Search for content in message boards

Thomas W. Hunt of Pike Co KY

Replies: 0

Thomas W. Hunt of Pike Co KY

Posted: 18 Apr 2010 4:33PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 19 Sep 2011 8:27AM GMT
THESE ARE THE ONLY KNOWN CHILDREN OF THOMAS W. HUNT AND HIS TWO WIVES. THERE IS NO "THERRY" or CATHERINE or ANDREW B. BLANKENSHIP!

-----------------------------
1-Thomas W. Hunt

FIRST WIFE - Judith "Judy Or Julie" Maynard m. 4 Jan 1822, Floyd Co KY (Book 1, Pg 167, File 808)

...2-Moses Hunt, Sr. md. Rebecca Runyon

...2-Elizabeth "Betty" Hunt md. Edward "Ned" Chapman

...2-Jane "Jennie" Hunt md. Hammon Gooslin

...2-Malinda Hunt md. Pyrrhus McCoy

...2-Thomas Hunt, Jr. md.1 Caroline Matilda Varney, and md.2 Europa Jane "Youra" West

...2-Henry Hunt md. Phoebe McCoy

...2-Sarah "Sallie" Hunt md.1 Joseph L. Smith, md.2 John Francisco, and m.3 George Washington Bevins

...2-Mariah Hunt md. Stephen Trout

...2-Penelope E. "Nellie" Hunt md. Andrew Jackson Bevins

...2-John Hunt md.1 Germina McCoy, and md.2 Nancy Coleman

...2-Franklin "Frank" Hunt md. Rebecca Steele


SECOND WIFE - Clarissa R. "Clara" Murphy m. Abt 1844, Logan Co VA at her uncle's church.

...2-William I. "Bill" Hunt md. Lucinda V. McCoy

...2-Phoebe Hunt md. Addison McCoy

...2-Levisa "Levicey" Hunt md. Andrew Jackson Mounts

...2-Nancy Hunt md. John A. Murphy

...2-Unnamed Male Hunt

...2-Lucinda "Lucy" Hunt

...2-Arminda "Mindy" Hunt md. Jefferson Skeens

...2-Andrew Murphy/Melvin Hunt md.1 Louisa J. "Eliza" McCoy, and md.2 Mary Elizabeth "May" Bevins-Elswick
(middle name of Andrew is disputed in two different documents)

...2-Rebecca C. Hunt md. Alexander Mounts

----------------------------------------------------------


* Some trees have several of these people marrying in GERMANY or in NEW JERSEY, both of which are false.


* "Therry" md. to Jacob Weddington is NOT a daughter of Thomas W. Hunt. Parthenia (Therry, Thena, Phena, etc.) was a Davis who married a Hunt (probably one of the Russell Co VA set) and then married Jacob Weddington. She was born 1804, four years AFTER Thomas was born. THOMAS W. HUNT DID NOT HAVE A DAUGHTER NAMED PARTHENIA or THERRY.


* Catherine md. to Allen Maynard is NOT a daughter of Thomas W. Hunt. She was a daughter of Thomas J. Hunt and Lucinda Smith of Russell Co VA instead. THOMAS W. HUNT DID NOT HAVE A DAUGHTER NAMED CATHERINE.


* Judy from the 1850 census is not a daughter of Thomas W. Hunt, but rather was more likely his niece or grand-niece. THOMAS W. HUNT DID NOT HAVE A DAUGHTER NAMED JUDY.


* Some are listing a child named Andrew B. Blankenship as a child of Thomas. This is not true and came about apparently from a database which was uploaded years ago to Rootsweb, with Andrew Blankenship incorrectly linked to the family. Everyone has copied this first tree and never questioned that this Andrew was born 12 years AFTER Thomas died.

----------------------------------------------------------
There are a lot of other errors in Ancestry and Rootsweb trees concerning Thomas W. Hunt's family. This is just the tip of the iceberg.

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions