Search for content in message boards

IGGULDEN (& variants): East Kent, ENG (1500s-1800s)

Replies: 0

IGGULDEN (& variants): East Kent, ENG (1500s-1800s)

Posted: 25 Apr 2002 1:55PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 8 Dec 2002 1:58AM GMT
Surnames: Iggulden, Iggleden, Iggolden, Ig(g)lesden, Eggleden, Ygglesden, Burden, Fuller, Link, French, Joad, Hart, Harnet, Brissenden, Hayward, Wickens, Nash, Sotherden
Hello -- I am posting the following IGGULDEN (& spelling variants) in the hope that they will be of use to someone out there. I collected them years ago and I'm about to toss out my paper copy!
I have absolutely no connection to any of the following names and have no further info about them. I suggest going to the original records if you want to find out more.
All the following were extracted from LDS films # 1544551 & 1544555 (Miscellaneous Church Records, Kent, ENG). The parishes are all in East Kent and are: Harbledown & Headcorn (on the first film) and Tenterden, Thanington, Waltham, Wittersham, Woodchurch, and Wye (on the second film).
The films are both of poor quality, often illegible, and seem to be an unknown researcher's handwritten extracts and notes, ie. very incomplete. Therefore, please verify this info in more reliable documents such as the parish registers. Andrea

Abbreviations are: Bapt=baptised, Marr=married, Bur=buried, bac=bachelor, spr=spinster.

1) Parish of HARBLEDOWN
1813 Jan 15 Bur George IGGELDEN of All Saints, Canterbury, age 34
1815 Apr 23 Bur Joseph IGGLEDEN of St George, Canterbury, age 25
1823 Jly 16 Bur Thomas IGGLEDEN of Best Lane, Canterbury, age 43 (?)
1853 Nov 26 Bur Sarah IGGULDEN of Harbledown, age 72

2) Parish of HEADCORN
1678/9 Jan 6 Bapt John, son of Daniel & Elizabeth IGGOLDEN
1680 Nov 19 Bapt Daniel, son of Daniel & Elizabeth IGGOLDEN
1680/1 Mar 8 Bur Elizabeth, wife of Joseph IGGLEDEN
1682 Mar 28 Bur Daniel IGGOLDEN, householder
1682 Oct 30 Bur Elizabeth, wife of John IGGLEDEN
1684/5 Mar 14 Bur Elizabeth IGGLEDEN, widow
1685 Jne 13 Bur John IGGLEDEN, householder
1709 Sep 7 Bur Daniel IGGLEDEN, "thatcher" (?)
1717 Sep 16 Marr Joseph IGGLEDEN "of Barton"(?) & Elizabeth BURDEN
1734 May 12 Bur Joseph IGGLEDEN
1776 Aug 15 Marr Henry IGLESDEN, bac & Sarah FULLER
1793 Jne 19 Marr Stephen LINK, bac & Marielina (?) IGGLESDEN, spr

3) Parish of TENTERDEN
1578 Sep 23 Marr James IGLEDEN & Mary FRENCH
1598 Dec 30 Bapt Mary, dau of Josias IGLEDEN
1641 Oct 12 Marr Thomas IGGLEDEN & Mary JOAD
1662 Dec 30 Bur Martha, wife of Thomas IGGULDEN
1670 May 12 Marr John PAINE & Sarah IGGULDEN
1679 Sep 2 Bur Thomas IGGULDEN
1700 Aug 28 Bur John IGGLDEN
1700 Sep 7 Bur Joseph IGGLDEN
1718/9 Feb 7 Bur Sarah IGGLEDEN
1722 Apr 30 Marr John BROOMHILL & Mary IGGULDEN
1731 Aug 9 Bapt Sarah, dau of John & Sarah IGGULDEN
1731/2 Jan 6 Bur Sarah, dau of John & Sarah IGGULDEN
1735 Apr 19 Bur John EGGLEDEN
1736 Jne 27 Bapt John, son of John & Mary T. IGGULDEN
1809 Dec 13 Bur Jane IGGLESDEN, age 54

4) Parish of THANINGTON
1812 Dec 20 Marr Joseph IGGLEDEN & Elizabeth Sarah HART

5) Parish of WALTHAM
1690 Dec 14 Marr John IGGLEDEN & Mary HARNET, spr.

6) Parish of WITTERSHAM
1587 Sep 4 Bur Isabell, wife of Warham YGGELDEN
1631 May 8 Bapt William, son of Jeremy IGGLESDEN
1631 Jly 31 Bur Dorothy, wife of Jeremy IGGLESDEN
1631 Nov 26 Bur William, son of Jeremy IGGLESDEN
1635 Jne 30 Marr Jeremy IGGLESDEN & Elizabeth BRISSENDEN, widow
Note burial of John BRISSENDEN 27 Apr 1635.
1637 Apr 16 Bapt Thomas, son of Jeremy & Elizabeth IGGLESDEN
1637 Nov 26 Bur Jeremy IGGLESDEN, householder
1639/40 Jan 28 Marr Thomas HAYWARD & Elizabeth EGLESDEN, widow
1664 Apr 1 Bapt Thomas, son of Joseph IGGLEDEN
1664 May 8 Bur Thomas, son of Joseph IGGLEDEN
1669 Oct 23 Bur Ann, wife of Joseph IGGULDEN
1670 Apr 20 Bur Joseph IGGULDEN
1775 Jne 6 Marr Thomas WICKENS & Sarah IGULDEN

7) Parish of WOODCHURCH
1594/5 Feb 1 Bapt Ann, dau of John IGELDEN
1638/9 Jan 11 Bur Jane, wife of John IGGLEDEN
1639 May 2 Marr John IGGLEDEN & Marian SOTHERDEN
1663 May 18 Bur Marian EGGLEDEN, widow

8) Parish of WYE
1768 Marr John IGGLESDEN & Elizabeth NASH
?Son Joseph bapt 1771 and John's will dated 1812? Notes are unclear.

END

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions