Search for content in message boards

Inman Family of Fremont Co., ID

Inman Family of Fremont Co., ID

Posted: 6 Nov 1998 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 13 Oct 2002 2:25AM GMT
Surnames: Inman
Seeking information on the Inman family, who resided in Fremont County from about the turn of the century to present. I believe the first was James Mitchell Inman. Anything on the Inmans past or present from your area would be greatly appreaciated.

Posted: 17 Jun 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 11 Sep 2001 12:53PM GMT
Are the INMAN's you seek in Fremont Co., ID descendants of INMAN's from Franklin Co., MO in late 1800's? Could any of the Fremont Co. INMAN's have married a WILSON? I have a photo of two children, Walter & Ray[or Roy?]WILSON, taken ca 1900 in Kaufman [no state given] inscribed to my grandparents, Robert "S" ARMOUR & Susie Cora (WYATT) ARMOUR of Sedgwick Co., KS ca 1890 to 1903 and later Woods Co., OK. The inscription says "for cousins". Susie (WYATT) ARMOUR's
maternal grandparents were Joseph P. WOODRUFF & Elizabeth (INMAN) WOODRUFF of VA>AL>Franklin Co., MO. Could these WILSON children be cousins through the INMAN surname? Any help would be welcome!

Suzanne Deal Sellers
Dallas, TX
Posted: 18 Jun 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 11 Sep 2001 12:53PM GMT
My INMAN information is too early to show any relationship to your INMAN's from MN>Fremont Co.,ID>AZ. My gggrandmother, Elizabeth INMAN, who married Joseph P. WOODRUFF, was born in 1818 in Madison Co., AL; they both died in Franklin Co., MO about 1870. The INMAN information came to me from Mrs. Howard W. WOODRUFF in 1970's; she wrote the 30 vol. set of "Missouri Pioneers" plus other books. Mrs. WOODRUFF does list Elizabeth INMAN's brothers and some brothers'children, but I have no idea if any descendants of these brothers ended up in MN or ID. Could be possible.

Inman Family of Fremont Co.

Posted: 18 Jun 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 13 Oct 2002 2:25AM GMT
Surnames: Inman
The Inman family I am seeking came from Minnesota. They were the descendants of Thomas Eddy Inman of Otter Tail Co., Minnesota. James Mitchell Inman, the son of John Baptist Inman came to Fremont County with his wife Grace Blevins, and had several children including James and Thomas. I don't have much other information on this family after their move to Fremont Co., other than that they later removed to Phoenix, Arizona. Any information would be of interest regarding this family, as well as the family to which you refer in your post. Thank you.
Gregory A. Inman

Re: Inman

Posted: 16 Nov 2007 2:42PM GMT
Classification: Query
In 2007 I was able to locate info about the children, Walter & Roy Wilson, of the photo. They did not live in Kaufman, Fremont Co., ID, but their photo was taken in Kaufman, Kaufman Co., TX. Their great grandparents were Joseph P. WOODRUFF & Elizabeth (INMAN) WOODRUFF. Grandparents were Albert H. WOODRUFF & Matilda Ann (CARTER) WOODRUFF of Franklin and Barry Cos., MO. Parents were David M. WILSON & Martha Ann (WOODRUFF)WILSON. David M. WILSON lived in Kaufman Co., TX prior to his marriage to Martha A. WOODRUFF in Barry Co., MO. David & Martha (WOODRUFF) WILSON lived in Caddo, Bryan Co., OK at the time of death of one son, Roy WILSON, about 1917. David & Martha (WOODRUFF) WILSON are buried in Caddo Cemetery, Caddo, Bryan Co., OK Suzanne Sellers

Re: Inman Family of Fremont Co.

Posted: 26 Feb 2011 10:07PM GMT
Classification: Query
I am a direct descendant of Thomas Eddy Inman and have the Inman genealogy back to Edward Inman. You have some incorrect information. James Mitchell's wife's name was not Grace Bevin. It was Jesse Bowers Smith. He was only married to one woman and I knew her until she died in 1975. She was my grandmother.

Re: Inman Family of Fremont Co.

Posted: 7 Jan 2012 4:24PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hello,
I just ran across your post, and would like to correspond further with you regarding the Inman family. Are you a relative of the Thomas Eddy Inman who lived in Phoenix? I met with him several times in the 1980's while living in Tucson. I realize that it was Jesse Bowers Smith, but simply made a mistake when writing my post. Please contact me at your convenience at inman.gregory@yahoo.com. Looking forward to hearing from you.

Greg Inman
4625 Explorer Drive
No. 201
Melbourne, FL 32904
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions