Search for content in message boards

Tracing Jennie F Daker (b:1879) back to John Daker (b:about 1790ish)

Replies: 4

Tracing Jennie F Daker (b:1879) back to John Daker (b:about 1790ish)

Posted: 19 Aug 2011 6:47PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 23 Aug 2011 11:27AM GMT
Surnames: Daker, Hill, Sackston, Findley, Selby
Tracing back from Jennie F. Daker (1879-1914)

I have solid records racing back to Jennie F Daker as my mother’s father’s (Gerald Walter Selby) mother. I knew from family stories that she died young and that my grandfather had to strike out on his own early due to her death.

There is ample evidence from the 1880, 1900 and 1910 census. Thanks for Christine Selby for posting her death certificate on her tree so we know exact birth and death dates as well as confirmation of parents.

From the 1900 census, I can estimate she was married about 1895 but I do not have an exact date.

Walter Daker (1849-1913) Margaret Findley (1854-1928)

We know the approximate birth years from the census and approximate marriage year (1872) from 1900 census. Scholtes provided information from the mausoleum showing: Daker, Hannah Hill b. Feb. 13, 1817 d. Aug. 23, 1890 Daker, Walter b. Jan. 10, 1849 d. May 22, 1913 and this supports the exact dates for birth and death.

The 1900 census also states that at that time they had had 12 children, 10 of which were still alive. The 1900 census records that Walter immigrated to the USA in 1860.

However, we have data from the Irish Immigrants: New York Port Arrival Records, 1846-1851 and Passenger Lists of Vessels Arriving at New York, New York, 1820-1897 showing immigration with older siblings and mother Hannah (Hill) Daker on 24 OCT 1849 when he was 5 months old.

It is possible, but unlikely due to costs, that he returned to England and then came back again to the USA. I have not yet been able to find any record of immigration for Walter Daker about 1860 and would appreciate a note from someone who has.

Bear in mind, siblings Mary Daker (1854 - ?) and Harriet Daker (1860 - ?) were born in New York. So perhaps his recollection was incorrect or became confused with when the family moved from NY to Illinois after 1860 birth of Harriet and prior to the 1870 census. Although it is possible that the family went back to England between 1854 and 1860, I consider that unlikely without some family record or other citation.

BTW, I have seen the death dates for Mary and Harriet in various public trees. Does anyone have any solid info on those? It is hard to use the Cook County Illinois death index to be sure of a match since you only get a name and a date. I have not purchased a copy to verify the right date with the right person.

William Daker (1822-1889) & Hannah Hill (1819-1890)
I spent a lot of time working out the parents and correct dates for Walter’s parents. The Daker family was inordinately fond of recycling the same names so I was faced with several candidates to see if I could make sense of the most likely culprit – er, ancestor. I knew the names were William and Hannah from Walter’s baptismal record. Of course, sometimes people went by middle names so I kept other possibilities in mind.

I settled on the above for the following reasons:

Hannah was a little easier given the immigration records for name and dates.

Since Ralph and Walter Baptism records were in Harrogate, I looked for a marriage between William Daker and Hannah Hill in the West Yorkshire, England, Marriages and Banns, 1813-1921.
I found both the Banns from the All Saints Parish in Otley and the marriage record in Bradford Cathedral, Bradford UK. The marriage records shows William Daker’s (1822) father as John Daker and Hannah Hill’s father as Thomas Hill. William Daker’s residence is shown as Bradford and Hannah’s as Eccleshill.

We can also find the baptism record for William Daker (1822) from All Saints Parish in Otley, showing residence as Bramhope, and showing parents as John and Hannah Daker.

Using Google maps you can see all of these communities (Harrogate, Otley, Bradford, Eccleshill, Bramhope) are quite close. Basically along a 20 mile stretch of road.

William Daker (1826) comes from the 1871 England Census and cannot be the correct person since the Daker family we are interested in is in the 1870 US Census. Again, I do not believe he jet-setted from US 1870 to England 1871 and back again to US in 1880 – especially given a much more likely candidate in William Daker (1822). In addition the 1871 England census shows a different set of children. And the age difference of the spouses does not match.

So this is my take on researching the lineage. I would appreciate anyone’s thoughts on the accuracy of the conclusions or any other contribution of source material or photos. Once I have a chance to digest this then I can do more research on the lateral branches.

I cannot get any further back than Thomas Hill, John Daker, or Hannah (nee Sackston) Daker although I did find a record of marriage between John Daker and Hannah Sackston (they were married on 25 April 1813 in All Saints Parish, Otley, UK.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Deborinsky 20 Aug 2011 12:47AM GMT 
William Schol... 21 Aug 2011 9:40PM GMT 
Deborinsky 22 Aug 2011 7:40PM GMT 
Deborinsky 23 Aug 2011 12:03AM GMT 
skibran 29 Sep 2013 12:24AM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions