Search for content in message boards

Hannah Leann Adams

Replies: 1

Hannah Leann Adams

Posted: 6 Dec 2012 11:32AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Hancock
Abram Adams b. Jan. 16, 1790 in Halifax County, VA


Abram Adams m. NANCY HANCOCK
Marriage Date: Unknown
Nancy Hancock was b. April 19, 1790
d. Unknown
Nancy was the daughter of an ALFORD HANCOCK

They moved during "The Great Migration to Middle Tennessee where they had 8 children in DeKalb County.

Their children are as follows:
William Adams 20-12-1811,
Peter Adams 9-03-1813,
Jacob Adams 13-05-1815,
Hannah Leann Adams 22-06-1817,
Mary W.Adams 10-06-1819,
Susan Jane Adams 30-04-1821,
Sarah Adams 3-07-1823,
Well W. Adams 17-06-1835

Hannah Leann Adams b. Jun 22 1817 in Dekalb County TN
She died January 20 1878

Hannah married William C. Lewis Date Unknown
William C. Lewis was born about 1812
near Richmond VA and died May 8 1865

Looking for information on:

1. The death info for Nancy Adams I assume she died somewhere close to Dekalb County TN

2. Any information on Nancy's parents from Virginia,her father was ALFORD HANCOCK

3. Marriage and Death information for Nancy's husband Abram

4. Any information on Nancy and Abram Adams and their life in Dekalb County TN (and their childrens lives)

Any information greatly appreciated!

SubjectAuthorDate Posted
a_soldiers_lo... 6 Dec 2012 6:32PM GMT 
RCTIGER2004 6 Jan 2013 5:14PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions