Search for content in message boards

Andrew Ferrier (1800-1876) Indiana Co., PA

Replies: 2

Andrew Ferrier (1800-1876) Indiana Co., PA

Posted: 10 Feb 2006 1:52PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ferrier Beaty Winkleman
Finally there is proof, from a primary source, that Andrew Ferrier (1800-1876) of Indiana Co. PA was the son of Thomas Ferrier and his wife Jane Beaty Ferrier. While Ferrier researchers have known for years that Andrew, his older brothers John B. Ferrier and Thomas Ferrier, and his older sister Elizabeth Ferrier Winkleman were the children of Jane Beaty Ferrier, it was difficult to determine the identity of Jane’s husband. The proof is found in early tax lists showing Jane was the widow of Thomas Ferrier.
All evidence indicates that Thomas Ferrier (1762-c. 1806) was the son of Captain Andrew Ferrier (died 1792) and Jean Marlin Ferrier of Lack Twp., Juniata Co,. PA.
Jane Beaty Ferrier was the daughter of John and Elizabeth Beaty of Wayne Township, Mifflin Co., PA. Wayne Township abuts Lack Township.
In his will, (Mifflin Co. Will Book 3, page 116), dated 1812 and probated in 1823, John Beaty left one sixth of the residue of his estate to his daughter Jane Ferrier “to be put to Interest for her use the Interest which she shall receive yearly During her Natural life and at her death to be divided Equally Between her children that may be then living….” In 1829 the executors of the estate paid Jane’s share to Elizabeth Winkleman, Thomas Ferrier, John Ferrier and Andrew Ferrier, all of whom are found in the 1830 census in Wheatfield Township, Indiana Co. All evidence indicates they lived in what is now Brush Valley Township, formed from Wheatfield Township in 1835. It is possible Thomas and Jane had other children born between 1800 and 1806, who were not alive at the time of the estate distribution.
It is uncertain when Thomas & Jane Beaty Ferrier left central Pennsylvania and settled in the western part of the state. In 1788, about the time of the birth of his first child Elizabeth (age 62 in1850 Brush Valley census), Thomas obtained a warrant for land in Lack Township (then still part of Cumberland Co.) which warrant was never returned for a patent. He is probably the “Thomas Feraror” who is listed in the 1790 census of South Huntington Township, Westmoreland Co., PA. This listing of 1 adult male and 2 females matches the family of Thomas, wife Jane and daughter Elizabeth.
Neither Thomas nor his brother William appear in the 1798 Federal Direct Tax lists for Wheatfield Township.
In the 1800 census Thomas Farrier is listed in Wheatfield Township., Westmoreland Co. (Wheatfield was part of Indiana Co. when Indiana Co. was created in 1803.) William Farrier (1759- c. 1806), another son of Captain Andrew Ferrier, is also listed in Wheatfield Township. According to Caldwell’s 1880 History of Indiana County William Ferrier settled in Brush Valley Twp. about 1800. William died about 1806 in which year his widow Isabella was appointed administrator of his estate. No estate records have been found for Thomas Ferrier.
One of the reasons there has been so much confusion about the identity of Jane Beaty Ferrier’s husband is this 1800 census listing for Thomas Ferrier, which should show 2 adults, a female age 10-15 (Elizabeth) and 3 sons (John B., Thomas and Andrew) under the age of 10. The actual 1800 listing, instead of showing the 3 sons, shows no males under 10, but shows 3 females under 10, casting doubt on whether this Thomas was the husband of Jane Beaty Ferrier. This 1800 Wheatfield census is roughly alphabetical, with surnames starting with the same letter grouped together. It is certain the census taker did not collect the information alphabetically. The data had to be recopied which could have lead to transcription errors. Given the proof found in the tax records, this 1800 census listing must be incorrect.
The early Wheatfield Township tax records show the following:
1804, 1805 and 1806 Thomas Farrier and William Farrier (both in 1800 census)
1807 Isabella Ferrier, widow
(as published in Caldwell’s 1880 History of Indiana Co.)
1807 from combined
1805 and 1807 list Thomas Farrier “wido Jean”
Wm. Farrier “wido Issabella”
1807 “Duplicate for
Wheatfield Towp.” Jane Farrier and Isabella Farrier

1808 Isabella Ferrier


Two other secondary sources added to the confusion over the identity of Jane Beaty Ferrier’s husband. A biographical note contained in Stewart’s 1913 “Indiana County Pennsylvania Her People, Past and Present”, at page 1215, states that the John Ferrier mentioned above (John B. Ferrier) “was six years old when brought to Brushvalley township” and was the son of Andrew Ferrier. No records of this Andrew Ferrier have been found. I believe the subject of the note, born in 1861, was mistaken as to the identity of his great-grandfather, and skipped a generation. Another contradictory secondary source is found in “Mifflin County, Pennsylvania Families and Records before 1800 ” by Raymond Martin Bell, Supplement, 1991, which states on page 9 that Jane Beatty, daughter of John and Elizabeth Beatty, was married to John Ferrier. No source is given for this assertion.
Some internet postings have Jane Beaty married to James Ferrier, another son of Captain Andrew Ferrier and Jean Marlin. This James was indeed married to a woman named Jane (maiden name unknown) but James died about 1816 (see his Mifflin Co. estate records) and his widow Jane was alive and living in Lack Township in 1830. Jane Beaty Ferrier must have died before the distribution of her share of her father’s estate in 1829. The childen of James and Jane Ferrier were Sarah, Elizabeth, John, James, David and Joseph. James’s wife Jane was clearly not Jane Beaty Ferrier, whose children were Elizabeth, John B., Thomas and Andrew.
Information passed down in my family, from no particular source, and which I have never found in primary sources, states that Andrew Ferrier was born August 1, 1800 in Brush Valley Twp., and died November 23, 1876 in Center Twp. Andrew’s widow, Rachel Dodson Ferrier, in an 1880 pension application based on the Civil War service of one of her two sons born before her marriage to Andrew Ferrier, lists Andrew’s date of death as November 4, 1875.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
WayneHThayer 10 Feb 2006 8:52PM GMT 
swferrier 19 Aug 2011 12:36PM GMT 
Robroy 19 Aug 2011 7:49PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions