Search for content in message boards

Island of Hawaii, perhaps some on Oahu

Replies: 19

Re: O nome Camara

Posted: 22 May 2006 5:35PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Camara/Freitas
My maternal grandmother's father Antonio da Camara was a filho do "paes incognitos." That term appeared on his marriage record to Antonia Rosa de Freitas, filha da Francisco de Freitas and Alexandrina Rosa, as well as the birth record of my maternal grandmother, "neta paternal da paes incognitos.". It is my understand that the term means "unknown parents." Antonio was raised in the Estreito da Calheta,Madeira, by " a good family," assigned by the concelho/township. Our USA term would be " a ward of the court." I've been told it is next to impossible to trace his ancestry, which is a very sad situation, due in part to all the lost ancestors from my 4th generation on, from this line.
With the onset on YDNA testing, for years I have tried to locate my grandma Julia's brother's family. Antonio Camara de Freitas born 03 Nov 1873 Calheta, Madeira married (June 4, 1900) to Maria Henriqueta da Silva born abt. 1879.
Their children are Manuel de Freitas b. 28 Feb 1904; Maria de Freitas b. 01 Feb 1905 and Margaretta de Freitas b. 10 June 1907; all from the Calheta. In order to "zero in,' (hopefully) on the "paes incognitos," line I need to locate the male off springs of the child Manuel de Freitas. I realize the YDNA testing will not produce the loss names of these ancestors, but at least it will place this line in a haplogroup, along with/or without mutations, helping to link with others worldwide.
Any help/suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Thank You,
Pat Silva Corbera
aka: papagaia (os papagaios is our family alcunha).
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Virginia Baptiste 18 Jun 2000 8:04AM GMT 
Melissa 1 Jul 2000 4:13PM GMT 
Marco Camara 23 Aug 2000 7:57PM GMT 
Joao A Maya 9 Sep 2000 5:58PM GMT 
Marco Camara 9 May 2001 12:30PM GMT 
Joe Camara 28 Feb 2006 2:28AM GMT 
papagaia2 22 May 2006 11:35PM GMT 
tactom 3 Jul 2002 2:40AM GMT 
edandcece 23 Jan 2003 3:47AM GMT 
Cece Camara 31 Oct 2003 12:52PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions