Search for content in message boards

Searching for HOOPER, James&Elizabeth, Thomas&Ann

Replies: 8

Re: Searching for HOOPER, James&Elizabeth, Thomas&Ann

Posted: 3 Apr 2007 10:29PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Hooper
I am a bit new to genealogy (I've only been doing it for a few years so far), and my computer crashed with all info several times. So, I will try my best to remember details, and I might be wrong. Sorry about the disorganized post. I don't have much time and I just want to post a few interesting things that I dug up on the spur of the moment.

http://www.familyorigins.com/users/h/o/o/Fred-C-Hooper-Wildo...

The Fred Hooper family tree website is above.

http://www.thelansdens.com/Ancestors/aqwn08.htm

Lansden family tree website is above.

Other modern genealogists with our Hoopers listed in their family trees:

Kenneth Verdaine Hooper

Carl Edward Flannigan

Alan Barber (and I think that there is a female Barber with a tree website, too).

////////////////////////////////////////////
I could be wrong about this information:

James Hooper(born about 1745) is called "Indian Fighter" by some of the modern family genealogists because he fought in the Indian Wars (after the Revolutionary War when he also fought Indians, Tories, and British soldiers and earned the rank of private). He earned the rank of Captain in those wars.

I remember reading somewhere (maybe from Kenneth "Verdaine" Hooper, a modern genealogist related to Bailey Hooper) that Bailey Hooper's diary said that he was born in Fauquier County, Virginia (that is in the northern neck of Virginia. . .the northern neck is a triangular region in the northern part of the state bounded by two rivers). Fauquier County and Stafford County, and several other counties changed their borders and names a bit over the years.

I suppose this info from Bailey "might" be the reason that people say that James Hooper was born in Fauquier County. Though, maybe someone has another reason to say so (maybe family records?).

James Hooper lived on the Pacolate "Pacolet" River, on Hooper's Creek in Spartanburg County, South Carolina (it is just west of Barber's Creek according to modern topological maps).

http://www.topozone.com/states/SouthCarolina.asp?feature=Str...

Look at Hooper Creek on the topo map link above.

http://www.sheelahclarkson.com/horsefarms/

The modern area near Hooper Creek in South Carolina is in the link above.

According to the Revolutionary War Pension statement of James Hooper, he had to move his family away from the Pacolate River to avoid savage Indian attacks, and he moved them to the other side of the Broad River (I think that is east of there).

He then joined the Revolutionary War.

He then sold his property on the Pacolate River to Hugh, Robert, and Andrew Jackson. This Andrew Jackson was the father of President Andrew Jackson. I used to have the website with the transcript of the deed, but my computer crashed. However, I found some reference to the fact that they both lived next to their neighbors. (That is, I found another website that somewhat corroborates the location).

Some members of the president's uncle's families were killed by Indian attacks at the Pacolate River land. The president's father died of dysentery (not Indian attacks).

These Indian attacks were possibly the cause of Jackson's belief that Indians were savages and had no place in White man's civilization. President Jackson signed the 1830 Indian Exclusion Act which eventually (under a different president) forced Indians off of their land and into Oklahoma. The chief of the Cherokee wrote a letter to Andrew Jackson telling him that his people accepted the culture, the dress, and the education of White people, and now, though not savages anymore, are forced off of their land to live like savages again.

http://genforum.genealogy.com/hooper/messages/3509.html

The link above is wrong, I think. They are confusing Lorenzo Dow Hooper with Dr. Enos C. Hooper.

I could be wrong, but I heard that Clemmons Hooper (brother of Absolam) had a son named Dr. Enos C. Hooper who was the first White doctor to the Cherokee. I heard that Enos was on the walk of tears that a subsequent president ordered and he walked with them (no one had food or water) from South Carolina or Georgia to Oklahoma).

The link above also mentions the deed to Hooper's Bald, North Carolina. You can find the actual deed on the Tennessee state website. A relative of theirs was Governor Benjamin Hooper (illegitimate child of a Hooper) who studied hard to make something of himself to overcome the stigma of being a bastard and became governor of the state. He passed humanitarian laws for the populace and for prisoners. Our family also had a member who was the mayor of Nashville, TN, I think. There was a country ballad written about Ben.

While some people seem to be sure of the relationship between James Hooper and Absolam Hooper, I am not sure. Their DNA is close, but still rather far apart. (See the HooperConnections DNA website).

James Hooper said that after the Revolutionary War, was compelled back to North Carolina to settle the debt of the public (does that mean that he was a tax collector, or does that mean that he owed money). He said that was the reason that he never applied for his pension before.

James Hooper's wife, Elizabeth, was said to have died at a certain date. That is because James left land to her in his will and stipulated that upon her death it should go to some of her kids (he stipulated which kids in his will). The land did transfer to the kids, so the date of that transfer was taken to be the death date of Elizabeth (I am not convinced, and I believe that I saw some evidence that she may not have died at that date, but lived on).

I don't know where people get the birth date of James Hooper (not sure if 1745, 1743, or other date).

James Hooper became the Justice of the Peace of Spartanburg County, South Carolina.

James Hooper also took at least part of the 1790 census for Spartanburg County, SC (He was called Captain in that census). Modern genealogist, Kenneth Verdaine Hooper, I think, said that he was called "Captain" because he was a poll captain who took the census. I am not sure about that. It could be that they took the census with several people who attained the rank of Captain. I believe that James Hooper's military rank of Captain was from the colony of South Carolina.

James Hooper moved to Union County, Kentucky, where he died. He lived on 400 acres there. It was common to reward Revolutionary War soldiers with Kentucky land, and 400 acres was the amount befitting a private (precisely the amount). This was for his participation in the Revolutionary War, I think.

James Hooper, according to his pension request, was pierced through the heart in the Revolutionary war, and took 3 years to recuperate before he rejoined the Revolutionary War.

http://memory.loc.gov/cgi-bin/query/r?ammem/hlaw:@field(DOCI...))

The link above is about the people who saw James Hooper's Revolutionary War claim.

http://www.genealogyboard.com/torrence/messages/937.html

I don't know if the website above is about the same James Hooper (there is a mention of Spartanburg).

http://www.fscompass.com/military/indianfight.html

The link above is our James Hooper's will.

http://www.fscompass.com/pubs/ahfdpnsn.html

Above is Absolam Hooper's Rev War pension file.

http://www.fscompass.com/wills/abswill.html

1811 Will of Absolam Hooper

http://ftp.rootsweb.com/pub/usgenweb/tn/marion/military/revw...

Age and enlistment date of Ennis Hooper on the link above (military record).

http://fscompass.com/military/indianfight.html

Above is the link to James Hooper's Revolutionary War Service. If you look up other pension applications (from other people who served with James Hooper in the Revolutionary War), such as the pension application of Robert Henderson S31738, you can see more information about the officers that James Hooper served with. Colonel Andrew Williamson of Lauren's District, SC was in charge of prisoners (for one battle at least). James Hooper mentions a Capt. James Hambleton, but I find references to Captain Adam Hampton in Colonel Andrew Hampton's Regiment under General Charles McDowell. They fought against British and Tory Captain Dunlap. Also, James Hooper mentions Col. Thomas' Regiment, and I found that he was Colonel John Thomas.

///////////////////////

Some people say that Thomas Hooper (who died in 1777) was the father of James Hooper. Alan Barber (a modern family genealogist), I think, mentioned that the father of James Hooper was another James Hooper.

There is a lot of information about Thomas Hopper (not Hooper, but the name seems to be used interchangably), who died in 1777. He had a wife named Ann Pikims (according to church documents found in the research of the McIntosh family in the northern neck of Virginia. I didn't find any Pikims living in the area. But, the closest I could find was Andrew Pickens (the father of General Andrew Pickens who moved from Berks County, Pennsylvania temporarily to Culpepper County, Virginia). There was a Thomas Hooper living in Culpeper County, VA.

Pickens County, South Carolina is named after General Andrew Pickens (the General, I think, lived in Abbeville, instead). But, is it a coincidence that Absolam Hooper lived west of Pickens County and James Hooper lived east of it? Could it be that the mother of James Hooper was a relative of General Andrew Pickens and they moved to be near each other? (Pure speculation. . .but something to think about).

I have about 10,000 times as much info, but no time to write about it. I spent a lot of time researching the details around the facts (such as soldiers who served with him, neighbors, etc).


SubjectAuthorDate Posted
hooper42 16 Sep 2004 1:00AM GMT 
Charlotte 29 Sep 2004 5:39AM GMT 
hooper42 29 Sep 2004 2:58PM GMT 
mimimypet 25 Nov 2004 7:20AM GMT 
pat hoper 5 Jan 2005 4:35AM GMT 
HOOPER 10 Dec 2005 10:16PM GMT 
Victor Hooper 18 Dec 2004 5:06AM GMT 
HOOPER 13 Aug 2005 5:48PM GMT 
victorhooper 4 Apr 2007 4:29AM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic