Search for content in message boards

Ernst Hermann Altgelt Burial Site?

Replies: 3

Re: Ernst Hermann Altgelt Burial Site?

Posted: 17 Oct 2012 8:26PM GMT
Classification: Query
Mr. Campbell,
I as well am a g-g-grandson of Hermann by my Grandfather Victor Stapper's mother's, father. I visited New Braunfels recently and went to the Sophianburg Museum in New Braunfels where the ladies told me no property owner can deny gravesite access to a blood relative. The property owner be persuaded. I am in Arizona and won't be traveling again to Texas any time soon but would really love a picture to give to my 84 year old mother. Below follows from Texas Statutes:
HEALTH AND SAFETY CODETITLE 8. DEATH AND DISPOSITION OF THE BODYSUBTITLE C. CEMETERIES AND CREMATORIESCHAPTER 711. GENERAL PROVISIONS RELATING TO CEMETERIESSUBCHAPTER A. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 711.041. ACCESS TO CEMETERY. (a) Any person who wishes to visit a cemetery or private burial grounds for which no public ingress or egress is available shall have the right to reasonable ingress and egress for the purpose of visiting the cemetery or private burial grounds. This right of access extends only to visitation during the hours determined by the owner or owners of the lands under Subsection (b) or at a reasonable time as provided by Subsection (c) and only for purposes usually associated with cemetery visits.(b) The owner or owners of the lands surrounding the cemetery or private burial grounds may designate the routes of reasonable ingress and egress and reasonable hours of availability.(c) At a time other than the time provided by Subsection (b), the owner or owners of the lands surrounding a cemetery or private burial grounds must allow a person to enter and exit the owner's land for the purpose of visiting the cemetery or private burial grounds if:(1) the person provides written notice to the owner or owners of the lands surrounding the cemetery or private burial grounds of the person's visit;(2) the person provides the notice required by Subdivision (1) not later than the 14th day before the date the person wishes to visit the cemetery; and(3) the time of the visit is reasonable.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
John A. Stoval 28 Sep 2004 9:41PM GMT 
John Campbell 24 Nov 2004 2:21PM GMT 
John A. Stovall 24 Nov 2004 9:42PM GMT 
vic_olson 18 Oct 2012 2:26AM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic