Search for content in message boards

Incorrect death dates for Grubaughs

Replies: 0

Incorrect death dates for Grubaughs

Posted: 16 Mar 2009 2:24PM GMT
Classification: Death
Surnames: Grubaugh
Dreaded Duplicate Death Dates (DDDD)
A death date problem persists in many Grubaugh family trees regarding death dates. These dates still appear in some family trees found in Ancestry’s Public Member Trees, OneWorldTrees, Ancestry World Trees and in RootsWeb’s WorldConnect. I’ve tried correcting some of them, but it’s a daunting task. I’m not positive who actually generated the problem, but it likely occurred many years ago during the electronic transmission of Grubaugh family trees from one researcher to another. In summary, many death dates found in some files are the correct death dates of someone else, but certainly incorrect for this particular individual. The computer program that transmitted or accepted the data had a glitch in it and blank death dates (i.e. previously unknown) were populated with the death date of the previous entry. This failure to blank out all fields in a record before receiving the next record occurred often in older computer programs and certainly looks to be the culprit in this case. At any rate, there are at least 48 Grubaughs where the death date for that particular individual was populated by the death date of someone else (usually a brother or sister whose death date was known.) I’ll list the 48 people below and give the death date that was incorrectly assigned to that person as well as the correct death date. (if now known). All of the correct death dates can also be found in Ancestry Public Member Tree, kgrubaugh2008. For each date, I’ll also list the person for whom that particular death date is correct.

19 Nov 1875
This is the correct death date for Daniel R. Grubaugh (b.1 Sep 1856), son of John William Grubaugh and Elizabeth McKenzie Logue.
This is the incorrect death date for his sister, Mary Ellen (Mollie) Grubaugh (b.14 Mar 1859) who died sometime after 1920. She married George Pettit in 1877 and can be found in many census listings after 1875, the latest being 1920.

9 Nov 1880
This is the correct death date for Adeline (or Dealia) Grubaugh (b.23 May 1878), daughter of William Jefferson Grubaugh and Josephine Abney. She died as a two-year old infant.
This is the incorrect death date for her sister, Musetta May Grubaugh (b.10 Sep 1880), who died 28 Jul 1969. She married Herbert Ernest Bunting in 1899.

Aug 1881
This death was initially one of two optional death dates assigned to Elizabeth Grubaugh, daughter of Michael and Peggy. The second optional date was Aug 1884. Elizabeth married Matthew Palmer in 1817. I have 26 Aug 1884 as her death date. The Aug 1881 date was transmitted incorrectly to a number of her siblings whose death dates (at that time) were unknown.
This death date is used incorrectly for:
George Grubaugh, who died in 1818. He married Susanna Faust and Sarah Friend.
Barbary Grubaugh, who died 11 Sep 1852. She married George Friend, Jr. and Robert Ellison
Daniel Grubaugh, who likely died prior to 1800.
Margaret Grubaugh, who died 2 May 1891. She married John Kearns.
Michael Grubaugh, who died sometime between 1850-1856. He married Catherine ??, Eleanor Snyder and Catherine ??

21 Mar 1885
This is the correct death date for Emily Grubaugh (b.3 Feb 1884), daughter of William Jefferson Grubaugh and Josephine Abney
This is the incorrect death date for her sister, Nellie Cibell Grubaugh (b.30 Nov 1887), who died 15 May 1972. She married William Morton Carman in 1908 and William Frederick Carpenter sometime between 1920 and 1930. Clearly, she could have not died before she was born!! The existence of this incorrect death date led me to suspect a transmission of data as the source of the problem. Most data input programs would have rejected this record.
.
11 Jul 1897
This is the correct death date for Richard Hooker Grubaugh (b.3 Sep 1815), son of Jonathan H. Grubaugh and Henrietta Wallace.
This is the incorrect death date for four of his siblings,
Margaret Grubaugh (b.29 Nov 1819), who died 8 Aug 1901. She married Solomon Lantz.
Mary (Polly) Grubaugh (b.25 Jul 1822), who died 15 Oct 1894. She married Nathaniel D. McClelland
Rachel Grubaugh (b.28 Jun 1826), who died 8 Apr 1903. She married David Miller.
Henrietta Grubaugh (b.9 Mar 1831), who died 14 Sep 1876. She married Leander Wright.

22 Dec 1899
This is the correct death date for Jonathan Lee Grubaugh (b.20 Mar 1829), son of Jonathan H. Grubaugh and Henrietta Wallace.
This is the incorrect death date for his sister, Elzina S. Grubaugh (b.19 Nov 1833), who died 30 Nov 1913. She married Samuel G. Brinley.

29 Sep 1900
This is the correct death date for William Grubaugh (b.24 May 1828), son of David C. Grubaugh and Sarah S. Conkil.
It is the incorrect death date for his sister, Katherine Ann Grubaugh (b.21 Oct 1831), who died 19 Dec 1888. She married Alexander H. Doran.

24 Nov 1904
This is the correct death date for William Jefferson Grubaugh (b.5 Apr 1845), son of John Grubaugh and Elizabeth Riblet.
It is the incorrect death date for his brother, George K. Grubaugh (b.3 Dec 1850), who died 30 Apr 1930. He married Henrietta Jane Crocker.

June 1907
This is the initial correct death date for Susannah Grubaugh (b.17 Aug 1825), daughter of Michael Grubaugh and Eleanor Snyder. It has later been refined to include the day – 22 Jun 1907.
It is the incorrect death date for a number of Susannah’s siblings as follows:
William Grubaugh (b.1826 ??), who likely died prior to 1850. It is possible he never existed.
Elizabeth Grubaugh (b.1828 ??), who likely died prior to 1850. It is possible she never existed.
Benjamin Grubaugh (b.1830 ??), who likely died prior to 1850. It is possible he never existed.
David Grubaugh (b.1832 ??), who likely died prior to 1850. It is possible he never existed.
Sarah Grubaugh (b.16 Apr 1828), who died 3 Aug 1917. There are several different estimates of the birth year for Sarah (1822 – death certificate, 1825 – 1900 census, 1828 - compromise, 1831 – 1850 census). Sarah married Tobias Castor, William Hewlett and Michael Kiner
Joseph Grubaugh (b.1838), who died sometime between 1873 and 1910. Joseph married Mary C. ?? sometime before 1858.
Emmaline Grubaugh (b.1839), who died sometime between 1862 and 1869. She married William H. Hoffman.
John Grubaugh (b.20 Feb 1848), who died 20 Nov 1925. John was actually the son of Sarah Grubaugh (a half-sibling of Susannah) and Tobias Castor and his full name should have been John Jackson Castor. That is the name used on John’s death certificate. John married Naomi Wise.

25 Apr 1909
This is the correct death date for Margaret Ann Cunningham (b.20 May 1823) who married Thomas Wilburt Grubaugh .
It is the incorrect death date for two children of George K. Grubaugh and Henrietta Crocker:
Carrie B. Grubaugh (b.22 Sep 1875), who died 20 Feb 1934. She married Charles Edward Arehart and George W. Duncan.
Charles Robert Grubaugh (b.3 Jul 1878) who died in 1924. He is also listed as Charles William Grubaugh but he uses the Robert middle name in the World War I Draft Registration. He married Margaret Elizabeth Mericle.

20 Nov 1915
This is the correct death date for David R. Grubaugh (b.8 Sep 1840), son of John Grubaugh and Elizabeth Riblet.
It is the incorrect death date for his “brother” Wesley Grubaugh (b.1841 ??). Wesley either died prior to 1850 or never existed. He is not included as a child of John and Elizabeth in John’s personal bible. See James Wesley Grubaugh below.

26 May 1916
This is the correct death date of Mary Ellen Grubaugh (b.4 Feb 1845), daughter of Michael Grubaugh and Mary Ann McFall.
It is the incorrect death date for her sister, Margaret Jane Grubaugh (b.25 Jan 1847), who died 1 Jun 1931. She married John S. Webb and Gilman W. Heath.

25 May 1923
This is the correct death date for Lucinda Elizabeth Grubaugh (b.21 Oct 1836), daughter of John Grubaugh and Elizabeth Riblet.
It is the incorrect death date for her brother, James Wesley Grubaugh (b.14 Mar 1838), who died 15 Jun 1901.
He married Jane Shafer and Mary J. Lee. James is listed by some researchers as merely James W. Grubaugh, but he clearly uses the name Wesley in the 1870 census listing. I believe that he is likely the same person as Wesley Grubaugh mentioned above. One researcher argued with me that they had to be different people since they had different death dates. Little did that researcher know that the death dates used for Wesley Grubaugh and James W. Grubaugh were both incorrect and part of the duplicate death problem. Since James Wesley is older, it seems less likely that John and Elizabeth would name a son Wesley who was born just three years later.

7 Jul 1924
This is the correct death date for John Anderson Grubaugh (b.1 Aug 1848), son of David C. Grubaugh and Sarah S. Conkil.
It is the incorrect death date for his sister, Sarah Lucinda Grubaugh (b.27 Feb 1850) who died 5 Oct 1929. She married William T. Stokes.

5 Jan 1933
This is the correct death date for John Francis Grubaugh (b.24 Jan 1851), son of Michael Grubaugh and Mary Ann McFall.
It is the incorrect death date for four of his siblings:
David H. Grubaugh (b.24 Apr 1854), who died 10 Jul 1920. He married Nellie Grace Bedellion.
Michael Grubaugh (b.27 Jan 1857), who died 31 Dec 1895. He married Hattie B. Miller.
James William Grubaugh (b.14 Sep 1859), who died 22 Aug 1891. He married Elizabeth Long.
Rebecca Ann Grubaugh (b.14 Sep 1859), who died in 1909. She married Charles C. Frankenberger. Rebecca was buried in Linwood Cemetery (Knox County, IL) in Jun 1909.

7 Sep 1938
This is the correct death date for Andrew Jackson Grubaugh (b.22 Nov 1861), son of John Henry Grubaugh and Margaret Shafer.
It is the incorrect death date for three daughters of David R. Grubaugh and Isabel Garverick:
Eliza Jane Grubaugh (b.20 Nov 1867), who died sometime between 1915 and 1920. She married Lewis Albert Eddingfield
Mary Nevada Grubaugh (b.27 Feb 1869), who died 7 May 1916. She married George Frank Hoopengarner.
Barbara Florence Grubaugh (b.6 Apr 1874), who died 29 Mar 1918. She married William Oscar Lakey.

26 Apr 1951
This is the correct death date for Louis Henry Grubaugh (b.6 May 1880), son of George K. Grubaugh and Henrietta Jane Crocker.
It is the incorrect death date for two of his siblings –
Fletcher Grubaugh (b.~1896), who died prior to 1900. Fletcher is possible the George Grubaugh buried next to Florence Grubaugh in the Jasper County, IA cemetery (no dates), or he could be a mistaken interpretation of Florence and the George Grubaugh tombstone was purchased to establish a family plot for the George K. Grubaugh family.
Mabel Grubaugh (b.2 Jul 1894), who died in May 1983. Mabel Flora married Cam Chester Clark.

10 Dec 1954
This is the correct death date for William Roy Grubaugh (b.1 Sep 1880), son of James Wallace Grubaugh and Rebecca Chandler.
It is the incorrect death date for his cousins, all children of Wilson Shannon Grubaugh and Mary S. Hinton:
Callie L. Grubaugh (b.Oct 1865), who died Jan 1887. She married Charles Henry Cunningham.
Lillian Belle Grubaugh (b.5 Oct 1866), who died 17 Nov 1935. She married Frank Beckley Corbin.
George W. Grubaugh (b.17 Dec 1868), who died 3 Oct 1909. He married Elizabeth E. Steitz.
Alice Jeannette Grubaugh (b.2 Oct 1870), who died 25 Apr 1931. She married John Nicholas Loeffert.
John C. Grubaugh (b.7 Feb 1872), who died 8 Feb 1910. He never married, listed as John D. Grubaugh on tombstone.
Rose May Grubaugh (b.26 May 1873), who died 3 Apr 1945. She married Frank R. Lusk.
Mamie (Mary) Grubaugh (b.22 Feb 1876), who died sometime after 1947. She married John A. Greenert.
Bertchard Hayes Grubaugh (b.22 Dec 1877), who died 14 May 1939. He married Leah A. Truitt.
Robert Franklin Grubaugh (b.3 Apr 1881), who died 16 Jan 1947. He married Bessie Esther Hazelton.

25 Sep 1957
This is the correct death date for Samuel T. Grubaugh (b.22 Mar 1872), son of Reuben Elias Grubaugh and Lorinda Lucinda Sorrels. I have him listed as Samuel Wilson Grubaugh in my database.
It is the incorrect death date for his brother, Francis Thomas Grubaugh (b.24 Jan 1873), who died before 1880.

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions