Search for content in message boards

Found Tait Galloway

Replies: 20

Re: Found Tait Galloway / Thomas, relative of Matthew?

Posted: 30 Dec 2010 8:10PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 9 Oct 2014 8:31PM GMT
Surnames: Galloway
I'm hoping some descendants of Matthew Galloway might see this & can shed some light on some possible relatives.

There is a Thomas living near Matthew Galloway in Oglethorpe Co, GA in the early 1800's who
does NOT appear to be either Matthew's son or grandsons and I wonder if he could be a brother or nephew.

In 1812, a Thomas Galloway defaulted on his taxes in Oglethorpe Co, GA (Capt. Bailey's District). No age given, but we can assume he is at least 21 yrs old+ to have any significant land (if not much older), which would mean he would be b/ bef 1791. He could be MUCH older, even Matthew's generation b/ca 1750-1760, but we don't know that based on the info given. If b/ca 1791, that would make him of age to possibly be a nephew. If much older, a possible brother.

Matthew was there as early as 1796/1798 (tax lists), putting them there around the same time frame.

*Correction of 1/22/13: Earliest known date is 1791 Wilkes Co, GA tax list for Matthew. (There's a source that claims he was there in 1790, but that is a reconstruction based on 1789 and 1791. Matthew is there in 1791 for sure, but as the returns for 1790 are missing and he is NOT there in 1789, we do not know he was actually there in 1790. In fact, I have found him elsewhere, so it would appear he was NOT in 1790 Wilkes Co, GA).

On 8 Feb 1819, there was a deed from a John Oliver of Abbeville Co, SC to Matthew of 220 acres on Beaverdam Waters.

On 9 Jan 1820, there were 2 deeds from Levi to Matthew, witnessed by William. Presumably this was for the sale of his lands before Levi moved to Alabama later in 1820. Both the Levi and William in these deeds are Matthew's sons. Levi was enumerated in 1820 (after 9 Jan) with Thomas** and Anderson in Lawrence Co, AL. Anderson would be Levi's 1/2 brother. THIS Thomas also is too old to be the son of Matthew (b/1801 who remained in GA).

Update of 1/22/13: THIS Thomas of the 1820 Lawrence Co, AL census appears to be a Thomas b/ NJ married Jane Beall, parents of a Syrene Galloway who m/ James Reedy there in Lawrence Co, AL. The younger couple married ca 1830 & the older couple moved to Fayette Co, AL.

The 1820 Oglethorpe Co, GA Census (in Lexington) lists Britton, William and Matthew Galloway, our Matthew & his sons Britton and William. Matthew died there in 1824.

The 1812 Thomas Galloway has been found in both the 1820 & 1830 Oglethorpe Co, GA census records. I cannot know for sure that the 1812 Thomas is the same as the 1830 Thomas; so we could be talking about 2 different Thomases (an elder and a younger) or the same man who moved away (bet 1812 & 1820) and the moved back.

In 1830 Oglethorpe Co, GA the only 2 Galloways are Thomas & William (as Matthew died 1824 & his widow moved to AL where her sons were living). Thomas is aged 40-49, or born 1781-1790, which would make him too young to be a brother to Matthew, but he could be a nephew. Oddly, he appears to be enumerated twice, with the same identical household, once in Capt. Leahy's District and once in Capt Seal's district). William was in Capt. Hargrove's District, also aged 40-49, b/1781-1790??

The next time we find this Thomas (presumably the same one, using Ancestry & the estimated age, place) is in 1840 Newton Co, GA & there is a William there, but he is slightly younger than our Oglethorpe Co, GA William married Mary Ragan. (In any case, our Oglethorpe Co, GA William was in 1840 Elbert Co, GA).

In the 1840 Newton Co, GA census there are 4 Galloways listed:
Thomas, aged 50-60, b/1780-1790
& William, aged 40-50, b/1790-1800.
The 2 younger ones are George W., age 20-30, b/1810-1820 (listed after Thomas & before William) and John J., 20-30, b/1810-1820 (listed after William).

This William COULD be the son Thomas IF Thomas was born in 1780 and William in 1800 or so (20 yrs apart), or if the dates are wrong. The 2 younger ones are likely either sons of Thomas, or possibly one belongs to Thomas and one to William.

In 1850 Newton Co, GA, Thomas is enumerated alone in a household, aged 65, b/ca 1785, VA. I did not find William or the others there (yet).

One Ancestry family tree submitted by a user proposes he died ca 1855 in Newton Co, GA (& he married Nancy Matthews 22 Feb 1807, Oglethorpe Co, GA).

Using his estimated birth & the locations, I found a Thomas Galloway who died May 1860 in Chambers Co, AL who was a b/ 1783 VA & was a Carpenter. Thomas was listed as a Carpenter born 1785, VA in 1850 Newton Co, GA. Based on the common dates, places, and occupation, my bet is this is the same Thomas Galloway. I have not found a cemetery listing or any possible descendants in 1870 Chambers Co, AL.

I have found some other Oglethorpe Co, GA residents, namely the Stamps family of which there was a Britton Stamps, who settled in Chambers Co, AL in 1850. Perhaps this Thomas had a connection with them?

I did find an FM Galloway in Chambers Co, AL, Ferrell's Battery, GA Light Artillery in the Civil War.

Chambers Co, AL is very near Clay Co, AL in central Alabama near the GA line. Our line settled in Lawrence Co, AL (sons of Matthew) and my ancestor, Thomas P. Galloway went to Dekalb Co, AL then Etowah Co, AL.

Both my Thomas Pinkney Galloway (son of Matthew A. Galloway & grandson of William, GG of Matthew) & his brother Wiley Harrison Galloway enlisted in the Civil War at Warrenton in Marshall Co, AL ca 1861, but both stated they lived in Clay Co, AL at enlistment. I've not known either of them or any other relatives to have lived in Clay Co, AL (which was much further south than DeKalb & Etowah County) other than this military reference. I can find NO other record of them or other relatives in Clay Co, AL via marriage, land, or census records. They had to have only lived there briefly in between census years, perhaps living with other relatives since I have found no Galloway land records there? But as this "mystery" Thomas, thought to be Matthew's nephew died in Chambers in 1860 and Thomas Pinkney and Wiley Harrison Galloway were in Clay Co, AL in 1861, they are close enough that they could be relatives living near each other. (I'd love any additional details on TP and WH Galloway living in Clay Co, AL ca 1861).

WHO is this Thomas? Is he related to Matthew? Thomas, while a common name for any family is a name that has been passed down for generations in our line from Matthew.

Love some feedback to either prove or disprove these relationships or even just some general impressions about it or things I might not have noticed or considered.

-Briana
BrianaFelch @ me.com
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Briana5555 6 Apr 2011 8:05AM GMT 
smsitton 19 Apr 2011 4:39PM GMT 
Briana5555 21 Aug 2011 4:38AM GMT 
smsitton 20 Apr 2011 4:28AM GMT 
smsitton 20 Apr 2011 3:18PM GMT 
coriegalloway 4 Sep 2011 12:02AM GMT 
smsitton 4 Sep 2011 1:49AM GMT 
Briana5555 4 Sep 2011 1:53AM GMT 
Briana5555 31 Dec 2010 3:10AM GMT 
Briana5555 19 Feb 2011 11:14PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic