Search for content in message boards

BIGGS, Piety B:abt 1804 TN

Replies: 9

Re: BIGGS, Piety B:abt 1804 TN

Posted: 28 Mar 2012 1:15PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 16 Jul 2014 10:03PM GMT
UP-DATING Documentatation: July 16, 2014! * Piety Biggs is Daughter of David & Francis Biggs. I have -2- Photo Copies from -2- different Grand-daughters of David that show her Name on both sheets. PLUS,, One "PHOTO COPY" stated that David Biggs was born * David MANNING. In 2010, My DNA PROVED this out. * DNA in October 2013 by: Marvin Allen Biggs Jr. - Matched my DNA all the way out to 67 Y-DNA Markers and -2- Steps; PERFECT MATCH, Biggs by Name, Manning by Blood. * May 2014 !! DNA Matched by: Harold L. MANNING Jr. - A PERFECT MATCH to Allen and I. Biggs/Manning tie-in is completed by DNA Proof. Just still do not have the Correct Manning male to show where/how this happened. Some e-mail postings back, I stated that I descended through William. I had the same information you did for over 25 years; BUT it WAS WRONG. DOCUMENTATION PROVED out that I descend through Hardy, a Brother to William. I have DOCUMENTED this David Biggs family out and have PROVEN out a Different Story than has been posted by others. William Biggs was NOT married to Rebecca C. King! * William's first married: Elizabeth Manning - Per Missouri Death Certificate of their daughter, Lucinda Victoria Biggs-Goodman; Second Marriage was to: Rebecca C./Celia Mulholland. [ML found in Calloway Co., KY., dated: 15 Feb. 1838.] * Hardy Biggs, b: 1814-1815 did NOT marry Elizabeth Smith! YES, a Hardy L. Biggs, born 1839, {SON of Hardy #1,} married Elizabeth Smith! This REAL Hardy L. died in the Civil War on Nov. 2, 1863 at DeVall's Bluff, AR. and is now buried in Little Rock, AR. National Cemetery. Hiram Smith, father of Eliz. Smith-Biggs filed as "Guardian" * MINOR! {A GrandChild!} on Pension of Hardy L. Biggs. Eliz. Jane Smith-Biggs is buried in Springfield, MO. Old man Hardy {# 1}. {pardon the term, but there ARE -4- Hardy's in this Biggs lineage back then}, b: 1814-1815 Did NOT serve in the Civil WAR. This Hardy # 1 married Twice! First wife's name -Unknown, unfound. She died bet. 1845 and 1848. * Hardy {#1}, b; 1814-1815 married Elizabeth TILLEY! Per First son's Death Certificate! YES, I am through Hardy {#1's} First wife's children. 1850 Census is WRONG. Hardy's age is Listed as 29, BUT True age is 35 or 36 in 1850. You say "he is too young to have those OLDER kids!" [Yes, according to this ONE Census!] Go to 1860 Census, Hardy is 46! WOW! AGED FAST! 17 years in 10 years! Go a step further. 1870 Census, Hardy is 55. [1870-55= 1815 for Birth Year. 1860-46= 1814, close enough. 1850-29= 1821! Most say b: 1815, but I'll go along with 1814 with you. That being the case,,, 1850-1814= 36 Years of age in 1850. YES! He is old enough to have -2- sets of kids by -2- different wives! It is that simple! Go to 1860-1814= 46 years of age, close again. Go to 1870-1814= 56 Years of age.] Do they match close enough now and bear out that the 1850 Census is WRONG? Folks, things just didn't ADD-UP some years back and Yes, I have torn the Biggs lineage apart and put it back with Documentation. You are more than WELCOME to contact me. Ralph Biggs - rabiggs4243@sbcglobal.net I will back up my Documentation. Just Seeking the TRUTH. * Latest Documentation is by: Civil War Pension File of Pvt. Hardy L. Biggs {1839-1863} that I purchased on the 24th April 2014. * MORE to Come!
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
CJMarzullo51 1 Jun 1999 1:40PM GMT 
Les Johnson 23 Oct 1999 7:55PM GMT 
lw1967 19 Feb 2001 6:57PM GMT 
Les62 20 Feb 2001 4:03PM GMT 
DarlinD 26 Aug 2001 4:04AM GMT 
ABiggs8753 26 Apr 2005 9:00PM GMT 
claudiainUS 24 Jul 2009 11:33PM GMT 
RalphBiggs72 15 Sep 2009 2:50PM GMT 
DANBIGGS35 17 Sep 2009 2:34PM GMT 
RalphBiggs72 28 Mar 2012 7:15PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic