Search for content in message boards

Daniel Family of Va

Replies: 3

Re: Daniel Family of Va

Posted: 31 Aug 2012 10:36AM GMT
Classification: Query
There was a Charles Brown (who joined the militia during the Rev. War in Caroline Co., VA) who married a Mary "Mollie" Sneed/Snead. They had a son who was named Dr. Coleman Daniel Brown, and it strongly appears that Coleman's mother Mrs. Mary (Sneed) Brown was a descendant of Benjamin Sneed and Elizabeth Coleman. That Mrs. Elizabeth (Coleman) Sneed was apparently a daughter of Robert Coleman and Mary Clayton. That Robert Coleman was out of Robert Coleman and Elizabeth Grizzell, and also out of their son Robert Coleman and Ann Spilsby.

The above Charles Brown had a sister who was named Margaret Brown, and she married Benjamin Daniel. I believe that some have shown this Benjamin Daniel to have been a "Sneed descendant," but I have no independent verification of that (do you know if he was a Sneed descendant)?

The above Benjamin and Elizabeth (Coleman) Sneed had another daughter who was named Elizabeth Sneed, and Elizabeth Sneed married a Samuel Sale. Samuel and Elizabeth (Sneed) Sale had a child of their own whose first or middle name was "Clayton," so that is further evidence that Mrs. Elizabeth (Coleman) Sneed was out of Robert Coleman and Mary Clayton.

The above Charles Brown and his sister Mrs. Margaret (Brown) Daniel had a brother who was named Henry Brown (we call him Henry Brown "IV"), and this was apparently the same Henry Brown (born circa-1750) who married Frances Gipson/Gibson. This was apparently also the same Henry Brown who was on the 1783 Essex Co., VA tax list (as were his relatives John Brown, Cornelius Brown and Richard Brown). It appears that this Brown family was out of Francis Brown "I" who died in Essex Co., VA around 1691/1692 (represented by DNA "Group 10" at the Brown Genealogy Society DNA testing project website). Charles, Margaret and Henry Brown "IV" were all in Mercer Co., KY in the early-1800s. There was a second Charles Brown who was also in Mercer Co., KY, and then he moved over to Hopkins Co., KY. We do not know for certain if he was or was not a member of the same overall Brown family.

Note: Some have incorrectly shown the above Mrs. Margaret (Brown) Daniel to have been a daughter of Berriman/Berryman Brown, but that is not correct. Though Berriman/Berryman Brown also left VA and moved to KY, DNA testing shows that he was NOT related to the Brown family of the above Henry, Charles and Margaret Brown. There was a Merriday Brown who was also on the above-mentioned tax list in Essex Co., VA in 1783, and he was a brother of Berryman/Berriman Brown (and both were sons of a Charles Brown who left his Will in Essex Co., VA in the 1740s). As stated above, DNA testing has shown that Berryman/Berriman Brown and Meriday/Merriday Brown were not members of DNA "Group 10."

Comments on any of the above?
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
olclarke 3 Aug 2009 1:28AM GMT 
tunnelm1 31 Aug 2012 4:36PM GMT 
olclarke 31 Aug 2012 5:07PM GMT 
tunnelm1 4 Sep 2012 3:38PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions