Search for content in message boards

Sarah J. Taylor aka Juana Ortega of Missouri?

Replies: 8

Re: Sarah J. Taylor aka Juana Ortega of Missouri?

Posted: 11 Sep 2012 12:05PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 11 Sep 2012 12:58PM GMT
Surnames: Taylor
I can see how easily this would be confusing. I contacted the New Mexico Genealogical Society for help on this and they told me the ages, birth dates, and years married were probably just plain reported wrong by neighbors and other household members.

They were able to find these records:

This is from the new Marriage book I worked on from Santa Fe - pub. HGRC p. 77 May 27, 1901 Dispensed publishing two banns, I married Francisco Gonzales widowed of Antonia Alvarado, son of Juan Gonzales and Anastasia Armijo, both deceased from Santa Fe, with Ramoncita Ortega, single, daughter of Dionisio Ortega and Sara Tailor (sic) from Santa Fe.

A record I saw named the 1924 death of a Sara Gonzales (apprx. 19yrs old), child of Francisco Gonzales & Ramona Ortega, married to a Margarito Silva; maybe child named for grama Sara?

I'm looking for Sara Taylor now. I can't find a marriage record for Dionisio and Sara. May not have been a Catholic marriage.

They had another son Horacio - 20 Aug 1902 – I married Horacio Ortega, single, son of Dionisio Ortega and Sara Tailer, from Santa Fe, with Lola Valencia, single, legit daughter of Patricio Valencia, deceased, and Isabel Herrera, from Santa Fe, Officiant: Very Reverend Anthony Fourchégu, Vicar General and Rector

Another daughter - 14 Oct 1909 – Dispensed publishing two banns. I married Francisco Narvais, single, 30 years old, legit son of Jose Narvais and Juana Jimenes, from Rio de Tesuque, with Margarita Ortega, single, 25 years old, legit daughter of Dionisio Ortega and Juana Taylor, from Santa Fe, Officiant: Anthony Fourchégu. In this record she is called Juana.

Another daughter Margarita. Again the mother listed as Juana Taylor. Did find a marriage record for James Taylor and Rosario Johnson in 1872 - We don't know the age of your Sara but I will look up this family in the census.

The publication "New Mexico Baptisms, Santa Fe, NM, Jan 1884 to Dec 1899" shows Ramona's Baptism on page 54. : Ramona Ortega, Baptised 5 Sept 1886, age 6 days old, legitimate daughter of Dionisio Ortega and Juana Telo [sic] probably Taylor. There are other family members listed in the same book.

Another entry from "New Mexico Baptisms, Santa Fe, NM, Jan 1884 to Dec 1899 : Manuel Ortega, bap. 25 Dec, born 17 Dec 1892. Legit son of Dionicio Ortega and Juana Telas [sic]. Should be Taylor.

The Baptism entry for Beatriz Ortega has some revealing information that you will appreciate. : Beatriz Ortega, bap 9 Aug 1896, born 27 July 1896, legit daughter of Dionicio Ortega and Jua(na) Heller, from Santa Fe. Extractors note: Marriages of the children from this couple show Juana's surname as Taylor. The Baptism of Isabel Ortega shows the parents as Dionisio Romero and Juanita Taylor.

Personally I think Heller was also just a mistake. She or her family might have pronounced Taylor like "Teller" and someone thought it was Heller.

The next logical step was to search the 1880 census for a Sarah Taylor whose father is James Taylor. I haven't found her yet and was wondering if the story might be familiar to some of the board readers here.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
viordanova2 9 Sep 2012 10:23PM GMT 
thomasker2 11 Sep 2012 3:49PM GMT 
viordanova2 11 Sep 2012 4:34PM GMT 
thomasker2 11 Sep 2012 4:46PM GMT 
viordanova2 11 Sep 2012 5:37PM GMT 
viordanova2 11 Sep 2012 6:05PM GMT 
erikawilliams... 24 Oct 2013 8:42PM GMT 
viordanova2 9 Nov 2013 6:52PM GMT 
viordanova2 3 Oct 2012 6:00PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions