Search for content in message boards

William Gordon Ford, Margaret B. George

Replies: 3

Re: William Gordon Ford, Margaret B. George

Posted: 10 Feb 2013 5:18PM GMT
Classification: Query
Some wrong information posted by the other, adding additional findings.

The Muster Roll data included more information than provided. Z.W. Ford was age 17(which would be about correct). He enlisted on Sep 3, 1863 at Washington Co. for six months. He mustered on Sept 15, 1863 into Company E, which was stationed at Camp Randle on Sep 15th. The Muster roll (document) was dated on Sep 15th (image online).. Texas State Troops (Militia). As a Militia, he may or may not have fought in the civil war.

The 23rd Brigade was formed in Austin County. Records can be found at:
http://www.lib.utexas.edu/taro/tslac/30174/tsl-30174.html
MASSIVE amount.

I found one family tree posted on William Gordon Ford, identified birth as you have, parents Zachary Daniel Ford 1774-1836, Mary Gordon 1777-1832. The father might have been the name source for Zachra (or Zachra's name was incorrectly enuerated). Mother Mary could have been the name source for Mary.

The 1850 Census was enumerated on the 14th Day of Sep, in Jackson Co.
William G, age 32(1817/1818), born Tenn
Margaret B, age 22(1827/1828), born (overwritten).
Zachra W(?), age 4 (1845/1846)
Mary Ann, age 1 (born 1849, IF she was one year old by Sep. Census are often wrong on age).

The 1860 Census, enumerated the 8th day of June, in Jackson Co.
W.G. Ford, age 42, born Smith Co, TN
M.B. Ford, 32, born Holms Co, Miss
Z.W, 14, born Washinton Co, TX
Mary A. 11, born Jackson Co, TX
W. G. Ford, Jr, age 2
Texana A. Ford, age 15, TX (I did a few searches for this person, without success. She probably wasn't a Ford, but may have been a ward, housekeeper, etc.). This person might have been born in this area, the census identifies the post office as being Texana.

The other poster has problems with computer links...Here is the correct one for the Marriage of a Mary A. Ford to James T. Lott:
http://files.usgwarchives.net/tx/washington/vitals/marriages...
The marriage took place on Jan 18, 1870, in Washington Co, but this record is NOT ENOUGH to verify this is the correct person.

The 1870 Census of Washington Co, enumerated 3 August.
J. T. Lott, age 23, farmer, born in TX
M.A., age 19, keeping house, born in TX
--This persons age would put her born 1850/1851.

The 1900 Census of Navasota, Grimes County, TX
J (transcribed as "I") T. Lott, born May 1850 in TX, Merchant, married 27 years (1872/1873)
Mary, born April 1860(1860 is correct), age 40, born in Texas to father born in Tennessee, mother in Mississippi (birth location of parents matches the correct Mary. So, this proves the marriage found above, although the number of years is incorrect). Mother of 4/4 living. I did not identify the four on the page, or the daughter-in-law (Eula, wife of William Royall Lott), as their info is found below:

The Mary Ford gravesite found by the other is NOT the correct person.
As found:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=fo...;

The CORRECT ONE:
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=lo...;

---------------W.G. Ford, Jr.-------

The 1880 Census of Precinct 1, Washington County, TX
W. Ford, age 21, farmer, born in Texas to father born in Tenn, mother in Miss
B. W, age ?(19 as appears and transcribed), farmer, Tx/TN/MS
This page is torn across the names, second initial of W is gone, the age of B.W. is partially torn, but both are male.

The Washington County Marriage Index shows a W.G. Ford, marriage to an O.M. Holland, Jan 31, 1881.
http://files.usgwarchives.net/tx/washington/vitals/marriages...
The 1880 Census for Washington Co, shows an Ollie Holland in Chapel Hill, age 21, born in Georgia, dau of John S, 44, Georgia; and Mary, age 42, Alabama. A family tree identified her as being Olivia M. Holland.

Williams Grave: He was born 1858, died October 6, 1895. Spouse Ella Grey Harrison Ford. He is in the same cemetery as Mary Ann.
http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=fo...;
Per 1900 Census: Ella was born Sept 1866 in Alabama to fahter born in Miss./mother in S. Carolina, mother of 3/3 living.
Willie, born June 1891 in Tx, Fred, May 1893, Marvin, Mar 1896

When the other person wrote: "If you're interested in pursuing, I'd contact the Washington County Genealogical ..." She does not mean she would, she lives in Washington State.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
PamFWright 11 Oct 2012 11:23PM GMT 
judyartley53 10 Feb 2013 5:05AM GMT 
judyartley53 10 Feb 2013 5:07AM GMT 
RBestrom7380 11 Feb 2013 12:18AM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions