Search for content in message boards

can't find Gt. GDFather NYC arrival 1875 from Germany

can't find Gt. GDFather NYC arrival 1875 from Germany

Posted: 7 Nov 2012 5:06PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Reck
Looking for arrival details in NYC in 1875 of my Gt GDFather named: Fred Johann Reck aka Johann Frederick Reck.
Naturalization request in NYC aka Johann F. Reck dated Jun 7 1899 b. 1855 Germany states arrival Nov 1875. He is listed in the 1892 New York City census along with wife and family. The 1900 census has him and family incorrectly listed as Rack not Reck - prob. language sounds difficulties.

There is a Fred Reck age 18 yrs in the June 1875 New York City census as a boarder at
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/VNVC-99P

Not sure if this is the correct person.

Can’t locate ANY arrival in New York City of Gt Gd Father. Tried Castle Gardens and NYC arrival passenger lists such as Immigrant Ships Transcribers Guild at http://www.immigrantships.net/ but I can't find him. I do not have and my local library does not have access to Ancestry.com. Suggestions for arrival infomation?

Re: can't find Gt. GDFather NYC arrival 1875 from Germany

Posted: 8 Nov 2012 6:12AM GMT
Classification: Query
I do see a passenger list for 1875... the age is correct, and so is the occupation...

Problem is... the Ancestry site's passenger list is faint...

So.. wanted another look ... at another site... and that is indeed an "R" and possibly your Gt GDFather.. all you have to do is ZOOM in !

No need to go to a Library ... you can view this for free... found you the link...

Passenger # 158.. 8th from the top..

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16952-66723-11?cc...

If this is your guy, I can easily place the source and link from the Ancestry site

Look forward to your reply !

.•:*¨¨*:•..•:*¨¨*:•.LostQuays.•:*¨¨*:•..•:*¨¨*:•.

Re: can't find Gt. GDFather NYC arrival 1875 from Germany

Posted: 8 Nov 2012 4:35PM GMT
Classification: Query
First: thank you for the info. I "want" to believe this is the correct person and yes the date and occupation are correct perhaps the writer thinks the name was Rock rather than Reck because the "e" looks to me like a definite "o". Perhaps the first name was Fritz?

A few other questions:
What date would you say the passengers got on board: March ? at Bremen, Germany.
Image 108 is the first page. Near the bottom of the top part it says .... manifest of all the passengers.... it says North German "something" then the ship's name. What is the something?

It looks like the ship also stopped at Southampton, England.

Is there anyway to cross link the name to another site to ensure it is the correct person

Re: can't find Gt. GDFather NYC arrival 1875 from Germany

Posted: 8 Nov 2012 5:06PM GMT
Classification: Query
I have also looked at the immigrantships passenger list for the SS Rhein (Immigrant Ships
Transcribers Guild) for the same date but can't match the names with the familysearch list. Am I totally out to lunch on this?

Here's the link:
http://immigrantships.net/v6/1800v6/rhein18750510_01.html

Re: can't find Gt. GDFather NYC arrival 1875 from Germany

Posted: 8 Nov 2012 5:42PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 8 Nov 2012 5:43PM GMT
I don't know what the "something" is... just scribbles...

The name of the passenger definitely shows "Friedr." and not Fritz… !

From what I can see on the first page…

North German Lloyd (Ship Line or Company)

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-16952-66792-66?cc...

Further info about the Line

http://www.theshipslist.com/ships/lines/nglloyd.shtml

Name of Ship: S.S. Rhein

"Bremen via Southampton"

From what I know, the Bremen passenger lists were destroyed… so I cannot cross reference… for further info….

http://www.progenealogists.com/germany/articles/gdepart.htm

Passenger list was completed on March 22, 1875

According to 2 newspaper archives… the Rhein arrived March 21, or March 22 1875.

According to 1 newspaper (an American French newspaper), it left Southampton on the 9th of March .. if I am not mistaken, it also picked up big cases or cargo originally from Paris... March 8th... not sure.. French homework for ya!!

See below for the French clipping...

Hope this helps…

Here's the link from the Ancestry site...

http://search.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=View&r=an&dbid=...

New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957 about Friedr Rock
Name: Friedr Rock
Arrival Date: 22 Mar 1875
Birth Date: abt 1856
Age: 19
Gender: Male
Ethnicity/ Nationality: German
Place of Origin: Germany
Port of Departure: Bremen, Germany
Destination: United States of America
Port of Arrival: New York
Port Arrival State: New York
Port Arrival Country: United States
Ship Name: Rhein

Source Citation: Year: 1875; Arrival: New York, United States; Microfilm Serial: M237; Microfilm Roll: 397; Line: 8; List Number: 214.


But again … I do not see the name "Fritz" anywhere … just short form "Friedr."

Attachments:

Re: can't find Gt. GDFather NYC arrival 1875 from Germany

Posted: 8 Nov 2012 5:46PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 8 Nov 2012 5:54PM GMT
I think you looked for passengers from the wrong month...

Should be March... not May...

Just took a peek... I do not see a voyage from March on that list....

SOLVED -->can't find Gt. GDFather NYC arrival 1875 from Germany

Posted: 8 Nov 2012 8:05PM GMT
Classification: Query
This is great stuff! Thank you for all the information. You have truly opened a number of doors and numerous possibilities for further research. I hope one day I can do the same for some one else.

Again, many, many thanks.
Philip
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions