Search for content in message boards

Deaths from 2007- published in News Item

Replies: 3

Deaths from 2007- published in News Item

Posted: 13 Jan 2008 8:38AM GMT
Classification: Query
From the Shamokin- News Item, published January 13, 2008
Deaths of 2007

January

Jan. 1 — Hilda M. Klechinski, 80, of Trevorton.

Jan. 2 — Florence T. Wharton, 90, of Shamokin; Lydia M. Raup, 82, of Coal Township.

Jan. 3 — Samuel L. Chillis, 64, of Ashland; Kendrick A. Hopwood Sr., 72, of Bloomsburg; Jane A. Lahr, 65, of Coal Township; Elizabeth M. Bingaman, 84, of Mount Carmel.

Jan. 4 — Dorothy D. Viedaka, 81, of Shenandoah; Robert M. Maue, 89, of Northumberland; Major Evert E. Hoffman, 86, of Sunbury RR3; William B. Roberts, 84, of Catawissa.

Jan. 5 — Mildred “Millie” Basalay, 84, of Kulpmont; Timothy Shingara, 46 of Shamokin RD 1; Eugene A. Duran, 69, of Kulpmont; Anna I. Halvady, 91, of Westminster, Calif.; Sherry Wolfgang

Jan. 6 — Blanche I. Mattern, 91, of Rebuck; Leon L. Erdman, 84, of Elizabethtown; Adrian T. “Terry” Bowman, 78, of Coal Township; Sister M. Aloysia (Madgalen Zajac), 83, of Danville.

Jan. 7 — Diane L. Hunter, 62, of Northumberland; Gladys E. Cole, 97, of Elysburg; Clara T. Chichilla, 89, formerly of Mount Carmel; Richard C. Malick, 82, of Port Orange, Fla.; Gladys E. Cole, 97, formerly of Elysburg; Ellen S. (Evans) Brosh, 82, of Morristown, N.J.

Jan. 8 — Elwood L. Fetterolf, 86, of Ashland.

Jan. 9 — Stanley A. (Tony) Zalewski Jr., 78, of Coal Township; Mary Fesniak, 79, of Marion Heights.

Jan. 10 — Thomas N. Foura, 56, of Osceola, Iowa.

Jan. 12 — Donald L. Stamets, 72, of Coal Township; Carmela DiRienzo, 91, of Atlas; Gloria Romaine Shoffler, 56, of Ashland; Vernon C. “Barney” Houser, 90, of Trevorton; Emily M. Spieles, 98, formerly of Mount Carmel and Ashland; Marie McNertney of Hazleton.

Jan. 13 — Ethel S. “Pete” Hartman, 87, formerly of Catawissa; Marlin Horne, 76, of Coal Township RD 1; Constance E. Zavalick, 81, of Coal Township; William G. Reeder, 83, of Ralpho Township; Kathryn A. Brass, 54, of Doylestown; Carl F. Beaver, 83, of Northern Cambria; Helen Chadwick, 82, of Willingsboro, N.J.

Jan. 14 — George R. Hoffman, 81, of Coal Township; James P. George, 72, of Payson, Ariz.; Deborah A. Quick, 51, of Ashland; Donald M. Katalenas, 72, of Shamokin.

Jan. 15 — Catherine E. Poplaskie, 78, of Shamokin; Julia I. Krepshaw, 87, of Coal Township; Lawrence L. Mattern, 80, of Dornsife RR 1; John W. Breining Sr., 74, of Shamokin; Martha G. Maciejewski, 86, of Catawissa; Anna Mae Hestor, 82, of Newport;

Jan. 16 — Mary Payne Martin, 81, of Shamokin; Elsie M. Zimmerman, 78, of Ashland.

Jan. 17 — Helen M. Bogush, 86, of Shamokin; Edward A. Peek, 77, of Kulpmont; Herman Q. Wright Jr. of Mount Carmel; Edna E. Amarose, 90, of Mount Carmel.

Jan. 18 — Lois J. Lahr, 79, of Trevorton; Betty Jean Deitrick, 86, of Elysburg; Viola A. Pickering, 85, of Trevorton.

Jan. 19 — Walter “Wimp” Schroyer, 74, of Buckhorn, N.M.

Jan. 20 — John S. Moroskie, 63, of Middleburg.

Jan. 21 — Catherine L. Young, 79, of Reading; Pauline L. “Poll” Heim, 80, of Pitman; Hilda V. Rebuck, 87, of Dornsife RR 1.

Jan. 22 — Walter J. Janusz, 81, of Kulpmont; Russell L. Nilsen, 74, of Trevorton; Robert J. Wert, 89, of Dayton, Md.

Jan. 23 — Robert J. “Auggie” Bernas, 63, of Mount Carmel; Harold A. Zeigler, 77, of Elysburg.

Jan. 24 — Isotta M. Flanagan, 91, of Danville; Florence Bubernak, 92, of Ranshaw; Frederick C. Woodruff, 78, of Elysburg; Florence Muhlberg, 79, of Shamokin.

Jan. 25 — Walter L. Kaufman, 89, of Gordon; Frederick Walter Hauk, 73, of Sunbury RR 1; Mary Ruth Anna Martin, 86, of Harrisburg.

Jan. 26 — John J. McGrath, 72, of Ashland; Francis S. Gazda, 92, of Centralia; Dorothy Rutkowski, 77, of Arbutus, Md.

Jan. 27 — George F. Dill, 79, of Sunbury; Anthony J. Rompolski Sr., 95, of Ranshaw; Catherine T. Coveleski, 80, of Perry Township; Thomas Weikel, 65, of Mount Carmel; Daniel A. DeFrancesco, 78, formerly of Atlas; Barbara “Elaine” Stuck, 64, of Sunbury; June L. Haupt, 83, of Shamokin.

Jan. 28 — Betty M. Cavanaugh, 80, of Bethlehem; Clara A. Commodari, 80, of Marion Heights; Gladys I. Paul, 90, of Coal Township; Rose A. Krah, 96, of Grove City, Ohio.

Jan. 29 — Mae L. (Dewalt) Milbrand, 76, of Harrisburg; Joseph J. Corcoran Sr., 72, of Ashland; Joseph ‘Joe’ E. Whalen, 79, of Tobyhanna; Leocadia “Lottie” Belsky, 94, of Catskill, N.Y.

Jan. 30 — Francis H. “France” Lagerman Sr., 68, of Trevorton RD 1; Florence Mae Evanowskie, 85, of Kulpmont; John F. Slovick, 65, of Sunbury RR 1.

Jan. 31 — Lillian Kowalchick, 86, of Tappahannock, Va.; Mar. E. Straub, 77, of Shamokin; Calvin G. Cook, 76, of Ashland; Laura E. Miller, 93, of Athol, Mass.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
February

Feb. 1 — Paula Jo McGinnis, 44, of Coal Township; Elwood L. Albot, 82, of Mount Carmel; Ronald J. Geise, 46, of Coal Township.

Feb. 2 — Jennie E. Casey, 79, of Dornsife RR 1.

Feb. 3 — Ruth Knarr, 82, of Mount Carmel; John Liptock, 70, of Mount Carmel.

Feb. 5 — James F. “Dusty” Rhoades, 68, of Sunbury; Stella Ghezzi Glennon, 98, of Shamokin; Donald E. Levan, 85, of Catawissa.

Feb. 6 — Catherine Daya, 72, of Mount Carmel; Elizabeth A. “Bette” Bonetti, 59, of Danville; Sidney E. Kimmel, 101, of Pitman.

Feb. 7 — Florence M. Swatski, 87, of Mount Carmel; Cindy (Miller) Mullet, 47, of Millersburg, Ohio; Minnie L. Henninger, 93, of Sunbury.

Feb. 8 — Andrew P. Petro Sr., 97, of Danville; Letty M. Cannistra, 98, formerly of Shamokin; Carrie M. Saga, 70, of Coal Township.

Feb. 9 — Chester S. Biedrzycki, 88, formerly of Shamokin.

Feb. 10 — George T. Sharp Jr., 75, of Sunbury RD 4; Stella M. Argeskie, 96, of Mount Carmel; David P. “The Indian” Zeigler, 45 of Paxinos RR 2.

Feb. 11 — Sarah C. Taylor, 86, of Shamokin; Martin H. Walsh, 66, of Hanover.

Feb. 12 — Diane L. Procopio, 61, of Coal Township.

Feb. 13 — Michael J. Lupatsky Sr., 62, of Mount Carmel; Betty A. Karns, 87, formerly of Elysburg; Mary R. Orzechowski, 91, of Willoughby, Ohio.

Feb. 14 — Linda S. Wallace, 55, of Ashland.

Feb. 15 — Norbert S. “Frosty” Forcheskie Sr., 81, of Milton; Florence M. Bostwick, 92, of Trevorton.

Feb. 16 — Paul S. Steinhart Jr., 57, of Shamokin; Judy K. Zavarick, 62, of Locust Gap.

Feb. 17 — Pierce H. Tasker, 89, of Shamokin; Claire T. McDonnell, 88, of Mount Carmel; Stanley J. Gedeika, 89, of Poway, Calif.

Feb. 18 — Walter F. Guzik, 76, of Shamokin; Walter Chappell, 57, of Lavelle.

Feb. 19 — Margaret Heiser, 91, of Mount Carmel; Michael Rusinko, 92, of Newark, Del.; Edward W. Ruths, 77, of Mount Carmel; M. Diane Gasiewski, 67, of Trevorton.

Feb. 21 — Estelle J. “Jane” Landi, 77, of Coal Township; Marguerit Ardjewski, 89, of Mount Carmel; Irene E. Yasenchak, 62, of Girardville; Russell F. Dinger, 82, of Surf City, N.J.

Feb. 22 — Miriam Ford, 80, of Mount Carmel; Angela “Nellie” Miller, 88, of Campbelltown.

Feb. 23 — Amy L. Raber, 88, of Elysburg; Lucy E. Walsh, 92, formerly of Marion Heights; Susanne Kelly-Mayton, 42, of Shamokin RR 1; Walter C. Kutza, 69, of Jersey Shore.

Feb. 24 — Mary Elizabeth Federchok, 86, of Coal Township; Stephen G. Fassano, 86, of Northumberland; Leigh W. Grant, 67, of Girardville; Marie F. Papp, 94, of Kulpmont; Julia (Kiddon) Feifer, 92, of Fort Worth, Texas.

Feb. 25 — Joseph A. Donahue, 70, of Ashland; C. Louise Blyler, 68, of Klingerstown; Nathan D. Palovick, 22, of Mount Carmel; Lucy Lobos, 76, formerly of Ashland; Joseph M. Ferrick of Rockledge; William J. Pinamonti, 75, of Rockaway Township, N.J.

Feb. 26 — Helen V. Jarzabek, 82, of Coal Township; Margaret Yarnell, 84, of Ashland; Barbara Hatzel, 79, of Sellersville; Edward A. Gusick, 82, of Kulpmont; Marion H. (Miller) Holleran, 81, of Pottstown; Elbert H. Arnold, 85, of Sunbury RR 4; Bernard A. “Bernie” Weikel Jr., 58, of Coal Township; Frank Shervanick, 74, of Springfield, Va.

Feb. 27 — Margaret M. Sulick, 92, of West Seneca, N.Y.; Alice “Antonia” Yonkovig-Grow, 97, of Shamokin; Marie J. Shempp, 90, of Bellefonte; Thomas F. Detz, 67, of Elysburg; Eleanor P. Schira, 81, of Kenhorst; Ellen L. (O’Brien) Marlin, 70, of Locust Gap.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
March

March 1 — Valent C. Pisani, 90, of Pittsburgh; P. Joan Spangler, 66, of Winfield; Ralph D. Swinehart, 84, of Susquehanna Township; Frank T. Kutza, 76, of Coaldale.

March 2 — Frances E. Sinshack, 94, of Coal Township; Betty L. Shedleski, 79, of Kulpmont

March 3 — William “Bill” Henry, 76, of Shamokin.

March 4 — Margaret J. Zeigler, 90, of Coal Township; Jane E. Burkholder Kadel, 88, of Harrisburg; Anna M. Ream, 87, of New Cumberland; E. Louise Howells, 83, of Trucksville.

March 5 — The Rev. Robert Grzybowski of Shamokin; Edward J. Herb, 89, of Coal Township; Shirley M. Persing, 66, of Paxinos.

March 6 — Agnes C. Bernas, 86, of Shamokin; David J. Marinelli, 43, of Berwick.

March 7 — Edward P. Vallo, 77, of Kulpmont; Anna Mae Hombosky, 72, of Mount Carmel; Mary Ellen Krevinas, 56, of Girardville.

March 8 — Doris (Mathew) Chini, 76, formerly of Mount Carmel; Rita (Kovack) Rindosh, 85, of Suffield, Conn.

March 9 — Michael E. Sopp, 84, of Shamokin; Jeffrey P. Krull of Springfield, Va.

March 10 — Lorraine Wheary, 90, of Shamokin RD 1; June A. Leach, 72, of Ashland; Rebecca I. Marhon, 82, of Shenandoah Heights; Shirley M. Downey, 79, of Coal Township; Ramona T. (Bender) Noel, 92, of Media.

March 11 — Anthony R. Varano, 84, of Shamokin; Marlin L. Eyster Jr., 57, of Dornsife; Cecelia C. Reed, 94, of Coal Township; John “Birdy” Stibitz, 81, of Wilburton; Mary Ellen “Queen” Williams, 64, of Coal Township; Catherine Kwiatkowski, 86, of Coal Township.

March 12 — Peter Puketza, 85, formerly of Lavelle and Ashland; Ida D. Alexander, 93, of Kulpmont; Joshua C. Miller, 30, of Ashland.

March 13 — Alsysis L. Wheary, 92, of Trevorton; Sister Christine O’Brien, 83, of Elysburg; Shirley J. Starr, 80, of Mount Carmel; Jean P. Spicher, 63, of Hegins; Mabel S. (Wiest) Heim, 96, of Coal Township; Vivian S. Scott, 85, of Herndon; Cornelius F. Angelo, 58 of Shamokin; Adele H. Donahue, 97, of Kulpmont; Crystal Grace Clark, 25, of Coal Township.

March 14 — Frank Rosini, 84, of Coal Township; Frank Marcinek, 88, of Coal Township; Roy E. Williams, 83, of Nazareth; Thomas J. Glaudel, 58, of Mount Carmel; Mary Lou Williams, 57, of Atlas.

March 15 — Mary Theresa Langton, 79, of Locust Gap; Katheryn Weaver, 91, of Mount Carmel; Bertha A. Zaleski, 104, of Mount Carmel; Dorothy (Reed) Yodis, 79, of York Springs; Charlotte C. Rosancrans, 75, of Sunbury.

March 16 — Robert M. Splitt, 49, of Kulpmont; John P. Smink, 81, of Snydertown; Derek H. Crowl, 19, of Elysburg; Leonard M. Zlockie, Sr., 78, of Olean, N.Y.

March 17 — Leon G. Marut, 92, of Coal Township; Sylvester R. Moncavage, 86, of Den-Mar Gardens; Nancy J. Schreffler, 71, of Ashland; Teresa K. Lebo, six months, of Shamokin; Lynne S. (Stevens) Burkitt, 59, formerly of Shamokin; Helen M. Cotner, 90, of Lewisburg; Mary A. Donohoe of Darby.

March 18 — Robert J. “Cotton” Fidler, 79, of Shamokin; Frank S. Buraczeski, 88, of Mount Carmel; Marilyne R. Erdman, 80, of Mount Carmel.

March 19 — Robert H. Smith, 85, of Numidia; Sarajane “Mitzie” Williams, 81, formerly on Shamokin; James E. Staskiel, 61, of Coal Township.

March 20 — Leo I. Faust, 93, of Snydertown; Harvey L. Henninger, 73, of Snydertown; Anna Kowalski, 91, of East Meadow, N.Y.; Joseph P. Chapleski, of Chantilly, Va.

March 21 — Bonnie Jeanne Brosius, 61, of Shamokin RR 2; Martha J. Rohrbach, 80, of Shamokin; Martin A. Graykoskie, 94, of Mount Carmel.

March 22 — Irene K. Snyder, 90, of Leck Kill.

March 23 — Dorothy D. Petrovich, 79, of Shamokin; Florence E. “Betty” Dingle, 81, of Williamsport; Henry Fanella, 97, of Elysburg.

March 24 — Albert J. Chiavaroli, 86, of Lebanon.

March 25 — S. Curtis Yocum, 79, of Huntingdon; Helen M. Gadomski, formerly of Mount Carmel; Elizabeth Pinamonti, 91, of Mount Carmel; Bozena Skubisz, 50, of Ashland; Clare Elizabeth Dempsey, 87, of Mount Carmel.

March 26 — Eva C. (Schuck) Nye, 83, of Elysburg; George E. Yentsch, 87, of Locust Gap.

March 27 — Margaret L. Williams, 79, of Shamokin; Elizabeth J. Yagodzinksie, 90, of Marion Heights; Albert J. Homiak, 83, of Kulpmont.

March 28 — Joseph F. Hovanes, 56, of Atlas; Catherine H. Rindosh, 90, of Shamokin; John “Yash” Latshaw, 65, of Mount Carmel.

March 29 — Agnes R. Nowroski of Atlas; Anna Louise “Nancy” Zielinski, 69, of Shamokin; Lawrence F. “Larry” Carl, 57, of Coal Township; Julius E. “Jules” Christiana, 59, of New Cumberland.

March 30 — Michael P. “Finner” Breslin, 67, of Coal Township; Reno A. Deromedi, 85, of Doylestown; Nellie Kleczynski, 98, formerly of Shamokin; Ferne E. Beury, 88, of Frackville

March 31 — Margaret M. Neiswinter, 69, of Myerstown.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
April

April 1 — Robert “Gil” Simmons, 72, of Strong; Elizabeth L. Knipp, 83, of Ashland; Charles Ossman, 76, of Ashland; Arlene M. Pennypacker, 86, of Ashland; Margaret Olaf, 82, of Den-Mar Gardens; Dorothy Ann West, 64, of Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

April 2 — Winifred P. Knopp, 79, of Ashland; Anthony J. Kaleta, 81, of Ranshaw; Jamie A. Carl, 69, of Elysburg.

April 3 — Theresa Paskevich of Mount Carmel; Joan E. Reiner, 73, of Orange Park, Fla.

April 4 — Mary J. Boblick, 93, of Coal Township; Margaret Olaf, 82, of Den-Mar Gardens; Edward M. Hixson, 52, of New Berlin.

April 5 — Harry A. Moyer, 90, of Selinsgrove; Joseph J. Bolick, 91, of Kulpmont.

April 6 — Charles V. Chuprinski Jr., 80, of Mount Carmel; Dorothea M. Griffiths, 97, of Danville; Herman E. “Bear” Beury, 33, of Kulpmont; Elizabeth M. Benedict, 96, of Sunbury RD 2.

April 8 — John T. Muldoon, 100, of Mount Carmel.

April 9 — Thelma G. Yoder, 92, of Shamokin; Sister M. Daniel (Anna Zajac), 89, of Danville; Margaret F. Gidaro, 89, of Mount Carmel; Bernard J. “Bernie” Marshalek, 77, of Butler.

April 10 — Eleanor R. Zakewski Kulick, 78, of Atglen; Orville Weise, 63, of Paxinos RR 1.

April 11 — Mary E. Bowers, 65, of Shamokin; Pauline S. Lorenz, 94, of Allentown; Eleanor V. Klinger, 64, of Mount Carmel; Elmer E. Hummel, 63, of Coal Township; Betty L. Faust, 81, of Bernville.

April 12 — Glenn B. Smith, 85, of Allentown; Edith Iadella (Long) Williams, 83, of Shamokin; Arlene Mae Schuler, 68, of Landenburg.

April 13 — Ruth (Smith) Faulkner, 87, of West Palm Beach, Fla.

April 14 — George W. Doyle Sr., 86, of Gordon; Alice M. Campbell Hutchinson, 80, of Manasquan, N.J.; Eugene D. Shultz, 44, of Mount Carmel.

April 15 — Felix S. “Sammy” Procopio, 90, of Coal Township; James J. Hart, 90, of Elysburg; Leo M. Sokoloski, 87, of Ashland; Sister Mary Gloriosa (Josephine Zukowski), 98, of Lodi, N.J.

April 16 — Ronald A. McElwee, 68, of Shamokin; Carl F. Campbell, 68, of Mount Carmel; Peter Shumock, 90, of Coal Township; June Rose (Slotterback) Troxell, 78, of New Castle; Elizabeth J. “Betty” (McBride) Strausser, 81, of Shamokin; Rosemary D. Malloy, 79, of Ansonia, Conn.

April 17 — Gertrude D. (Birch) Brzostowski, 84, of Mount Carmel; Hattie Hall Carsto, 74, of Smyrna, Tenn.; Viola Mattie Kehler, 88, of Trevorton

April 18 — Eugene W. Weikel, 86, of West Cameron Township; Clyde E. Rhoads, 87, of Kulpmont; Walter M. Jurgill Sr., 83, of Mount Carmel Township; Leonard R. Bainbridge, 75, of Shamokin; Eilleen Alice Wasilewski, 78, of Philadelphia.

April 19 — Ann M. Shimko, 87, of Mount Carmel.

April 20 — John E. Olbrish, 86, of Ranshaw.

April 21 — June L. Chubb, 78, formerly of Locust Gap; Peter E. Ignatovich, 90, of Mount Carmel; Mary M. (Kutchie) Zukus, 77, of Mount Carmel.

April 23 — Joseph F. Gricoski, 57, of Elysburg; Ellen Jane Olcese, 72, of Shamokin; Blanche B. Klischer, 85, of Coal Township RR 1; Elsie F. Freed, 65, of Sunbury.

April 24 — Helen M. Kahn, 97, of Brick, N.J.; Albert Novroski, 88, of Mount Carmel; Andrew Suhanich, 84, of Warner Robins, Ga.; Ruth E. Robitzer, 71, of South Heidelberg Township.

April 25 — Josephine E. Rumberger, of Shamokin; James T. Cress Sr., 75, of Kulpmont; William C. Bobber, 42, of Sunbury RR 2.

April 26 — Jack R. Taglieri, 73, of Sunbury; Frank B. ‘Sid’ Domaleski III, of Strong; Janet Marie (Gabriel) Turner, 47, of Campton, Ky.

April 27 — Joseph A. Kiddon, 88, of Hastings-on-Hudson, N.Y.; James F. Mahoney, 71, of Harrisburg; Elizabeth P. Yenawine, 86, of Elysburg.

April 28 — Freda Ebersole, 94, of Scranton; Leroy C. Weikel, 63, of Shamokin; Samuel A. Nicola, 82, of Kulpmont; Margaret (Haupt) Morgan, 95, of Tuscon, Ariz; Claire R. Pivarnik, 85, of Centerville.

April 30 — Edith I. Mroz, 91, of Mount Carmel.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
May

May 2 — Emily J. Schuck, 83, of Elysburg; Virginia S. Zuech, 92, of Strong; Ruby Rostkowski, 82, of Shamokin; Jean M. Rumin, 85, of Mount Carmel; Thomas W. Demsko Sr., 79, of Bayfield, Colo.

May 3 — Kenneth E. Smink, 37, of Coal Township; Mary L. Miller, 74, of Shamokin; Judy A. Royack, 64, of Shamokin.

May 4 — Lydia L. Woodley, 86, of Shamokin.

May 5 — Henry Beierschmitt, 83, of Mount Carmel; William V. Greco, 76, of Millcreek Township; Lottie Poster, 88, of Coal Township; Mary V. Ambrose, 100, of Mount Carmel; Col. Victor J. Ferrari, 91, of San Antonio, Texas.

May 6 — John V. Gross, 64, of Mount Carmel; Virginia R. Sebes, 87, of Den-Mar Gardens; Gloria Socko, 47, of Shamokin; Betty Lou Lucas, 54, of Mount Carmel; Margaret L. Schlagle, 78, of La Plata, Md.

May 7 — Joseph T. Schwartz Sr., 64, of Shamokin; Beverly Jane Krobath, 74, of Shamokin.

May 8 — Peter Diak, 88, of Mount Carmel; Clyde V. Orner, 75, of Shamokin RD 1.

May 9 — Linda J. Lenig, 66, of Shamokin RR 1; Elizabeth “Betty” Haddock, 81, formerly of Shamokin.

May 10 — Amil J. Bielarski, 86, of Ashland; Laura W. Barrett, 89, of Shamokin; John R. Dettrey Sr., 71, of Shamokin.

May 11 — Margaret P. Shroyer, 93, of Frackville; Helen J. Macalady, 85, of Paxinos RR 1.

May 12 — James Hance, 59, of Kulpmont; James E. “Jimmy” Nolter, 64, of Atlas; John E. Cathcart Jr., 36, of Shamokin; James R. Hance Jr., 59, of Kulpmont.

May 13 — Caroline A. O’Brien, 87, of Shamokin. May 14 — Eleanor Kathleen Sunbery, 92, of Lancaster; Anna M. Coddington, 93, of Souderton; Herlen L. Dietz, 71, of Duncannon.

May 15 — Donna L. Kuzma, 54, of Mount Carmel.

May 16 — Joseph S. Saukaitis, 80, of Mount Carmel; Dorothy “Dolly” (Shiner) Cicheskie, 73, of Penascola, Fla.

May 17 — Albert C. Dunkelberger, 89, of Paxinos RR 1; Isaac R. Dunstan, 61, of York Haven.

May 19 — Jane Delorso, 77, of Sunbury RR 4.

May 20 — James E. “Crash” Yurick, 79, of Trevorton; Catherine M. Karnes, 86, formerly of Kulpmont; Mary T. McCall, 90, of Selinsgrove.

May 21 — Florence E. Stankiewicz, 83, of Coal Township; Gladys Shebelskie, 91, of Excelsior RD 1; William J. Diehl, 41, of Elysburg.

May 22 — Marion Tronoski, 82, of Maple Glen.

May 23 — Violet Marie Paul, 91, of Leck Kill; Mary J. Visotski, 89, of Merriam.

May 24 — Michael G. Swatt, 83, of Shamokin; Suzanne E. Wehr, 90, of Elysburg; Jeffrey J. Wahosky, 57, of Tharptown; Bernice Mary Barlow, 82, of Levittown.

May 25 — Eleanor Z. (Klingerman) Artman, 90, of Snydertown; Larry J. Stank, 54, of Catawissa Township; Eleanor Stawchansky, 77, of Kulpmont; Eleanor Z. (Klingerman) Artman, 90, of Snydertown.

May 26 — Anthony W. Miriello Jr., 60, of State College.

May 27 — Gerald R. “Jerry” Menapace, 73, of Bel Air, Md.

May 29 — Mark “Doogie” Sabornie, 48, of Shamokin; John J. Yuskalis, 81, of Coatesville; Kathryn “Kitty” Walsh, 59, of Camp Hill.

May 30 — Anita Louise Karpinsky, 64, of Mount Carmel; Mildred Haupt, 81, of Shamokin.

May 31 — Peter Merena, 74, of Kulpmont; Robert A. “Gupps” Chaundy Sr., 65, of Shamokin; Catherine E. Fetterman, 97, of Elysburg; Frank A. Ferrari, 88, of Elysburg; Dominic W. Yuricich, 87, of Coal Township; Joseph Yasenchock, 85, of Wayne, N.J.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
June

June 1 — Stephen P. Jepko Jr., 60, of Elysburg; Edward Clauser, 92, of Kulpmont; Norman M. Malkoskie, 65, of Catawissa; Edward Clauser, 92, of Kulpmont; Edward F. “Daig” Dombroski, 87, of Tarzana, Calif.

June 2 — Nancy C. (Snyder) Friedman, 72, of Coal Township.

June 3 — Ruth M. Stone, 90, of Ashland; Ethel A. Houser, 86, of Trevorton; Irene J. (Bresgel) Faeth, 77, of Jefferson, N.Y.

June 4 — Roy M. Anderson Jr., 46, of Sunbury.

June 5 — Julius “Duke” Chomiak, 98, of Shamokin; Bessie M. Wetzel, 96, of Coal Township; Jonas “Joe” Nefsky of Elysburg; Arthur A. Santell, 77, of Harrisburg; Ricky Dietrick, 28, of Ashland; Andrew C. Donaldson, 83, of Mount Carmel.

June 6 — Steven E. Wolfgang, 34, of Ashland; Margaret M. Shinskie, 71, of Coal Township; Loyd G. Horne, 78, of Elysburg.

June 7 — Charles H. “Herbie” Pensyl Jr., 73, of Coal Township; Anita L. Winters, 68, of Atglen.

June 8 — Ida G. Carl, 87, of Coal Township; Elwood M. “Wood” Tyson III, 45, of Danville; Stanley S. Novak, 7f5, of Ashland; Montgomery W. Penman, 67, of Catawissa.

June 9 — Craig W. Wise, 33 of Mount Carmel; Joseph J. “Alfie” McLaughlin, 75, of Shamokin; Jayne H. Jackson, 83, of Elysburg.

June 11 — Joseph J. “Wally” Walakavage Jr., 64, of Mill Hall; Margaret I. Wagner, 88, of Mount Carmel; Autumn K. Grohowski, 19, of Lebanon; Daniel Lamar Latsha, 86, of Elysburg.

June 12 — Edith H. Hummel, 83, of Ashland; George A. Stefovic, 85, of Kulpmont; Eugene Raymond Lucas, 77, of Catawissa; Elizabeth Rzeplinski, 72, of Mahanoy City; Richard Allen Fauland, 53, of Ranshaw.

June 13 — Doris M. Snyder, 77, of Coal Township; Helen C. ‘Pat’ (Dudley) Wesolowski, 83, of Coal Township; Kathleen Marie Bressi, 62, of Old Forge.

June 14 — Burton R. Walburn, 84, of Elysburg; Helen M. Boblick, 92, of Coal Township; Robert T. Moore, 73, of Mechanicsburg.

June 15 — Mary Dulis Pedron, 99, formerly of Kulpmont; Florence R. Bourinski, 97, of Shamokin RD 1; Harry D. Fortune, 73, of Shamokin RD 1; Roseann D. Barrett, 45, of Girardville.

June 16 — Anthony F. Gentile, 85, of Mount Carmel.

June 17 — Florence Fisher, 82, of Mount Carmel; Lorraine J. Kurilla, 79, of Pottsville; Michael B. Mihalik, 91, of Marietta.

June 19 — Fred Yentsch, 80, of Pocono Summit; Anna O. Heath, 92, of Mechanicsburg.

June 20 — Timothy A. Gilbert, 66, of Mount Carmel; Shirley Faye Mathew-Higgins, 49, of Coal Township; Williard A. Rothermel, 86, of Mount Carmel; Joseph F. Povleski, 85, of Shamokin.

June 21 — Sara L. Hukill, 91, formerly of Trevorton.

June 23 — Alfred Jackson Charles Berry, 71, of Coal Township; Carolyn E. Grayeski, 76, of Mount Carmel.

June 24 — William F. McGonagle, 83, of Shamokin; Sabini M. (Filipowicz) Yancheski, 82, of Marion Heights; Verna E. Stroup, 89, of Palmetto, Fla.

June 25 — Lawrence J. “Larry” Sickora, 81, of Shamokin; Hilda M. Drumheiser, 88, of Shamokin; Edgar H. Charles, 64, of Mercersburg.

June 26 — Hope S. Briel, 78, of Ashland.

June 27 — Rose J. Saweikis, 88, of Kulpmont; Joseph C. Wargo, 94, of Mount Carmel; Alma Teresa Swank, 78, of Elysburg.

June 28 — Anthony V. Yoncoski, 76, of Shamokin; Charles Pahira, 78, of Ashland; William G. Priest, 92, of Port St. Lucie, Fla.

June 29 — Frederick Tasin “Nono” Ludes, 83, of Mount Carmel; Joyce L. Paul, 66 of Paxinos RR 1; Ernest J. Salamone Sr., 93, of Salisbury, Md.; Orlando C. “Mondo” Schiavone, 86, of Essex. Md.

June 30 — John Cohoon, 74, of Ranshaw.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
July

July 1 — Oscar E. “Earl” Reed, 87, of Shamokin; Pauline Snyder of Coal Township; Eleanor J. Barnes, 91, of Mount Carmel; Thomas J. Quigley, 83, of Potomac, Md.

July 2 — James G. Schillinger, 69, of Ashland; James S. Yurcaba, 61, of Hawley.

July 3 — Herbert L. Schminkey, 67, of Coal Township.

July 4 — Helen R. Wegrzynowicz, 90, of Catawissa; James “Jimo” O. Madden, 67, of Coal Township.

July 5 — Terry L. Stellfox, 55, of Catawissa.

July 6 — Betty Jane Kleman, 81, of Coal Township; Theresa M. Varano, 64, of Mount Carmel.

July 7 — Marie J. (Shurock) Wetzel, 68 of Coal Township; Violet Golombieski, 87, of Shamokin.

July 9 — Anastasia “Nellie” Hradisky, 91, of formerly of Kulpmont; Anna Weizenegger, 80, of Ashland; A son, Christopher Jadon, to Chris and Kim Doty of Tafton.

July 11 — Betty M. Thomas, 78, of Elysburg; Beatrice Shicowich, 81, of Strong; Viola Mae Bolich, 93, of Coal Township; Brian M. Faust, 34, of Coal Township.

July 12 — Calvin C. Schleig, 79, of Northumberland; Patricia (Kaminski) Tate, 66, of Chelsea, Okla.

July 13 — Carolyn R. Kopack, 96, of Pitman; Helen M. Kerstetter, 94, of Coal Township; Helen Bergonia, 82, of Kulpmont; Elizabeth “Sis” Madden, 63, of Manville, N.J.

July 14 — Mark P. McAndrew, 73, of Atlas; Thomas R. Sands, 47, of Paxinos RR 2; Alan M. Willow, 23, of Selinsgrove.

July 15 — Betty Mae Morgan, 79, of Pitman; Sara H. Fessler, 89, of Shamokin; Elvira M. Depiante, 76, of Elysburg.

July 16 — John G. Domalakes, 94, of Frackville.

July 17 — Raymond G. Lopko, 81, of Lavelle.

July 18 — Stella M. (Stadnicki) Stanitski, 94, of Shamokin; Anna Krupinski, 86, of Den-Mar Gardens; Charles “Chuck” Duncheskie of Clarksville, Tenn.

July 19 — Lewis G. Wolfgang, 80, of Ashland; Aflred E. Baker Sr., 69, of Lewisburg; Marie W. Pizzoli of Springfield, Va.; Lt. Col. Henry V. Sienkiewicz, USAF, Ret., 83, of San Antonio, Texas.

July 20 — Reta M. Lewis of Orlando, Fla.; Louis M. Pascavage, of Panama.

July 21 — Francis T. “Jim” Mielke, 82, of Trevorton; Michelle Rhoades, 36, of Atlas; Marie Janoka, 25, of Kulpmont.

July 22 — Bertha G. Metrocavage, 93, of Coal Township; Margaret DeFlavio, 90, of Pottsville; William R. “Billy” “Dick” McCallum, 71, of Pica Rivera, Calif.

July 23 — Leo B. Snarski, 71, of Kulpmont.

July 24 — Olive A. Maurer, 96, of Coal Township; Theresa Elizabeth “Mum-Mum” Williams, 77, of Mount Carmel; Violet Volinski, 96, of Ranshaw.

July 25 — Andrew J. “Jelly” Novack, 90, of Mount Carmel; Anna M. Andrusko, 96, of Marion Heights; Donald E. Shissler Sr., 72, of Sunbury; James R. Fisher, 74, of Bloomsburg; Herbert T. Scheuren, 70, of Harleysville; Mary LaRue Graeber, 89, of West Chester; Nancy A. Adams, 68, of Shamokin; Margaret “Peg” Arnold, 74, of Winchester, Va.; Albert W. Duncheskie, 76, of Coal Township; Bernard J. May, 90, of Trainer, Del.

July 27 — Ramon F. Schaffer, 77, of East Brunswick, N.J.; Gordon E. Latsha, 73, of Coal Township; Carolyn L. Adams, 59, of Elysburg; Frances Furgele, 95, of Shamokin.

July 28 — John “Jack” Snyder, 80, of Murrills Inlet, S.C.

July 29 — Philip Gummel, 71, of Mount Carmel.

July 30 — Helen A. Kase, 95, of Coal Township.

July 31 — Leonard E. Dinger, 78, of Gordon; Adeline V. “Babe” Wiest, 66, of Sunbury.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
August

Aug. 1 — Gilda M. Meszaros, 84, of Marietta; Bertha Kalokitis, 93, of Lansdale; James E. Edling, 51, of Fountain Springs; Thelma C. Deroba, 90, of Trevorton.

Aug. 2 — Janelle D. Johnson, 45, of Mount Carmel; Mary R. Stehr, 81, of Shamokin; Beverly J. (Foster) Fretz, 75, of Hummelstown; Robert K. Morris, 87, of White Lake, Michigan.

Aug. 3 — Florian S. “Jake” Jacobs, 75, of Tharptown.

Aug. 4 — John B. “Jake” Shiko, 74, of Catawba Island, Ohio; Anna Yucha, 89, of Paxinos RR 1; Emil R. Ermert, 96, of Ashland; Frances C. Rogers, 84, of Lebanon; Arvin J. Shicora Sr., 52, of Shamokin; Elizabeth “Betty” Troup, 86, of Ashland.

Aug. 5 — Clement J. Kaskie, 82, of Coal Township.

Aug. 6 — Stella A. Pupo, 79, of Mount Carmel.; Daniel W. Greco, 81, of Shamokin; Anna Simiczen, 96, of York.

Aug. 8 — Sylvia Macheskie, 84, of Kulpmont; Floyde M. Taterus, R.N., of Coal Township; Dominic Ferri, 81, of Kulpmont; Ralph E. Wetzel, 77, of Ashland; Eleanor L. Kaleta, 82, of Ranshaw; Francis C. Feudale Jr. of Ranshaw; Marie M. Boguslaw, 87, of Paxinos; Grace M. Fracalossi, 91, of Allentown.

Aug. 9 — Joseph M. “Jo-Jo” Quinn, 48, of Mount Carmel; Jeanne R. Futch, 86, of Palm Harbor, Fla.; Jean M. Dunn, 62, of Shamokin; Daniel J. Surak of New York City.

Aug. 10 — Daniel M. McClain, 84, of Coal Township.

Aug. 11 — Stella (Bergonia) Litterer, 98, formerly of Kulpmont; Kenneth Mouery, 64, of Winfield; Shirley L. Thomas of Gainesville, Fla.

Aug. 12 — Richard A. Shade II, 84, of Shamokin; Barbara A. Narke, 68, of Danville; Alda L. Cohoon, 92, of Mount Carmel.

Aug. 13 — John J. Rusnak, 84, of Sunbury.

Aug. 14 — William “Bim” Ackerson, 84, of Elysburg; Jean M. Woodley, 82, of Shamokin Dam; Ronald T. Zsido, 66, of Shady Acres.

Aug. 17 — Dorothy R. Ney, 59, of Jim Thorpe; Maureen E. (McAllister) Miller, 58, of Manchester.

Aug. 18 — Mary B. Wallauer, 94, of Ashland; Frank Dreshman Calvert, 83, of Ashland; Agnes Hamernick, 85, of Mount Carmel.

Aug. 19 — Elizabeth Wood, 95, of Lewisburg; William L. Hine Jr., 43, of Shamokin; Scott W. Schmoltze, 41, of Fern Glen.

Aug. 20 — Bruce J. Stepp, 79, of Kulpmont.

Aug. 21 — Catherine Sedor, 78, of Marion Heights.

Aug. 22 — Beverly A. Konyar, 59, of Lewisburg; William J. Gilger Sr., 79, of Shamokin; Virginia Rebecca Yarnell, 83, of Gordon; Genevieve V. Procopio, 80, of Harrisburg; Stanley “Red” Klechinski, 81, of Trevorton.

Aug. 23 — Ruth (Noble) Kufro, 79, of Harrisburg.

Aug. 24 — Helen L. Kleckner, 91, of Coal Township; Robert T. Burge, 80, of Kulpmont; David A. Kazmerski, 76, of Columbia; George L. Wallish, 76, of Bensalem.

Aug. 25 — Edward May, 79, of Richboro.

Aug. 26 — Anthony F. DeSantis, 94, of Trevorton.

Aug. 27 — Catherine N. Schell, 68, of Sunbury.

Aug. 28 — George D. Hack III, 55, of Shamokin; Helen Seder, 80, formerly of Kulpmont; John “Zolie” Szeder, 89, of Kulpmont; Ronald C. Kramer, 70, of Harrisburg; the Rev. R. Marlin Hain, 95, of Sunbury.

Aug. 29 — Joseph H. James Sr., 90, of Serenity Gardens; Sueanne Miller, 50, of Mount Carmel; Alfred L. Crone, 87, of Harrisburg; Helen Ann Czepukaitis, 94, of Dover, Del.

Aug. 30 — Henry J. Bernas, 82, of Den Mar Gardens; Dennis Weikel, 61, of Coal Township; Robert L. Marquette, 79, of Kulpmont; William F. Lytle Jr., 76, of Shamokin.

Aug. 31 — Mary T. de Manincor, 93, of Danville; Kenneth B. Burrows, 84, of Northumberland; Grace E. Ambicki, 97, of Inverness, Ill.; Daniel “Dan” Wilbur Buriak, 55, of Gresham, Oregon.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
September

Sept. 1 — Paul C. Reed, 83, of Fort Myers, Fla.; Frank Taxweiler, 82, of Hyattsville, Md.

Sept. 2 — John J. “Joe” Burns, 67, of Coal Township; Martha M. Hepner, 60, of Stonington.

Sept. 4 — Robert J. Yanchuck, 68, of Shamokin.

Sept. 5 — Leona M. Skopaz, 92, of Coal Township; Antoinette Meehan of Manassas, Va.; Beulah K. Rebuck, 87, of Sunbury.

Sept. 7 — Gloria J. Dodds, 48, of Williamsport; Louise (Reed) Morawski of Bethlehem.

Sept. 8 — John J. Koss, 82, formerly of Shamokin; Albert Cobin, 90, of Hazleton.

Sept. 9 — Thelma H. Lehman, 83, of Shamokin; Norrine A. Weber, 83, formerly of Overlook; Lorraine Mazur, of Mount Carmel.

Sept. 10 — Beulah K. Rebuck, 87, of Sunbury; Sheila A. Hemerka, 60, of Shamokin.

Sept. 11 — Anna Mickalitis, 96, of Mount Carmel; C. Ben McClain, 83, of Coal Township; James P. Klinger, 42, of Primrose.

Sept. 12 — William J. Felker, 77, of Ashland.

Sept. 13 — Richard E. Thomas, 74, of Middleburg; Robert Juscavage, 75, of Pen Argyl.

Sept. 14 — William P. Roos, 91, of Lancaster; Delphin H. Mauser, 76, of Klingerstown; Jack Murdock, 76, of Holyoke, Mass.

Sept. 15 — Esther B. Bahner, 99, of Herndon RR 2.

Sept. 16 — Linda L. Eyer, 55, of Catawissa; Scott B. Brown, 50, of Sunbury; Robert W. Culton, 79, of Coal Township.

Sept. 18 — Joanne M. Smith, 76, of Sunbury; Lawrence F. Haggerty, 93, of Mount Carmel; Squire J. Skelding IV, 56, of Orwigsburg; the Rev. Walter R. Dean, 84.

Sept. 20 — Francis L. Saleskie, 73, of Danville; Jean B. Pensyl, 80, of Kempton.

Sept. 21 — Margaret E. Horvath, 68, of Levittown; Richard W. Lichtel, 60, of Camp Hill.

Sept. 22 — Helen F. Egick, 87, of Coal Township.

Sept. 23 — Bernadette (Fitzpatrick) Schneider, 96, of Coal Township; Marie C. Strain, 82, of Mount Carmel.

Sept. 24 — Irene Bartosic, 85, of Mount Carmel; Harry J. Wiest, 77 of St. Petersburg, Fla.; Troy N. Beaver, 91, of Elizabethton, Tenn.

Sept. 25 — Louis V. Guizzetti, 80, of Mount Carmel; Rebecca J. “Becky” Niehoff, 63, of Washington Township, N.J.; Henrietta “Rita” Kwartek, 89, of Rapid City, S.D.

Sept. 26 — Mary A. Comoss, 82, of Coal Township; Vincent P. Moran, 63, of Telford; Dolores E. Welsh, 84, of Ashland; Erla Mae Grove, 73, of Atlas; Edward W. Povish, 76, formerly of Coal Township.

Sept. 27 — Mary Deklinski, 85, of Coal Township;

Sept. 28 — Samuel A. Padula, 89, of Kulpmont; Joseph T. Bresko, 81, of Coal Township; Marcelene M. Zakaroskie, 79, of Coal Township; Emily K. Supsic, 87, of Coal Township; Kathryn E. “Kitty” Arterbridge, 84, of Mount Carmel; Robert DePiante, 76, of Waxhaw, N.C.

Sept. 29 — Helen Stone, 90, of Atlas; Bette M. Schlegel, 78, of Overlook; John W. Stank, 73, of Shamokin; Joan Sarisky Ziemba, 66 of Ashland.

Sept. 30 — Helen Lazicki, 84, of Shamokin.
+++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
October


Oct. 1 — James J. “Duly” Boylan, 78, of Strong; Dorothy (Dudra) Morningwake, 81, of Denver, Colo.

Oct. 2 — Sylvia Reed, 95, of Shamokin; Aaron Michael Gallagher, 1, of Locust Gap.

Oct. 3 — Helen Marena, 90, formerly of Shamokin; Robert Sewalk, 58, of Coal Township; Rose Marie Frange, 73, of Enola; Katherine H. Dearbin, 86, of Sterling Heights, Mich.

Oct. 4 — Eleanor E. Reidinger, 84, of Danville; Margaret Covaleskie, 84, of Penndel.

Oct. 5 — Thomas A. Corona, 76, of Atlas; Ida E. Kramer, 94, of Lavelle; William E. Fisher, 85, of Coal Township; Genevieve C. Federowicz, 83, of Mount Carmel.

Oct. 6 — Margaret “Grammy” Persing, 84, of Shamokin; Edward A. Clifford, 81, of York; Mona Townsend, 71, of Beaverdale; Thomas J. McCormick, 66, of Danville; John F. Kowaleski, 54, of Wilburton.

Oct. 7 — Isabella R. Brennan, 91, of Mount Carmel; Gloria Jean (Filohoski) Yanchowski, 62, of Jermyn.

Oct. 8 — Edith A. Pizzoli, 93, of Atlas.

Oct. 9 — Bernard Stephen “Ben” Sobolesky, 83, of Bloomsburg; Florence A. Koharski, 96, of Coal Township; Ruth S. Pavelko, 65, of Shamokin; Catherine M. Geary, 88, of Drexel Hill.

Oct. 10 — Thomas J. Coughlin, 75, of Elysburg; Joseph B. Chamberlin, 86, of Paxinos RR 1; Anna Marie C. (Schultz) McCabe, 78, of Harrisburg.

Oct. 11 — Edna Reed, 92, formerly of Trevorton; Donald E. Jilinski, 60, of Tallapoosa, Ga.

Oct. 12 — Anne Felix, 88, of Mount Carmel; Linda A. Grimes, 63, of Shamokin; Emily C. Dec., 89, of Mount Carmel; Elizabeth (Elston) Sienkiewicz, 84, of San Antonio, Texas; Daniel Yasenchak, 89, fo Stroudsburg RD 7; Joseph Duni, 82, of Baltimore, Md.

Oct. 13 — Joanne A. Dallabrida, 54, of Mount Carmel; Kathleen McBride, 39, of Wasilla, Alaska; Anna (Emrick) Bean, 96, of Lititz.

Oct. 14 — Lewis Mather, 71, of Ashland; Pamela Goresh, 54, of Baltimore, Md.; John R. Brubaker, 87, of York.

Oct. 15 — Judith Kay “Judy” Wilson, 62, of Paxinos; Joseph E. Harris, 79, of Coal Township; Charles D. Krebs Jr., 70, of Coal Township.

Oct. 16 — Harold L. Hosgood, 84, of Burlington, N.J.

Oct. 18 — Ruth Kyler Wetzel of Ashland; Harvey L. Gilligbauer, 87, of Coal Township; Dorothy C. Tobias, 82, of Coal Township.

Oct. 19 — Vincent S. Radel, 55, of Mount Carmel; Burd “Bud” Kaufman, 82, of Gordon.

Oct. 20 — James D. Geist, 58, of Dornsife RR 1; Leonard H. Feudale, 77, of New Columbia.

Oct. 21 — Zella E. Seleskie, 83, of Coal Township.

Oct. 23 — Anna M. Buchinski, 80, of Kulpmont.

Oct. 24 — Robert “Turk” Nicola, 72, of Kulpmont; Rosemary T. (Vivino) Dougherty, 68, of Yardville, N.J.; Charlotte L. “Lottie” Slupski, 86, of Sterling, Kan.

Oct. 25 — Stella Rose Varano, 95, formerly of Marion Heights; Lena Alarcon, 94, of Marion Heights; Richard M. Reeder, 55 of Elizabethville.

Oct. 26 — Dorothy “Dolly” Zazula of Kulpmont.

Oct. 27 — Phyllis M. Klock, 78, formerly of Paxinos RR 1.

Oct. 28 — Donn L. Spotts, 68, of Danville; Jacqueline “Jackie” M. Slotterback, 45, of Elysburg.

Oct. 29 — Richard C. Hoffman, 76, of Elysburg; Clara M. (Higgins) Nestico, 78, of Palmyra.

Oct. 30 — Raymond F. Walsh Jr., 59, of Ashland; Carol Ann Wayne, 62, of Coal Township.

Oct. 31 — Clyde E. Laubach, 93, of Danville; Jacqueline J. Troutman, 82, of Pitman.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
November

Nov. 1 — Russell E. Tschopp Jr., 65, of Dover; Thomas W. Schankweiler, 90, of Taylors, S.C.

Nov. 2 — Marlin G. Drumheiser, 84, of Trevorton; Charles E. Roth, 79, of Trevorton.

Nov. 3 — Paul R. Wetzel, 91, of Pitman.

Nov. 4 — Albert J. Rovito, 91, of Mount Carmel; Helen Bobkoski, 86, formerly of Shamokin.

Nov. 5 — Francis R. Knarr, 69, of West Cameron Township.

Nov. 6 — Elizabeth M. ‘Betty’ (Walters) Foulds, 71, of Phoenixville; William F. Shultz, 85, of Coal Township; Thomas M. Brennan, 80, of Camp Hill; Eva Lubish, 80, of Coal Township.

Nov. 7 — Kathryn McBride, 87, of Locust Gap; Melvin L. Kimmel, 73, of Pottsville; Jacqueline M. Bolger formerly of Atlas.

Nov. 8 — Sylvia M. Hamolia, 73, of Mount Carmel; Dorothy M. Koch, 82, of Ringtown; John S. Gallup Jr., 51, of Lower Paxton Township; Gloria Jean Marie (Barvitski) Robatin, 61, of Coal Township; Larry L. Sheesley Sr., 73, of Shamokin.

Nov. 9 — Robert D. Johnson, 81, of Elysburg; Robert E. Nye, 91, of Elysburg; Placida M. Brophy, 80, of Coal Township; Anne E. Bogner, 81, of Kulpmont; Francis P. McGraw, 83, of Glenolden; Anne E. Bogner, 81, of Kulpmont.

Nov. 10 — Glenn C. Wightman, 77, of Camp Hill.

Nov. 11 — Beatrice M. Murin, 84, formerly of Mount Carmel; Rose M. Williams, 80, of Coal Township.

Nov. 12 — Majel L. Sechler, 81, of Watsontown; Michael N. Dub, 92, formerly of Ashland and Centralia.

Nov. 13 — Mary E. Zimmerman, 100, of Millersburg; Bernard C. Kopfinger, 77, of New Cumberland.

Nov. 14 — Alex Hawryluk, 85, of Elysburg; John A. Koziol, 76, of Coal Township; Joseph Suhanick, 87, of Folsom; Robert J. Reichold, 40, of Shavertown.

Nov. 15 — Ellen E. Reed, 88, of Mount Carmel; Joyce M. (Meisberger) Bobkoskie, 70, of Edison, N.J.

Nov. 16 — Allen H. “Jimmy” Latshaw, 75, of Shamokin; Elsie V. Kramer, 93, of Ashland.

Nov. 17 — Hilda M. Wills, 77, of Mount Carmel; Marcia Hornung, 73, of Ashland.

Nov. 18 — Marion A. Bird, 80, of Ashland; Faye G. Derck, 69, of Shamokin.

Nov. 19 — Bernetta Deitrick of Shamokin; Hope J. Craft, 88, of Coal Township; Charles D. Madden Jr., 85, of Coal Township; Robert L. Schlegel, 70, of Coal Township; Ronald E. “Moxie” Broadt, 71, of Bloomsburg; Helen Szrom, 94, of Coal Township; Doris S. Welliver, 87, of Coal Township; Robert L. Schlegel, 70, of Coal Township.

Nov. 20 — Clement J. Kulenguskey, 73, of Shamokin; Charles J. Coronetti Sr., 70, of Shamokin; Jean M. Barone, 83, of Coal Township; Maryann “Ski” Lisinski of Dover. Del; Betty W. (Weaver) McQuaid, 80, formerly of Marysville.

Nov. 21 — Mildred M. (Kruzick) Anzulavich, 81, of Mount Carmel.

Nov. 22 — Harry “Nipper” Knock, 81, of Ashland; Gertrude E. Dobeck, 83, of Coal Township; Helen A. Dunn, 89, of Crestview, Fla.; Rosalie R. McGhee, 68, of Elysburg.

Nov. 23 — William S. “Mort” Weaver, 75, of Coal Township.

Nov. 25 — Henry G. Sankowski, 81, of Kulpmont; William Moyer, 45, of Buckingham Township; Esther P. Fleming, 93, of Easton;

Nov. 26 — Irene L. Faust, 85, of Pottsville; Martha M. Dubb, 89, of Den-Mar Gardens.

Nov. 27 — Anthony S. “Tony” Yancoskie, 63, of Alexandria, Va.

Nov. 28 — John A. Lenig, 88, of Paxinos; Natalie Williams, 91, of Natalie; Leonard H. “Peeps” DeFacis, 75, of Sunbury.

Nov. 29 — Florence Bulka, 88, of Mount Carmel; Albert A. Lotis, 94, of Mount Carmel; James L. Shaffer, 66, of Winchester, Ky.

Nov. 30 — Joseph P. Bolick Sr., 82, of Atlas.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
December

Dec. 1 — Edward W. “Creamy” Dobeck, 78, of Shamokin; Victoria Ann (Papaleo) Willis, 78, of Coal Township; Matthew Yatsula, 62, formerly of McAdoo.

Dec. 2 — Helen A. Anzulewicz, 97, of Pottstown; Lambert L. Paul, 82, of Trevorton; Jean S. Ingram, 69, of Shamokin RD 1.

Dec. 4 — Mary M. Callery, 105. of Marion Heights; Fay Jonkus of Mount Carmel; Catherine M. Davis, 87, of Mount Carmel; Marlin B. Stetler, 95, formerly of Coal Township; Sylvester F. Skibinski, 93, of Shamokin; Anna Bondy, 91, of Marion Heights; Dorothy R. Moyer, 87, formerly of Gordon; Catherine M. Davis, 87, of Mount Carmel; Anna V. Alexa Bolick, 92, of Kulpmont.

Dec. 5 — Catherine L. Pichola, 89, of Coal Township; Catherine “Kate” Wilicki Rottinger of Mount Carmel.

Dec. 6 — Aloysius J. Brennan, 84, of Folcroft; Calvin T. “Tom” Heim, 68, of Trevorton; Joseph G. Menapace, 86, formerly of Atlas; Raymond R. Dorkoskie, 77, of Trevorton; Minnie Becker, 93, of Moore, Okla.; Robert M “Ockey” Bamford, 81, of Spokane Valley, W.Va.

Dec. 7 — Marie R. Darrah, 84, of Wilburton; John J. “Jack” Berrigan, 85, of Ashland; Mary F. Snyder Wheary, 78, of Chambersburg.

Dec. 8 — Edna Cecelia “Chuch” Mrowka, 95, of Coal Township; Joseph B. Gronski, formerly of Mount Carmel; Helen D. Crone, 81, of Lebanon.

Dec. 9 — Walter Strain, 82, of Mount Carmel; Harry E. Derk, 64, of Coal Township; Marie McGhee, 81, of State College.

Dec. 10 — Inez D. Joy, 84, of Longmont, Colo.

Dec. 11 — Ellen T. Golden, 101, formerly of Shamokin.

Dec. 12 — Glenn T. “Bonesy” Adams, 76, of Trappe.

Dec. 13 — Edward J. “Dziadzi” Gebauer, 86, of North Wales; Dennis W. Nankivell, 60, of Harrisburg; Edward J. Shepley, 83, of Atlas; Ralph V. Bressi, 87, of Kulpmont.

Dec. 14 — Josephine Marie Surak, 82, of Towson, Md.; Rose M. Hirt, 70, of Coal Township; Mary Lou Frasch, 79, of Ashland.

Dec. 15 — Serafino “Sarge” Coronetti, 74, of Shamokin.

Dec. 17 — Clair A. Wetzel, 82, of Ashland.

Dec. 18 — Robert J. Chapman, 80, of Levittown; Lavonia Earline Smith, 85, of Coal Township; Phillip G. Skeba Sr., 69, of Shamokin Dam.

Dec. 19 — Thomas J. Oshman, 88, of Locust Township; Mary M. (Magliochetti) Hogan, formerly of Kulpmont; Joseph “Harry” Bielski Jr., 83, of Shamokin.

Dec. 20 — Beth Ann Snyder, 48, of Coal Township; Lola B. Paulina, 77, of Aristes; Anna Simniskis of Mount Carmel; David Walker, 44, of Shamokin

Dec. 21 — Elizabeth L. “Betty” Shervanick, 70, of Shamokin; Nathaniel “Nate” Graham Clifford, 19, of Hanover; Calvin J. Betts, 14, of Shamokin.

Dec. 22 — Grace H. Hepler, 76, of Fountain Springs; Rita A. Olavage, 91, of Wallingford; Karl V. Erdman, 82, of Paxinos; Bernice J. Bartosiewicz, 87, of Lewisburg, W.Va.

Dec. 23 — Joseph P. Foris, 82, of Kulpmont; Dolores D. Troxell, 79, of Shamokin.

Dec. 24 — Joseph J. Hovanes, 82, of Mount Carmel; George R. Hepler, 72, of Shamokin; Robert R. Madden, 84, of Ranshaw

Dec. 25 — John E. “JL” Lushinski, 57, of Elysburg.

Dec. 26 — John M. Gulick, 70, of Mount Carmel; Harry W. Fishburn, 83, of Ashland; Anne Hubler, 88, of Shamokin; Bertha Matsko, 93, of Coal Township; Roger E. McFall, 60, of Kulpmont.

Dec. 27 — Robert T. Brecker Sr., 84, of Ashland; Zenita Kopyscianski, 80, of Coal Township; Carl J. Criniti, 81, of Mount Carmel.

Dec. 28 — Lawrence “Dash” Seder, formerly of Kulpmont; Gertrude “Trudy” Coroniti, 75, of Dover, Del.

Dec. 30 — Wayne W. Fetterman, 82, of Elysburg.

Dec. 31 — Betty I. Leiser, 92, formerly of Coal Township.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
josie8862 13 Jan 2008 3:38PM GMT 
Bea103149 15 Jan 2008 9:42PM GMT 
josie8862 16 Jan 2008 12:08AM GMT 
reberkheiser 14 Apr 2008 12:15PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions