Search for content in message boards

Hesse, Germany / Deutschland - AMEND _ Kurhessen - Kroehessen = Kassel?

Replies: 5

Hesse, Germany / Deutschland - AMEND _ Kurhessen - Kroehessen = Kassel?

Posted: 19 May 2006 9:16AM GMT
Classification: Query
In two separate incidences I have seen the spelling Kroehessen.
Is Kroehessen actually Kurhessen? Does everyone agree this is accurate? I could not find Kroehessen on a map. Nor could I find Kurhessen, as it is / or was a electorate of Hessen. Not a town. So from what I understand, if some one said the were from the area of Kurhessen they were actually from the northern area of Hesse in or around the town of Kassel....Correct?

In a post on Gen Circles, http://www.gencircles.com/users/robmcc1/1/data/2393
posted by Robert K. McConeghy III, I find:

Bernard Amend
Birth: 7 Feb 1824 in Kroehessen ?, Hessen-Kassel, Germany
Death: 23 May 1909 in Clermont, Sergeant Twp, McKean Co, PA
Sex: M


Also Known As: Bernhardt Amend
Census: 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900
Burial: Clermont Cemetery, Clermont, Sergeant Twp, Mckean, PA
Update: 30 Aug 2003 gravestone photo data


Margaret Hafner (Wife) b. 13 Apr 1830 in Hessen-Kassel, Germany
Marriage: 1853
Children:

1. DescendantsJohn Amend b. About 1856 in Jones Township, Elk Co, PA ?
2. DescendantsJacob Amend b. Jun 1858 in Jones Township, Elk Co, PA ?
3. Louis Amend b. 8 May 1860 in Jones Township, Elk Co, PA ?
4. DescendantsAlmina Amend b. About 1862 in Clermont, McKean, PA ?
5. DescendantsElmena Amend b. About 1864 in Clermont, McKean, PA ?
6. Ph. Amend b. 3 Jul 1867 in Clermont, Sergeant Twp, McKean Co, PA
7. DescendantsTheresa Amend b. Apr 1870 in Clermont, Sergeant Twp, Mckean, PA ?
8. Martin Amend b. 7 Oct 1875 in Clermont, McKean, PA
9. Phillip Amend b. After 1876 in PA

According to a post on the Hesse list Archives 2006
http://listsearches.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/isearch2

by Diether:

The German name of the state is Hessen,
in English most often it is called Hesse, so two names for the same area.

Kassel (or Cassel, old spelling) is a city in the northern part of Hesse.
Hessen-Kassel was the northern area of today's Hesse, ruled by a landgrave, who resided in the city of Kassel.

In 1803 the landgrave became a Kurfuerst (elector) and therefore Hessen -
Kassel became an electorate (Kurfuerstentum or Kurhessen). Here the old German word Kur has the meaning choose, (not a sporting activity).

In 1866 Hessen - Kassel was occupied by Prussia and became part of Prussia (Preußen in German).

Other Hessian areas which you may encounter are
Hessen - Darmstadt, the ruler, a grand duke, resided in the city of
Darmstadt Hessen - Homburg, the ruler, again a landgrave, resided in the town of Homburg Hessen - Nassau

You see, there were many territorial changes over time and it is really
important to mention the time in order to give an exact location."

By Sonja:
Is probably simply a misspelling of the word "Kur" Hessen,
which means the electorate of Hessen, which is, of course, not a town.

by David
Kurhessen - The old Holy Roman Empire elected the Emperor (Kaiser). The
nobles that were part of the College of Princes and therefore allowed to
vote were called Kurfürst.

So: "KOER"Hessen = "Kur"hessen = electorate of Hessen = Kassel (or Cassel, old spelling) is a city in the northern part of Hesse.

SubjectAuthorDate Posted
K_McCrary 19 May 2006 3:16PM GMT 
Rod_Fleck 20 May 2006 4:23PM GMT 
Rod_Fleck 20 May 2006 4:23PM GMT 
kurt 20 May 2006 11:29PM GMT 
kurt 21 May 2006 1:09AM GMT 
Rod_Fleck 21 May 2006 4:38PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic