Search for content in message boards

Jacob Ailey m1:Susannah Bare m2: Rachel Russell (not RURSUE ). J & R's estate admin dates here. Rachel w/of Jos. Burchfiel.

Replies: 0

Jacob Ailey m1:Susannah Bare m2: Rachel Russell (not RURSUE ). J & R's estate admin dates here. Rachel w/of Jos. Burchfiel.

Posted: 22 Feb 2013 10:09PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ailey, Bare, Bear, Russell, Rursue, Russue, Burchfiel

Long ago someone found a record that apparently said Harriett Russell and they transcribed the name as Russue (repeat RUSSUE). Imagine that the "e" in Russell didn't have much of a loop, and neither did the first "l" that was only as tall as an "e". They looked like two short sticks--therefore a "u". If the second "l" was short like the first one but had more of a loop, it was transcribed as an "e'. If someone didn't know Jefferson County Russell's that's understandable. At least they didn't transcribed it as Ruffell this time.

Then that person or someone named lcmarrott521941 "contributed" it as RUSSUE to LDS and it was put into the old infamous (now defunct but in the-errors-will-live-forever mode) IGI file.

(You probably have to register at the new LDS website to see the index of this entry and the images of the record book for their estate administration below)
https://www.familysearch.org/search/collection/igi/results#c... 2)

THEN someone copied it from the IGI file to put it into their family tree, but they copied the name wrong and it became RURSUE.

The oldest tree on WorldConnect with RURSUE is 2003. There is no Russue on WC.

As of March 2010 there were 23 trees that had her as RURSUE. Today (22 Feb 2013) through the magic of click-and-merge and green leaf hints telling people to copy other mistake-ridden trees there are 75. A few trees have her duplicated two to four times but you get the idea. There are 10 Private trees.

There is ONE Private Tree that has her as RUSSUE. No Public.

Over half the trees have her marrying Jacob Ailey in 1827. She married him in April 1840. She didn't even marry her first husband, Joseph Burchfiel until 1829. All marriage records on Ancestry. She was having Burchfiel children in the 1830s. (Rachel Jane and Anna are living with Robert Burchfiel (I think their way older half-brother) in the 1850 census).

No tree lists any documentation of when Jacob Ailey's first wife, Susanna Bare/Bear died, but I think Rachel isn't the mother of any Ailey children born before 1840. If someone can prove Susanna/h Bear died in 1825 then we need to find ANOTHER wife for all those other kids born between 1825 and 1840.

Almost all the trees have someone being born, married or dying in Jefferson CITY in the 1800s. Nope. Jefferson City wasn't renamed from Mossy Creek until 1901 and none of these old Ailey, Burchfiel or most other families lived north of Dandridge back then. A bunch of them lived on or south of the French Broad River which is nowhere near present-day Jefferson City.

Almost all those trees have both Rachel Russell and Jacob Ailey dying in 1860. I have no idea why (except that they all copied from someone else).

RACHEL RUSSELL
The Administrators of her estate were appointed 7 April 1870.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-20159-68233-58...

JACOB AILEY
The Administrators of his estate were appointed 7 January 1856.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-20159-73476-87...

And then there are the trees that have Jacob dying in 1860 yet have him on the 1862 IRS tax assessment AND in 1910 in Oklahoma.

So I need help finding where the death date for Susanna/h Bear of 1825 came from . . . .

Where the marriage date of Rachel Rursue to Jacob Ailey of 1827 came from . . . .

Thanks.

Shirley

Find a board about a specific topic