Search for content in message boards

WV.Moore''s

Replies: 39

Re: WV Moores

Jade (View posts)
Posted: 20 Jun 2005 11:51PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thaddeus Eugene Moore, b. in 1851, married 29 Jan. 1874 in Marion Co. WV, Nancy C. Kerns per Marion Co. WV Marriage Record C:56. His parents were Franklin Moore (1820s-1865) and Louisa Jane Amos.

Franklin's parents were Elias Moore and Mary (Owens) who both lived and died in Eagle Dist., Harrison Co. Elias' land was partitioned among his heirs after his death, giving us a great record in estate records and deeds of who his children and some grandchildren were. Mary (Owens) was daughter of Moses and Rhoda (Lyons) Owens, who came to Harrison Co. around 1816 from Fauquier Co. or Prince William Co. VA; Moses and Rhoda had married in 1804 in Fauquier County.

Elias (ca. 1803/4-Dec. 1875) was son of Richard and Rachel (Cunningham) Moore. Rachel's parents were Edward Cunningham (d. 1804, Harrison Co.) and Sarah (Sarah d. after 1817, possibly in Ritchie Co. WV; her name is often published as "Price" based on no good evidence).

Elias' father Richard Moore was son of another Richard Moore who came to Harrison Co. about 1801-1802 from western Maryland. The elder Richard Moore had widow Margaret, but she is not proven to be the mother of his children.

The Richard Moore who came from MD was son of a Daniel Moore who had land in the vicinity of Sharpsburg, presently in Washington Co., MD. This Richard also had a son named Daniel who did not move to Harrison Co.

The father Daniel Moore left a will recorded in Washington Co. MD. There is pretty good evidence that this Daniel Moore was son of a John Moore whose will was probated (1754 or 1755, don't remember off-hand) in Prince Georges County, MD.

Franklin Moore's wife, Louisa Jane (Amos) was a daughter of John Amos "Jr." (d. about mid-1869) and Jane (Atkinson) (d. 1860, Mannington Dist., Marion Co.) of Marion Co. WV. John Amos, called "Jr." in land and tax records to distinguish him from his paternal uncle, was a son of Henry Amos Jr. and Rosannah (Joseph). Henry Amos Jr. was a son of Henry Amos Sr., who bought land in 1790 and later on Indian Ck. and Finch's Run in Marion Co. The identity of the first wife of Henry Amos Sr., who was mother of at least his oldest children, including Henry Jr., is unknown, although there is a widely published assertion as to her identity that is not supported by any evidence whatever. Henry Jr. was born ca. 1781 in Delaware, according to census reports.

Rosannah (Joseph) Amos (d. 1862) was a daughter of William and Sarah (Stafford) Joseph. The Josephs moved to West's Run, NE of Morgantown about 1771-1773 (they did not live in Morgantown as myriad published reports erroneously state). They lived briefly in Cumberland Co., PA, but had moved there around 1767/8 from Indian River Hundred, Sussex Co., DE, where they were married in 1766.

William Joseph was a son of Jeremiah Joseph, who died in Sussex Co. DE in early 1784. Jeremiah's parentage has not been proven, although many published assertions have been made without any supporting evidence. The identity of Jeremiah Joseph's wife or wives has not been established. He died intestate and his land was divided among his children and two grandchildren by order of the Sussex Co. Orphans Court, giving us a very good record of his children's names.

Sarah (Stafford) Joseph is probably a daughter of Rosannah (Ferguson) and Jacob Stafford. Jacob Stafford died in Sussex Co., DE about 1757, leaving minor children who are not all named in the Orphans Court proceedings (James is the only one mentioned by name). In or by 1764 Rosannah married one William Lord Carhart; within a few years they, too, moved to Cumberland Co. PA, where William Carhart died in Carlisle in 1786 leaving a will mentioning only his children Seth and Margaret and wife Rosannah. It is not known at present whether Rosannah was mother of the Carhart children, nor when or where she died. Rosannah's son James Stafford is probably the one who settled on Cheat River, which then was in Monongalia Co. Rosannah was probably born in the 1720s, as she was not a minor at the time of death of her father, Charles Ferguson, in Sussex Co. DE.

Louisa Jane (Amos) Moore married three more times after Franklin Moore's death: to Nathan Ogden and then to Nathan Higgins in Marion County WV, and in Wetzel Co. to Samuel P. Starkey; Louisa Jane was the second wife of each man and outlived each in turn. She died in 1909 in Wetzel County. Her children and marriages and the deaths of her respective husbands are documented in her widow's pension file based on the Civil War service and death in service of Franklin Moore and based also on the service of her last husband, Samuel Starkey.

More research is yet to be done, but perhaps this helps.
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
dbooth511 14 Jul 2002 7:39PM GMT 
Wagonswest 16 Jul 2002 2:31AM GMT 
Jade 21 Jun 2005 5:51AM GMT 
debbie galant... 23 Jun 2005 1:04AM GMT 
Jade 23 Jun 2005 5:43AM GMT 
Susan 21 Sep 2005 8:00PM GMT 
Jade 14 Sep 2006 11:16PM GMT 
Susan 15 Sep 2006 2:13AM GMT 
Jade 17 Sep 2006 7:46AM GMT 
Susan 15 Sep 2006 2:29AM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions