Search for content in message boards

Bowman Family

Replies: 4

Re: Bowman Family

Posted: 15 Dec 2012 3:04PM GMT
Classification: Query
Robert,
I see you have limited number of postings on Rootsweb. When you post, it is important to provide some criteria information on the person you seek. That prevents you receiving wrong information or information you already have. I first did a background from your posted family tree and other postings. I'll provide that information for use of other bonifide research volunteers:

John Bowman in your family tree:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/501740/person/-2074917496
Shows born 1873 in Germany. Identifies he married Theresa Johnson Herbst, 9 Mar 1908 in Madison Co, NE. In another posting you identify his father Frank and wife Mari lived in Stanton Co, per the information on the marriage license.
I am "assuming" the year and place of birth were from his marriage license?

Iola Bowman from your family tree:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/501740/person/-2074932989?ssr...=

Another family tree shows her mother Theresa Elizabeth Gres Johnson, married Herbst in 1889, married John "Bowmen" on 9 Mar 1908. Nice pic of Theresa:
http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/9659736/person/6653590747
This person shows John as born in Austria in 1873.

The 1910 Census of Omaha, Douglas Co, NE
Iola living in the Childs Saving Institute, age 9/12.

In another posting(s), you were looking for the obit of Sgt John F. Bowman, who died Sep 1912, is buried in the Dayton National Cemetery, Dayton, OH.
--The Cemetery identifies this person as being a Sgt in the Civil War, died 9/22/1912. His name was John "T" Bowman. So, the wrong person.

The WWI Draft Registration Card image database:
--A John F. Bowman, born Feb 25, 1873, living in Bruning, Thayer, NE; but is shown as born a native citizen of the US. He was a farmer. Nearest Relative: Katherina Bowman. His burial eliminates this person:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=bo... John Frank Bowman, born Sep 28, 1880, living in Stanton, Stanton Co, NE; but also shown native born. He is a farmer for Walter Zunder, nearest relative: Tensie B. Bowman. The 1910 Census of Stanton shows this person and eliminates him also.
--There were 85 John Bowman, born plus/minus two years of 1873 in the US. A large number of cards had the year of birth off by one year, mostly in the last registration 1918.

I did a number of searches for John and Fran* (the asterik is a wild card that allows any letters following to be identified in search results, i.e. Frances, Franck, etc). I searched the 1900 and 1910 Census with those first names and NO last name. I searched the Land Patents issued. AND other database systems.

I'd suggest to re-examine the marriage license for any additional clues, making sure the ages, location of residence, birth locations, etc.

Then, if there is no additional data, you'll have to start in Stanton County (hopefully a town is named). The County Clerk office does not do research, so you'd have to "hire" someone. I do NOT recommend hiring genealogists. There are EXCELLENT ones out there, but also those that take your money then say nothing was found, or give you wrong information (That you will also get online from volunteer "researchers.").

The name "Bowman" may or may not have been the true German spelling, but an Americanized/Angelicanized name. If John was born in Germany/Austria/Bohemia, etc, he may not have immigrated until after 1900. I did look for Bauman, Boughman, but I would have had better success with the first name only search as conducted, then look at spellings.

Good Luck.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
RobertHouser5... 13 Jul 2012 6:02PM GMT 
judyartley53 15 Dec 2012 7:21PM GMT 
RBestrom7380 15 Dec 2012 9:06PM GMT 
RobertHouser5... 29 Dec 2012 1:38AM GMT 
RBestrom7380 15 Dec 2012 10:04PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions