Search for content in message boards

BOLIN / HARNISFEGER / PERSINGER

BOLIN / HARNISFEGER / PERSINGER

Suzanne F Robertson (View posts)
Posted: 15 Nov 1998 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: BOLIN, HARNISFEGER, PERSINGER
Now, who am I? I am the daughter of Isabelle BOLIN, whose parents were William A. BOLIN and Nellie Ann HARNISFEGER. He was the son of Peter BOLIN and Elizabeth Jane PERSINGER (not Barbary PERSINGER as it has been incorrectly carried on some Genealogy lists). Perhaps you could help me
get it corrected, since I have a copy of the marriage license that shows the mistake. I have the correction of the license with the seal of the County Clerk showing the error.

[My note -- original license showed Barbara and has since been marked through and shows correction of Elizabeth Jane PERSINGER as wife -- date of marriage: May 16, 1840 Perry Co, IN /jm]

I THINK that Peter was the youngest son of Thomas and Nancy, but that he was raised by his older brother William in Dubois Co. I have not been able to document that relationship yet....but our family lore says that Peter was the youngest of fourteen children, all boys but 2 ( whom I believe were Sally and Mahala.). I have lots of information up to that point and would be pleased to share it with other BOLINs.

My great-grandfather Peter lived in Dubois Co. most of his adult life...I have deed records of land sales and purchases, which also show his wife as "Jane". After she died in the 1870's, the census shows that he moved to Cannelton near Nancy BOLIN PERSINGER (James Bolin's daughter) who was also widowed. He subsequently had 2 more marriages, and then I lose him. I have no death records yet.

Suzanne Robertson, living at 3402 Mt. Bonnell Drive in Austin, Texas 78731.
sfraustin@juno.com

[NOTE: Query originally submitted on Oct 21 1998 through the old query system/jm]

Re: BOLIN / HARNISFEGER / PERSINGER

Posted: 23 Feb 2010 4:33AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Persinger Bolin Livengood
Suzanne, I hope after more than a decade you're still checking this site. I have been studying this Perry County Persinger line for at least 4 years and am in touch with others who've been at it much longer, but for some reason have never seen this very exciting letter from 1998-99. I'm still a bit confused however. So what about the David Livengood marriage to Elizabeth Jane Persinger also in 1840, about a month apart. I'd once been in touch with another descendant of Elizabeth Jane who claimed that Persinger girl was an adopted indian girl who also went by the name of "Running Bear" - have you ever heard that? .. hope to open up dialogue about all the Persingers in Perry County. Would also like to know if you have any clues as to the Benjamin on the 1820 & 1830 Perry County census - in fact was living next door to James in 1820. And also if you have found any connection to the Washington County, Indiana group- Luke, George, & Henry and the Ripley County, Indiana group of James and Abraham. I don't think those in Ripley County are the same James & Abraham in Perry county the same period. In fact, I think the James in Ripley County, Ind. was the one who was alleged to have murdered a man, then changed his name to James P. Hardy and fled to Newton County, Texas. Many claim that is the same James also at Perry County, but I know there is evidence James in Perry Co. died 1835 and HIS wife Mary remarried twice and was there at least til 1870. - Appreciate hearing from you - thanks to for the new insight on Elizabeth - Allan Griffith, Bloomington, Illinois - can email direct: magrif@verizon.net
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions