Search for content in message boards

O'Gara's in Canada-Help PLEASE

Replies: 0

O'Gara's in Canada-Help PLEASE

Posted: 27 May 2008 11:13PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: O'Gara, Milarky, Mellargy,Millarky
Does this sound familiar to anyone? I need to go past John & Catherine but am stuck. Can anyone help?

1) Baptisms - St. Mary's Cathedral, Kingston, 1841
O'Gara, Ann
Baptised June 25, 1841, born June 20, daughter of John O'Gara and
Catharine O'Gara alias Milarky
Sponsors: William Casey and Catharine Lyons

2) Baptisms - St. Mary's Cathedral, Kingston, 1844
O'Gara, Margaret
Baptised December 22, 1844, born July 11, daughter of John O'Gara and
Catharine Mellargy
Sponsors: Michael McBride and Ann Rawlins

3) Baptisms - St. Mary's Cathedral, Kingston, 18 46
O'Gara, Elizabeth
baptised November 15, 1846, born November 10, daughter of John O'Gara
and
Catharine Milllarky
Sponsors: Dominic O'Gara and Ellen McCarty

4) Confirmations - St. Mary's Cathedral, Kingston
October 18, 1843 - Catharine Ann O'Gara

May 15, 1845 - Mary O'Gara - 16 years

The confirmations give very little information but they verify the fact
that there were O'Gara's in Kingston at that time. I suspect that Catharine
Ann and Mary were sisters of John Jr. but I cannot prove that.

5) Marriage - St. Mary's Cathedral, Kingston
Farrell - O'Gara
Married November 18, 1845, John Farrell, son of Abraham Farrell and Jane
Clarke, parents of Drumhone, County Donegal, to Mary O'Gara, daughter of
John O' Gara and Catharine Millarky.
Witnesses: John O'Gara and Reverend Patrick Dollard

Mary seems to have been confirmed in May 1845 and married the same year in
November. She was only 16 when she was confirmed.

6) Marriage - St. Mary's Cathedral, Kingston
Crowly - O'Gara
Married January 2, 1851, Jeremiah, son of John Crowly (deceased) and
Ellen
Driscol of Kingston Mills, to Mary, daughter of John O'Gara and Catharine
Melarky of Brewer's Mills.
Witnesses: John O'Gara, John Elliott and Sara Bryner.

The spelling varies but you now have a maiden name of Catherine O' Gara
from the baptisms and marriage.

The first child baptised in Kingston was in 1841 so that may be an
indication of when the family arrived in Canada.

Kingston Mills and Brewer's Mills are both very small villages in
Pittsburgh Township, Frontenac County, Ontario. They are not far apart and
are both located on the Rideau Canal which runs from Kingston on Lake
Ontario at the mouth of the St. Lawrence River to Ottawa on the Ottawa
River. The location on the canal perhaps explains the occupation of stone
mason. Hundreds of Irish c ame to Canada to work on the canal, many were
masons. It also appears that John Farrell must have died and Mary remarried in
1851 to Jeremiah Crowly/Crawley.

7) Interment - St. Mary's Cathedral, Kingston
O'Gara, Patrick
Interred July 13, 1849, aged 23 years.
Witnesses John O'Gara and Patrick Purcell

He may or may not be a brother of John Jr. and a son of John and Catherine.
He's the right age.

8) Transcription, St. Mary's Roman Catholic Cemetery, Kingston

Section V
Sacred
to the memory of
Jeremiah Crawley
county of Cork
Ireland
died in Ottawa 18??
also his wife, Mary Crawley
died December 22, 1866
aged ??
?? their children
also E. O'Gara
wife of G. Lesiege
aged 22 years

This gives you a glimpse at the life of Mary O'Gara and her sister
Elizabeth. Elizabeth died very young. She was born in 1846 so she died
about 1868.

In 1871 John and Sarah O'Gara were living on 50 acres of land on
Concession 5, lot 25 in Pittsburgh Township, Frontenac County.

I think these bits of info should be useful. Perhaps Maura will be able
to
locate a marriage for John and Catherine in Ireland now that you have a
maiden name

Find a board about a specific topic