Search for content in message boards

Mitchells of Sumner County TN 1800''s

Replies: 9

Mitchell Surname, Sumner Co, TN

jack miller (View posts)
Posted: 22 Sep 2000 3:51PM GMT
Hi - I, too, believe Henry Mitchell to be the oldest known ancestor in my Mitchell
line. I would be interested in looking at your deed reference, as I have not come
across that reference to date. What year was the deed written?

My ancestor is John Mitchell (1808, Sumner, TN - aft 1860, Washington, IL). He
married Susan Hunt, 30 Oct 1830 in Sumner, TN. His siblings were:

Elizabeth M (1801, VA - 1875, TN) m. John Hall Henry, 1821, Sumner, TN
Robert, m. Miley Woodall, 1827, Sumner, TN
Nancy (1803, VA - ?, IL) m. Miles Stewart, 1821, Sumner, TN
Mary (1806, VA - bef 1880, TN) m. Jesse Meador, 1825, Sumner, TN
Pleasant (abt 1813, Sumner, TN - abt 1840, Sumner, TN) m. Sara Hunt, 1833,
Sumner, TN
Henry (1818, Sumner, TN - ?, KY) m. Harriet Shemwell, abt 1845, Todd, KY
Sara (abt 1816, Sumner, TN - bef 1840)

John and Susan Mitchell had 12 children in TN, KY and IL. They moved to Todd
Co, KY about 1843, and then to Washington Co, IL in 1849. They are listed in
the 1850 and 1860 censuses in Washington Co, IL Cannot find them in the
1870 census, except their children are being married in Washington Co during
the 1860s , 1870s and as late as 1884 in Washington Co, IL. I have assumed
they are deceased but I am going to recheck the 1870 census. I have ordered
the 1865 census to check if they are listed

To get back to Sumner Co - My research leads me to believe a John Mitchell
(Sr) is my John's father and believe Henry Mitchell is his father (my John's
grandfather). Archibald could be Henry's son and John's brother. The following
are my reasons for selecting John and Henry as being my John's father and
grandfather:

1. A Henry Mitchell is listed on the Tax Rolls for 1811-1818 for 160 acres in the
Bledsoe Creek area

2. Henry apparently died 1818-1819 and a John Mitchell (Sr) is listed as paying
taxes in 1819-1820 for 160 acres in the Bledsoe Creek area.

3. John Mitchell (Sr) apparently died 1820-1821 as Archibald Mitchell pays the
1821 taxes for the John Mitchell heirs on 160 acres in the Bledsoe Creek area.

4. After Archibald's death before 1830, a John Mitchell is handling the estate
(My John Mitchell (Jr)?).

5. My John Mitchell (Jr) is involved in legal and land transactions in the Bledsoe
Creek area for the Pleasant Mitchell and the Hunt estates.

A Frances Mitchell is listed on the 1830 census (0011-0010001) The children fit
John's younger siblings, Pleasant, Henry and Sara. The exception is, there is
no 20-30 year old male, John, who could be away.

I cannot match John Sr's family (22001-1121 or 21101-1121) in the 1820
census, if my reasoning is correct it should be the John on page 69, the same
page as Archibald Mitchell.

Also the Peter Mitchell (0-0) is probably a free black. If you have the opportunity
to look for him in the census check the free blacks columns and you will probably
see his count.

I originally had connected my Mitchells with a NC line Last year I corresponded
with an Aneita Allen (). She indicated my connection was
erroneous and that my line was from VA, giving me the names of my John's
siblings. The parents of the children were unknown.. She gave me reference to
notes on the genealogy research by Mrs. W R Eckhardt of Houston, TX, a
descendant of John Hall and Elizabeth Mitchell Henry. This reference is
available at the Allen Co, IN Public Library.

My email address is
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Linda Franks 11 Dec 1999 8:38AM GMT 
N_Bosworth 13 Dec 1999 3:32AM GMT 
Linda Franks 13 Dec 1999 10:35AM GMT 
N_Bosworth 13 Dec 1999 12:34PM GMT 
kelly 29 Feb 2000 7:41PM GMT 
jack miller 22 Sep 2000 9:51PM GMT 
Brenda Luke 29 Nov 2000 3:57AM GMT 
kathcross 4 Jul 2001 5:44PM GMT 
awb1246 20 Dec 2004 9:57PM GMT 
morrishome11 20 Jun 2011 8:31PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic