Search for content in message boards

Abigail (Hall) Ward Woodward

Replies: 11

Re: Abigail (Hall) Ward Woodward

Posted: 19 Jan 2013 12:48PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 19 Jan 2013 12:51PM GMT
Surnames: Hall, Ward
Hello,

I agree with your assessment regarding Abigail Hall's incorrect parentage. Her parents were likely not William Hall & Alice Tripp, nor Thomas Hall & Hannah Cutter.

I believe her parents were Christopher and Sarah [Unknown] Hall.

(1) The handwritten original Newton town records has a section entitled "Marriages in other Towns and Cities where one of the parties belonged to Newton viz." "From Cambridge: Jonathan Ward of Newton and Abigail Hall of Cambridge were Married the 31 of December 1700 By the Reverend Mr. Wm. Brattle." [Source: Ancestry.com, Massachusetts, Town Vital Collections, 1620-1988 (Provo, UT, USA, Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011), Ancestry.com, Database online.]

(2)Charles Martyn's 1925 book "The William Ward Genealogy" states that [Jonathan Ward] "married December 31, 1700, in Cambridge, Mass., Abigail Hall, born January 7, 1678." [Source: Charles Martyn, The William Ward Genealogy : The history of the descendants of William Ward of Sudbury, Mass., 1639-1925 (New York: Artemas Ward, 1925). www.ancestry.com.]

(3) The Concord vital records book has an Abigail Hall born "1.7.78". The record books states clearly that the clerk recorded the first month as March. So, she was born 7 Mar 1678. It is likely that the author Charles Martyn mis-interpreted the number "1" as meaning January instead of March. The Concord record further states Abigail was born to Christopher Hall. [Source: Concord Births, Marriages, and Deaths(Boston: Beacon Press), p.22.; viewable here: http://ma-vitalrecords.org/MA/Middlesex/Concord/Images/Conco...].

(4) According to an 1883 book entitled "Halls of New England" by David B. Hall (available on archive.org): "Christopher Hall had a ten acre right in the town of Groton from 1660-1670; his wife Sarah, and his children: Grace, b. Nov. 25, 1672, and John, b. April 9, 1681."
[Note that author above may have been unaware that dau Abigail was born in Concord; Abigail's birth year certainly fits between the siblings listed above]

(5) Another well-known 1915 compendium states:
"Christopher Hall, the immigrant ancestor, settled at Groton, Massachusetts, as early as 1670. He married Sarah _________. He died at Groton, and his estate was administered by his widow Sarah, as shown by the Middlesex county probate records. Children: Christopher, mentioned below; Sarah, born December 4, 1670; Grace, November 25, 1672, married John Currier; John, April 9, 1681; Elizabeth (?)." [Note: even more children are listed in this family group, but still not conflicting with Abigail's birth in 1678].

Groton and Concord were communities with extremely close ties - families moved back and forth between them for much of the 17th and 18th century.

I hope this helps.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
belfrykat 30 Jun 2012 4:33AM GMT 
belfrykat 1 Jul 2012 6:00AM GMT 
Tracelines 19 Jan 2013 7:48PM GMT 
Tracelines 19 Jan 2013 7:56PM GMT 
WildDog1944 14 Feb 2013 5:01AM GMT 
WildDog1944 14 Feb 2013 5:20AM GMT 
WildDog1944 14 Feb 2013 7:43AM GMT 
Tracelines 21 Jan 2014 1:52PM GMT 
Tracelines 21 Jan 2014 1:54PM GMT 
blondgen 12 Mar 2014 6:02PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic