Search for content in message boards

George Finn

Replies: 7

Re: George Finn

Posted: 27 May 2011 9:30PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Rae,

I agree, and just last night I saw a potential problem with the Ancestry.com tree leading back to Sir Francis Fane which so many people have taken as correct.

George Finn, who we are looking for and who we think is our common ancestor (1610 or 1620-1653) is supposed to be the son of Sir Francis Fane, 1st Earl of Westmorland (1579/1580-1628). If one looks at various Ancestry.com trees, George Finn is part of the first generation to change the surname from Fane to Finn (and in some trees, the only one of his siblings to do so).

When I looked at a different source (http://thepeerage.com/p68.htm#i673), Sir Francis Fane (1579/1580-1628) had the following children:
1. Mildmay Fane, the second Earl, poet and a Member of Parliament.
2. Thomas died in infancy
3. Sir Francis Fane of Fulbeck (third but second surviving son), Royalist governor of Doncaster, and afterwards of Lincoln Castle.
4. Anthony (1613-1643) officer in the Parliamentary army, was killed at taking of Farnham Castle.
5. Colonel the hon. George Fane (fifth but fourth surviving son), Royalist officer and later Member of Parliament.
6. William
Robert

and daughters Grace, Mary, Elizabeth, Rachael, Frances and Catherine.

Sir Francis Fane (1579/1580-1628 also apparently had a son named Francis Fane, and I have tried tracing him just to doublecheck if there was a problem arising from similarly named father and son, but I cannot find a George Fane or Finn in his descendants.

So I have done a small amount of research into Colonel George Fane (1616-1663), who most closely matches the ancestor in question.

Colonel George Fane's (1616-1663) only child was Sir Henry Fane (http://thepeerage.com/p17130.htm#i171298), but Ancestry.com suggests that he also fathered William Finn (b. 1658). William Finn is our common ancestor.

It can also be seen that Colonel George Fane's name remains the same (Fane) and his birth and death years are marginally different.

So in short, I think there's been some confusion between George Finn (1610/1620 to 1653) with Colonel George Fane (1616-1663), as it appears that Colonel George Finn did not have a son named William (who is our ancestor).

I will continue looking into this to try to find even better sources - any ideas, anyone?

I don’t think the version I have heard (that the Finns originally came from Finland via Northern Ireland after a name change from Godolphus) is correct, just to update on my earlier post above.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
dank2165 18 Jul 2010 6:54AM GMT 
aj77tsv 22 Aug 2010 3:43AM GMT 
rae_vickers 27 May 2011 1:34PM GMT 
aj77tsv 28 May 2011 3:30AM GMT 
rae_vickers 28 May 2011 11:48AM GMT 
wesslingbaker 11 Dec 2012 5:38AM GMT 
rae_vickers 11 Dec 2012 6:23AM GMT 
wesslingbaker 10 Feb 2013 7:32PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions