Two Years Beginning July 1, 1901 and Ending June 30, 1903, Louisville, KY, 1903. It appears not all counties were counted. Includes white and black schools.

Allen Co: J. G. Read, R. E. Yates, Warren Weaver

Anderson Co: Ramsey Fiddler, Edna Wilson, Vernon Rice, Emma Mountjoy, Walter Mountjoy, Scott Smith, Fred Cole, Mabel Carter, Lizzie Moffett.

Bell County: M. H. Cox, Laura Creech, Lina King, Maggie Stepp.

Boone County: Mabel Regenbogen, Estelle Huey, Erma Gaines, Callie L. Clore, J. H. Johnson, Katie Schwartz, Anna Miller, Effie Beemon, Grace A. Anderson, Anna Hearne, Lucy Russell.

Bourbon County: Elizabeth Lisle Gray, Hattie Houston, Maud Leach, Ida Smith, Rowena Abnee, Daisy Turner.

Bourbon County Black schools: Lizzie B. Miller, Carrie D. Thomas, Theresa A. Slaughter, Cynthia B. Gaines.

Boyd County: John Fitzer, Mamie Miller, Herbert Barber, Mabel Campbell.

Boyle County: Irene Gordon Adler, Ethel Gray, Annie Lee Herring, James William McGinnis, George C. Shye, Jane Sullivan, Ben Underwood, Nina White, Frank Timoney, De Long Wallace, Gabriel Walker, Mary Ellen King.

Boyle County Black Schools: Bettie Wallace, Alma Carter, Mary O. Scott, Jennie B. Moore, George R Wickliffe, George Thomas McGowan, C. W. Smith, William C. R. Renfro, Mary Magdalene Moore, Stanley M. Davis, Carrie E. Doeghy, Margaret E. Cowan, Marie Barbee, Bettie Bell Barbour, Ida Adams

Bracken County: Tiny Lee, Dwight Yelton, Gertrude Galbraith, Silas Jacobs.

Breckinridge County: Frank Niles, Ethel Beard, Daily Beard, Irene Moorman, Margaret Moorman, Clara Carter, Ida Nicholson, Mabel Beaven, Louise Moorman, Mattie Mattingly, Celia Jarboe, Emma D. Moorman, Daisy Deane, Cora R. Whittinghill, Meda Maxwell, Annie Payne, Lorna Kroush, Mary Hampton, Otter Owen, Arthur Ater, Ina McCoy, Katie Marie Frymier, Effie Violet Bosley, Cecilla B. Manning, Cora B. McCoy, Victor Pile, Eliza Stith, Wilson Hogard, Lina Stith, Bessie M. Mitchell, Sallie A. Williams, William Mitchell, Horace Jones, Lizzie Howk, Henry Lucas, Lytha Noblett, Bartha Noblett, Mary E. Kennedy, Nell Cashman, Florence Rhodes, Montie Purcell, Jesse Bruner, Arthur Beard, Joseph McCrume, Perecy Macey, Isaac McCoy, Frances Coomes, Alberta Drury, Mary Keith.

Breckinridge County Black Schools: Horace Jones.

Bullitt County: Jimmie L. Williams, Minnie Ridgeway, Beulah Arnold, Mary Tyler Brooks, Anna W. Troutevine, Letitia Hornbeck, Geo. Hercules Waller, Mattie Lee Trunnell, Maud Smith, Mamie Robey, Mamie Mathis, Edward Tyler, Norman Boston, J. W. Taylor, Nannie Mooney, Roy L. Magruder, Grace Dorsey, Jessie O’Brien.

Caldwell County: Harvey L. Thomas, Fred Rucker, R. A. Thomas, Ernest P. Thompson, Moody Calvert, Fred Hillyard.

Calloway County: Verba Nance.

Campbell County: Filmore Spring, Arthur Mell, Geo. Hofman, Florine Sprague, Emma L. Hiteman, Edith Charles Judd, Maggie Schnorr, Lula Schnorr, Georgie E. Gaskins, Warren Alfred, Goldie Thatcher.

Carroll County: Anna Amelia Donley, Bertie Lee Dunaway, Ida M. Schirmer.

Casey County: Everett Stroud, D. B. Branson, Ethel Depp, Lucy Coffey, James Drye, Maud James, Willie Fogle, Adolphus Wesley, Salina Jones, Viola Ferrell, Lola Smith, Lula Thomas, Pearl Rigney, Ella Ferrell, May Daugherty, Willie Sweeney, McDowell Fogle, J. F. Tartar, Clarence Elliott, Kate Daugherty, Elzie Gadberry.

Christian County: Clay Thomas, Lena Foster, Mollie Brown Stevenson, Mary Jessie Stevenson, Arthur Bailey Lacey, Geo. Woodson Lacy.

Christian County Black Schools: Willie May Christman, Annie Belle Buckner, Mary Frances Morgan, Ed. K. Williams, Walker C. Metcalfe, Betina G. Browder, Etta M. Hayes, Robt. B. Morgan, Amy B. Newton.

Clark County: E. C. Watts, Nancy C. Lockhart, Grace Belcher, Addie King, Dulie Shelton.

Crittenden County: Ida Bebout, Nellie Boston, Vic. Jennings, Edna Roberts, Geo. Samuels, H. W. W. Powell, Cleveland Woolf, Eugene Joiner, Samuel Carnahan, Mildred Haynes, Iva Hiclin, Ada Bracy, Jettie Nichols, Lucille Daniels, Allen Paris, Ethel Hard, Verna Casner, David Driskill, Daisy Towery, Maurice Nunn, Virgil Y. Moore, W. E. Brantley, James A. Hill, Leeman Vaughn, E. E. Phillips, Cevie Potter, Bessie Woods, Annie Cannon, Wilbur Haynes, Ella Oats, Ina Price, Verdie Fort, Lavine Woods, Mary H. Finley, Pearl Daniels, Norval McKinney, Carrie Oliver, Vernon Fox, Nora Whitt, Corbett Stevenson, Eula Thurman, Pearl James, Amanda Cannon, Richard Rowland, Wathen Rankin, Luther Riley, Roy Lamb, Willie Ford, Verna Pickens, Willie Carloss, Cora Melton, W. M. Ward, Allie M. Yates, Herbert L. Lamb, Noble Hill, B. Pullam, Arthur Watkins, Sylva Travis Daisy Clark, Myrtle Todd, Willie Croft, Mary L. Wilborn, Della Stembridge, Annie Williams, Lelah Bowen, Leonard Woody, John Sutherland, Robt. Crider, Vernon Fox, Archie Davidson, Pinkney Rankins, Mattie Perry, Mabel Wilson, Clara Carter, Lue Dean, Carrie Gill.

Crittenden County Black Schools: Ben F. Wilson, Cam. McClain.

Daviess County: Bettie Nelson, Maud Galloway, Hattie Walker, J. E. Pickrell, Robt. F. Calhoon, L. A. Rhodes, Susie Cavens, Salem Ford, Theodore Kirk, Mary Barnhill, Edna Collinsworth, Aimee Karn, Annie Bandy, Susie Howard, Ora Layson, Essie Hohimer, Clarence Bowlds, Willie Dawson, K. F. Shannon, Aubrey Williams, Smith Jenkins, Frank Jenkins, J. P. Holbrook, Jesse Peters, Estill Kirk, Willie Duncan, Almertie Wellman, Jimmie Patterson, Flavia Ragland, Mary Johnson, Luella Camp, Annie Gardner, Eufalia Gordon, William Magruder, A. L. Wilhite, Lula Lloyd, Hugh Kelley, Rex O’Flynn, Martin Howard, TGerry Thorp, Raymer, Jewell, Lee Lloyd, Emma Riley, DeWItt Rowland, Roy Sumner, Hettie Bennett, Arthur Chinn, J. O. Lewis, Roy B. Rummage, Lizzie Wells, Ella Cravens, J. Ellis Martin, Clyde Coke, Clara Thomas, Mattie Wright, Albra Horn.

Fayette County: Oliver Redd Kelley, Lucien Lamar Hare, William Kennety Eardman, Lizzie Belle Hardesty, Annie Eads Grimes, Mattie Daniel Grimes, Maymie Shropshire Phelps, Stella Florence Barlow, Frank Merritt, Eva Anna Ledridge, Jessie Belle Smith, Glenmore Combs White, Charley Bowman, Blackburn Ledridge, Theodore Mohr, Annie May McCoy, Lillie Belle McComas, Frank Dotson, Mildred M. Atchison, Carrie Lillian Littrell, William G. McComas, Bertie C. Watts, Fannie F. Hisle, Margaret L. Featherstone, Louise Bailey White, Maybelle Swope, Mary Duke Kenney, Laura James Downing, Preston Eads, Evalina Moore, Susie E. Downing, Walter K. Price, William Preston Price, Maggie Virgil Cornish, Hattie D. Cook, May Steele, Emery Wells, Geo. Hudspeth Parker, Holcomb Hudson, Ralph O. Karsner, Mary Frances Karsner, Mary Elizabeth Karsner, Albert Leonard Karsner, Henry Noble Wright, Cleopatra Moody, Charlotte Hart Scott, Robert Nelson Houston, Florence Belle Million, Blanding Thurman, William Alexander Gordon, Howard McConathy, Lucy F. Featherstone, Clara Belle Tribble, Bennett McCreary Proctor, Lucy May Alford, Isabella Wath Laurie, Susie Alberta Donnelly, Sallie G. Hifner, Alice May Tharp, Virginia Shackelford Coyle, Robt. Clyde Wilson, Mary Belle Weeks, Alphon Penrod, Omie Wyman Dragoo, Daniel Anthony Kerney, Nellie May Sugden, Susie May Haggard, John Robert Featherstone, Shelby Winston Spears, David Harp, Lillie Jane Phelps, Lotta May Spears, May Frances Shannon, Elizabeth Hurst Phelps, Grace Thompson Rice, Annie Slade, Ida Baker, Minnie Lee Harney, Nellie Hart Ford, Sterling Hukel, Annie Sheeley.

Fleming County: Emma L. Butcher, R. Early Evans, Iris C. Saunders.

Franklin County: Alfred L. Bates, Fannie Wallace, Estelle Oliver, Raymond Hamilton.

Fulton County: Bettie L. Branham, Charles Y. Nichols, Odie R. Barbee, Lou Allie Hancock, Virginia Lee Linder, Warner L. Esler, Ira V. Lowery, Lillie O. Bracey.

Gallatin County: Goldie T. Wheeler, Lillie M. Kemper, Freddie Castleman, Cynthia Gayle.

Garrard County: Mary Scott, Margaret A. Hearne.

Grant County: Rosa Spillman, Etta May McNay, Elmer Perry McNay, Floyd Ogden, Geo. Dunlap, Annie E. Nesbitt, John Clay, Paul J. Carter, Joseph Glasscock, Jr., Maud Jones, Martin Kelley, Herman Redd, Thos. W. Clark, Ora Gruelle, James Lowe, Durbin W. Sleete, Una Conyers, Grace Conyers, Maggie Ramey, Pearl Harper, Virginia Webb, Josephine L. Newton, Mary Rector, Mattie Gibson, Bettie M. Valandingham.

Graves County: Ruby N. Crutchfield, Waltr Scholes, Thos. Howard, Frank Luther, Ellie Crass, Amice Wilson, Essie Maxey, C. Blent Cox, Addie Bennett, A. C. Bowden, Lula Enoch, Aubrey Wilson, Dillard Mason, Laura Jones, Erma Jones, Charley Wiseheart, Charley Alexander, Albert Neal, Vernon Kimsey, W. W. Pitman, Garnett Belote, Fred Maddox, C. C. Pitman, A. W. Harris, Ida Nance, Beulah Gupton, Ruth McGee, Lillie Landrum, Laura Fuller, Ethel Redwine, Kate Wright, Leo Brewer, Allie Herndon, Minnie Melvin, Maggie Legate, Clyde Howard, Cleveland Carman.

Grayson County: Vera Etta White, Joseph Taylor Nichols, Tolbesrt W. Felix, Artie Carolyn Stoy, Otto Young, Elvie Quiggins, David T. Heyser, Martha M. Rossdeutcher, Alma Layman, Fannie Constance Horn, Willie Chambliss, Thomas James, Mary Warthen, Joseph Hayse, Jessie Young, Cortez England, Otto Young, Joseph G. Miller, Florence Conklin.
Greenup County: Charles W. G. Hannah, C. M. Hannah, Cynthia Cooper, Bessie Warnock, Mildred E. Womack, Frederick O. Artis, Amanda Withrow, Willie Adams, Verna Allen, Alice B. McCarty, Katie A. Foster, W. E. Mills, Lilly Davidson, Hyrtleiline Moore, Kate Tong, Frank E. Cooper, Lillian Warnock, Annie Merrill, M. Mae Collins, Mabel M. Paey, Oliver C. Chadwick, Lucy H. Lacock, Roy Taft, Ethyl Taft, Watt M. Pritchard, C. D. Pritchard, C. D. Pritchard, Nellie M. Freye, Henry J. Stark, William L. Meyers, Louie G. Bolt, Sally W. Tinsley, Juliet M. Morton, Frankie M. Bennett, Jesse A. Franz, R. C. Madden, Sally C. Haeberlin, John C. Willis, Joseph H. Bergmeyer, Emma L. Secrest, Dora M. Belford, Ross C. Millis, Ella Baker, Chester QA. Bennett, Isabe3l K. Myers, Mary A. Rutledge, Otto Bergmeyer, Xina M. Womack, Mary H. Waring, Mollie Vaughan, Mary Adroth Thom, Norah Augusta Virgin, Laura Louise Pollock, Lucille Nickel, Ollie Bryson, Mary Nickel, Carrie Tooley, Edna Earl Johnston, Earl Burchett, Emma Stephenson, Howard Trent, Robert Howes, Helen Steward, Ruby Barrett, Jessie Whitt, Eva M. Ainsko, Mary Belva Hannah, Lola D. B. Jameson, Katherine E. Lawson, Ella Bays.

Hancock County: Herbert M. Bruner, Commodore S. Polk, Willie Claud Roberts, Dor Hardin Sterrett, Grace Winkler, Mollie Elizabeth Fawyer, Connie Johnson.

To be continued next week. Sandi

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions