Search for content in message boards

GAYS MILLS, WI LUCINDA FISHER, JACKSON, HOFFMAN

Replies: 3

Lucinda (Unknown) (Fisher) (Robinson) (Jackson) Hoffman

Posted: 15 Apr 2004 7:12PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 6 May 2006 12:49PM GMT
Surnames: Fisher, Jackson, Robinson, Hoffman, Huffman
Sara,

The more I think about it, I'm beginning to wonder if Lucinda's maiden name was Hopman, or if that may have just been a mistake based on her marriage to Mr. Hoffman/Huffman at the time.

Anyway, you should probably look for some additional sources to confirm. If I can't get a hit with my direct ancestor, I had for the siblings. I have the feeling you may find death certificate for Charles and Joel that may help.

Per Ancestry.Com American Civil War Soldiers:

Name: Charles Fisher
Residence: Buchanan County, Iowa
Enlistment Date: 29 March 1864
Side Served: Union
State Served: Iowa
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 29 March 1864 at the age of 18
Enlisted in Company B, 4th Cavalry Regiment Iowa on 16 April 1864.
Mustered out Company B, 4th Cavalry Regiment Iowa on 08 August 1865 in Atlanta, GA

I have the feeling the tombstone reference is in error, or the "th" in 4th looks like an L. This Charles is in the right place and right time. Also, he is in Co. B and in the Cavalry.

Name: Joel Fisher
Residence: Buchanan County, Iowa
Enlistment Date: 15 August 1862
Side Served: Union
State Served: Iowa
Service Record: Enlisted as a Private on 15 August 1862 at the age of 21
Enlisted in Company C, 27th Infantry Regiment Iowa on 28 August 1862.
Accidentally injured on 01 December 1862
Transferred Company C, 27th Infantry Regiment Iowa on 13 September 1863
Transferred in on 13 September 1863.
Mustered out on 18 August 1865 in Springfield, IL

Joel has a Civil War Pension File available from the National Archives. Based on his year of death, the file may include a death certificate which may list his parents full names. Have you ever requested Edward Jackson's death certificate from Crawford Co.?, assuming that he died there.

Per the Civil War Pension Index:

Joel Fisher, Co. C, 27th Iowa Infantry and Co. B, 4th V.R.C. (not sure what that is - may be Veteran Reserve Corp.). Joel filed for his pension on 1 Feb 1879, Application No. 266060, Certificate No. 181850. His widow, Eliza M. Fisher filed on 23 Sep 1816 in Oklahoma, Application No. 1078296, Certificate No. 835463. Also a minor??, Eliza M. Fisher filed on 27 Jul 1906 in Oklahoma, Application No. 852920, Certificate No. 628012.

Typically pensions were filed right after the soldiers death. It would appear that Joel must have died about 1906. There is no sign of a minor child named Eliza, so possibly both of the Eliza M's were his widow. You can request these pension files on-line from the National Archives:

http://www.archives.gov/research_room/index.html

I didn't seem to find a match for Charles Fisher's pension.

Regarding your timeline, you didn't include the 1880 census. In case you didn't have it:

1880 Census, Byron, Buchanan, IA, Pg. 402B

William Huffman, 55, Laborer, PA, PA, PA
Lucina Huffman, 54, Keeping House, NY, NY, NY
Amelia Huffman, 19, At Home, IA, PA, NY
Elizabeth Jackson, 12, IA, IRE, NY, Step Daughter
Frank Hinds, IA, CAN, NY, Step Grandson

Are you sure that Phebe didn't die in Buchanan Co., IA? It look here like Lucinda was married to Wm. Hoffman/Huffman prior to 1880 and was still living in Buchanan Co., IA then.

1880 Census, Americus, Lyon, KS, Pg. 273C

Charles Fisher, 31, Farmer, MI, NY, NY
Viola E., 27, Keeps House, IN, PA, OH
Minnie G., 7, KS, MI, IN

1880 Census, Platte, Union, IA, Pg. 296D

Joel Fisher, 39, Farmer, NY, NY, NY
Ester A., 42, Keeping House, OH, PA, PA
Lena G., 14, IA, NY, OH
Frank L., 11, IA, NY, OH
George R., 3, IA, NY, OH

This matches with the 1870 census when Joel was living next door to his mother.

1900 Census, La Clede Twp., Fayette, IL, Pg. 88, 5 Jun 1900, Household 81:

Joel Fisher, Dec 1840, NY, NY, NY, Farmer
Eliza M., Aug 1861, TX, TN, TN, Md. 5 years, 1? child, 1? living
Wesley, Sep 1880, IA, IN, OH, son, Farm Laborer
Edward, Aug 1896, TX, NY, TX, son
Sadie Healy, Feb 1899 TX, NY, TX, daughter, at School, age 11, must be born 1889
Sackett Healy, Jul 1890, TX, NY, TX, daughter

Odd listing here. A mix of families. Eliza must have married Mr. Healy prior to Joel. Son, Joel Fisher must have been the Texas son mentioned in Lucinda's obituary.

1900 Census, Perry Twp., Buchanan, IA, Pg. 140, 7 Jun 1900, Household 96:

Charles Fisher, May 1849, MI, NY, NY, Painter, Md.? 28 years
Minnie G., Apr 1873, KS, MI, IA, Teacher
Charles E., Mar 1881, KS, MI, IA

1910 Census, 2nd Ward, Granite Twp., Greer, OK, Pg. 21, 22 Apr 1910, Household 187 (very blurry film):

Eliza Fisher, 47?, widow, TX, ??, ??, 3 children, 3 living
Mattie A., 14, TX, NY, TX
Sadie E. Healy, 21, TX, NY, TX
Sackett Healy, 19, TX, NY, TX

No sign of Charles Fisher Sr. in 1910. Interesting though that he seems to be buried in Crawford Co., but doesn't seem to have lived there much. He did seem to be there when his mother died, but left just days later. Per the 1 Apr 1897 issue of the Kickapoo Chief, "Charles Fisher, departed Gays Mills area for new home in Iowa.?

Per Ancestry.Com's 1895 IA Census Index, the following were all living in Perry Twp., Buchanan, IA that year:

Charles Fisher, 47, IN
Minnie Fisher, 21, KS
Clarence Fisher, 13, KS (Charles Jr.?)
Lucina "Fisher", 69, NY

Interesting. The index doesn't show, but I suspect they were living together. They have that microfilm in Dallas and I could check it for you next weekend.

More homework for you...

Regards,

Dave Taft
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
sarasommer 10 Apr 2004 7:41AM GMT 
DTAFT 11 Apr 2004 12:43AM GMT 
DTAFT 16 Apr 2004 1:12AM GMT 
drushoemaker 13 Jan 2013 2:31AM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions