Search for content in message boards

James P. Gaskin

Replies: 4

Re: James P. Gaskin

Posted: 12 May 2012 5:23AM GMT
Classification: Query
I just ran across your post concerning Samuel Perry Gaskin/Gaston. I am trying to determine whether my roots trace back to at least Samuel Perry Gaskin’s family, specifically his son Samuel E. Gaskin/Gaston who, if the E. denotes Ellis, was probably my paternal grandfather. The only hard information I’ve developed in tracking this line of (possible) descent follows since I’m looking for any help concerning the question of whether “Samuel E. Gaskin” became known as “Ellis Gaston.”

According to my father and mother, my paternal grandfather was named Ellis Gaston. And that is where my information ends so far as my parents were concerned. I have been able to independently determine that Ellis Gaston was married under the “Gaston” surname, twice as it happens, in Natchitoches Parish, LA. His first marriage was to Ony Breedlove on 13 April 1892. She is buried together with a baby in the Natchitoches Parish Breedlove Cemetery under the married name of “Gatson” per her headstone. His second marriage was to Lula Garrett on 27 February 1898. There is no doubt that my paternal grandmother was Lula Garrett Gaston and that she died 9 August 1943, being buried at Calvary Cemetery, Johnsville, Arkansas, under the name “Lula Garrett Fadden” (the surname inscription “Fadden” is erroneous, her second husband actually being Mark McFadden).

I ran across the Samuel Perry Gaskin family enumeration last fall while searching the Mississippi census. I thought very little or nothing of it until I began comparing names between that family as enumerated in the 1880 Mississippi census and maiden names of brides who were married under the Gaston surname during the 1890s in Natchitoches Parish, LA. I found that Addie Arene Gaskin was married to Eli Albanas Codova on 19 December 1894 under the surname “Gaston;” Elsie L. Gaskin was married to George Franklin Rodrigues on 26 December 1894 under the surname “Gaston;” Donie Jane Gaskin was married to John Neitte on 16 January 1896 under the surname “Gaston;” and Mary Ann Gaskin was married to Christopher Guy Carroll on 12 January 1898 under the surname “Gaston” while Walter Peulaskey Gaskin (born shortly following the 1880 enumeration date) was later married, twice, in Texas under the surname “Gaston.” Yet the headstone marking the grave of Mary Arene Carroll is in the name of “Mary A. Gatson Carroll.” While it seems certain that Nancy C. Gaskin also married, her marriage being to Thomas Clark, I don’t know either where that marriage occurred or whether she used “Gaskin” or “Gaston” as her maiden name for the marriage license. But I can say that I’ve searched all of the Louisiana newspapers available on the National Archives “Chronicling America” webpage for 1880 through 1892 looking for any indication of why the family name changed from “Gaskin” to “Gaston,” that effort unfortunately being singularly unsuccessful.

And so it is that I’m still dealing with the question of whether the “Samuel E. Gaskin” enumerated in the 1880 Mississippi Census as a son of Samuel Perry Gaskin became known for some reason 12 years later as “Ellis Gaston” with the only inconclusive linkage (other than the possibly-coincidental inferences above) being the 1900 Texas Census enumerating the “S. E. Gaston” family inclusive of “Mollie,” his wife, and “John,” his son (my father, Walter Gaston, having used “John” as his middle name up through the mid-1920s and then dropping it in favor of “Eugene” at my mother’s insistence). Both “Mollie” and “John” as enumerated in that census are of the right age to match my paternal grandmother’s and my father’s ages. And, lastly, there is the death indicia in the form of whether the “J.E. Gaston” grave site in Rusk County, Texas, with its Woodmen of the World headstone showing a 19 November 1905 date of death, actually marks the grave of “S.E. Gaskin/Ellis Gaston,” it being definite, based on 1910 and 1920 census information together with my father’s military records supporting his World War I disability payments, that the “Ellis Gaston” family was share-cropping in the Shelby County, Texas, area up to approximately 1909 (Shelby and Rusk Counties are adjacent) and that “Ellis Gaston” did die at some point during the time period of 1905 and 1909.

So far as the line of ascent from James P. Gaskin back is concerned, the only thing I have to date is the internet family trees uncorroborated information stating that James P. Gaskin’s father and mother were, respectively, Ezekiel Ephrain Gaskin and Vinson Unknown.

My question of you is whether you have any information fleshing out to some degree at least the “standard” internet family trees bare statements that one of Samuel Perry Gaskin’s sons was “Samuel E. Gaskin,” 14 years old as of 3 July 1880, born in Mississippi, nothing else being known about him.

degaston1@verizon.net
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Lynn Mashburn 17 Sep 2000 10:14AM GMT 
Faye 8 Apr 2001 11:29PM GMT 
cll19 27 Jan 2002 6:30AM GMT 
Debbie LeBlanc 17 Sep 2006 6:20PM GMT 
degaston11 12 May 2012 11:23AM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions