Search for content in message boards

Herny CHADWICK, d 1849, sons Henry bc 1845, William bc 1850

Herny CHADWICK, d 1849, sons Henry bc 1845, William bc 1850

cumrew (View posts)
Posted: 19 Feb 2003 2:02AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Boobier, Cooper, Richmond, Hanrahan, Taylor, SKINNER, perhaps Curran too.
Henry Chadwick said to have died October 1849, England.
m Fanny Webster c 1845, ch. Henry bc 1845 "london",
William Chadwick bc 1851 "London" .

Fanny WEBSTER was bc 1820 Brackley. Northumberland., dau. Joseph Webster and Bennett, sailed to Australia- Victoria 1852 and married a William BOOBIER of shortly after this.
Any help with finding any other descendants/cousins would be great!.please check out this page for connections first! -http://www.geocities.com/harridance2/genealogy/richmonds/CHA...
Thanks
Liz

Re: Henry CHADWICK, d 1849, sons Henry bc 1845, William bc 1850

Posted: 4 Apr 2009 8:16AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Henry CHADWICK no longer - William James WEBSETER BIRTH CERT. APPLIED FOR
We have been provided with full details of this family see http://geocities.com/richmonds_of_burnham/chadwick.html

There seems to be no Henry Chadwick d 1849 in England who was ever married to Fanny Webster!
She is living in London with Mr Wm BOOBIER - Fanny's future husband after she went to australia. She became Mrs Chadwick on the boat out to Melbourne. Also her 2 sons Henry WEBSTER and William Webster 1851 census see above web site.
her mother is at the same address Mary BENNETT 1851 Census.
Also sisters of Fanny Webser were living in London too.
I shoudl obtain the birth cert of william james WEBSTER 1850 sept at Kensington, by end of april 2009.

Re: Henry CHADWICK, d 1849, sons Henry bc 1845, William bc 1850

Posted: 7 Feb 2013 12:39AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: CHADWICK WEBSTER TROY RICHMOND HANRAHAN CURRAN
There was no Fanny WEBSTER marrying any Henry CHADWICK in England in the possible time and place. The only death of a Henry CHADWICK 1849 or near, was found on certificate to be married to someone with wrong age and name.

Tracing my gt grandfathers arrival in Victoria we found

1852 Fanny CHADWICK arrived by sailing ship "John Taylor" from England in Melbourne Sept.1852 with one son, Henry CHADWICK aged 6. No little 1 yr old brother William with him.

Also on the same ship WM JAMES BOOBIER aged 26.

1854 Vic marriage cert at St Peters C of E , East Melbourne one Mr William James BOOBIER age 27 born London, married Fanny Webster CHADWICK aged 29 born Brackly, Northamptonshire, her mother was Mary BENNETT and fa Joseph WEBSTER.
She signed herself as Fanny Webster Chadwick. and mother of 2 sons.

From this information one Roots chat researcher found my gt grandfather Henry Chadwick who was born c 1845 London, or Manchester..


1851 CENSUS - Marylebone St Mary Middlesex
REF: Class: HO107; Piece: 1489; Folio: 361; Page: 15
20 Edgeware Road

Head: Thomas KEELING 32,unm, Auctioneer.Valuer b Deptford Kent
NR:Fanny WEBSTER 27, marr, b Brackly Northamptonshire
NR: Henry WEBSTER 5, b Chelsea Middlesex
NR: William WEBSTER 11 months, b Paddington Middlesex
NR: William BOOBIER 24, unm, b City, St Mary Abchurch
NR: Mary BENNET 60, marr, Visitor, b Duns Tew,Oxfordshire
NR: Elizabeth LEEG? LEES? 13, Servant, b St Georges, Middlesex
NR:Hannah LEE 40, marr, Visitor, b Northamptonshire
NR:Ann LEE 4, Visitor, b St Marylebone, Middlesex

From all these people have matching data of age, birthplace,and parents we have to conclude that Fanny Webster simply gave herself and son Henry a NEW SURNAME.!

WE CAN ONLY GUESS THAT HENRY CHADWICK WAS THE FATHER OF HER SON, HENRY. bc 1845. England.
All the false leads I took are here and the full details are here http://www.geocities.ws/richmonds_of_burnham/chadwick.html
If you wish contact me at harridance 2 at the yahoo. com.au closing gaps.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions