Search for content in message boards

Biggs Family of Laclede County, Missouri

Replies: 6

Re: Biggs Family of Laclede County, Missouri

Posted: 1 Jun 2013 2:20PM GMT
Classification: Query
I do believe it is time to set the Records Straight! Decades of information on this Biggs Family has been passed down WRONG! Documentation tells a Different Story! -1- William Biggs and Rebecca C. King are NOT the Parents of John P. or any others of William's children. William Biggs DID NOT marry Rebecca C. King! -2- First Wife for William was: Elizabeth Manning; Second wife for William was: Rebecca C./Celia Mulholland. Somehow, somewhere, someone Jumped Track and distorted the Facts! * The William Biggs that married Rebecca C. King was: William Biggs JR. {Notice the JR.! - Our William is NOT a Jr. His Father was: David Biggs {who inturn-turned out to be BORN: David Manning! Proven by DNA in 2010, after a "photo copy" turned up stating that in 2005! I am the DNA documenter! Proving this took some time, since no one would talk or claim they Knew about it. BUT, there are MORE Wrong Connections in the Biggs Family Linage! *Sticking with Documentation for William and his wives: Unknown date for First marriage to Eliz. Manning {Proven by Lucinda Biggs/Goodman's MO. Death Certificate}; William Biggs married Rebecca C./Celia Mulholland on Feb. 15, 1838 in Calloway Co.,KY.-Per Calloway County Court Records of KY. ~ the marriage of William Biggs JR. to Rebecca C. King took place in 1860, Greenup Co., KY.! -3- You will Note that the children listed as William & R.C. King were Born nearly 30 YEARS BEFORE this couple was married! * More Corrections are in Order! A- Hardy Biggs {born 1814-15} is NOT the Husband of Eliz. Smith! B- Hardy L. Biggs {1839}, son of Hardy {1814-15}, is the Husband of Eliz. Smith. This Hardy L. Biggs DIED Nov. 2, 1863 at DeVall's Bluff, AR. in the Civil War. Eliz. drew Civil War Pension off him, Not Hardy {1814-15}! *C- 1850 Census shows Hardy as 29,,BUT,, 1860 Hardy is 46! AGED FAST - 17 in 10! NO! Wrong AGE given/stated for 1850 Census. I can NOT correct the 1850 Census; only point out they are WRONG on his Correct Age. 1870 Census Verifies this also, being 55 then. 1870-55= 1815 for Birth Year; 1860-46= 1814 for Birth Year. It has been staring at us All these Years and NO one bothered to check it out! Older Children on that 1850 Census ARE Hardy's and his First Wife, Name Unknown to this Day! * I descend through Andrew Allen Biggs, son of Hardy {1814-15} and his First Wife. This was figured out in 2005! In 2007, I obtained the Arkansas Death Certificate of Andrew Allen Biggs, my GGF, and it Verified: Father of Andrew Allen: Hardie Biggs; Mother: Unknown; Born: TN. * Lots more to this Story! Any questions? You ARE WELCOME to contact me and ask me of my Documentation. Ralph Biggs - rabiggs4243@sbcglobal.net - Thank You.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
michaelwnmn 22 Sep 2010 1:06AM GMT 
Joyce1812va1 14 Feb 2011 1:51PM GMT 
Joyce1812va1 14 Feb 2011 1:52PM GMT 
RalphBiggs72 22 Sep 2011 8:11PM GMT 
RalphBiggs72 1 Jun 2013 8:20PM GMT 
appelbad 14 Jul 2011 2:51AM GMT 
michaelwnmn 14 Jul 2011 4:23AM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions