Search for content in message boards

FLANNERY, KEGLEY - REPOST

FLANNERY, KEGLEY - REPOST

Karen Holland (View posts)
Posted: 30 Apr 2001 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: FLANNERY, KEGLEY
FLANNERY, KEGLEY: I am searching for any and all FLANNERYS and KEGLEYS in Forest County, Wisconsin
(Argonne, Crandon and Mole Lake). Marion S. and Rhoda (KEGLEY) FLANNERY and Noah R. and Lucy
KEGLEY and their families migrated to Forest County from Elliott County, Kentucky between 1910 and 1920. As
far as I know, their decendants are still in the Crandon and Mole Lake area. I am trying to get as much info as I
can on these two families for my stepfather, who is a FLANNERY. Marrion and Rhoda Flannery were his
grandparents. Rhoda died in 1949 in Escanaba, Mich. Marion died either 1941 or 1951. They are both buried in
Gladstone, Michigan.Thank you.

Re: FLANNERY, KEGLEY - REPOST

Carol Purtee-Zemke (View posts)
Posted: 8 Sep 2001 9:46AM GMT
Classification: Query
I have the following information on a Sarah Flannery:

Descendants of Sarah Ellen Flannery


Generation No. 1

1. Sarah Ellen1 Flannery was born May 03, 1880 in Kentucky, and died October 26, 1962. She married Charles Foster Jarrell January 03, 1900 in Newfoundland, Elliott Co., son of Amos Jarrell and Mary Baumgardner. He was born March 12, 1880 in Sandy Hook, Elliott Co., KY, and died June 12, 1962 in Valparaiso, IN.

More About Sarah Ellen Flannery:
Burial: Valparaiso, IN
Record Change: January 01, 2000

More About Charles Foster Jarrell:
Burial: Graceland Cem., Valpariso, IN
Record Change: January 01, 2000

Children of Sarah Flannery and Charles Jarrell are:
2 i. Martha Elizabeth2 Jarrell, born September 26, 1900; died January 24, 1995.
3 ii. Grace Dexter Jarrell, born March 29, 1902; died March 23, 1975. She married (1) Frank Briggs September 15, 1921; born 1899 in TN; died April 03, 1940. She married (2) Kenny Carl Aft. 1941. She married (3) George S. Glenn Aft. 1946.
4 iii. Margaret Mary Jarrell, born August 26, 1903; died July 27, 1953.

More About Margaret Mary Jarrell:
Burial: Graceland Cem., Valpariso, IN
Nickname: May

5 iv. Randolph Lee Jarrell, born August 29, 1905; died September 20, 1957.
6 v. Fanny Ethel Jarrell, born June 01, 1907; died August 02, 1971.

More About Fanny Ethel Jarrell:
Nickname: Ethel

7 vi. Eva Violet Jarrell, born February 27, 1909; died January 02, 1910.
8 vii. William Seth Jarrell, born June 29, 1910; died April 24, 1912.
9 viii. Henry Amos Jarrell, born February 02, 1914; died February 16, 1914.
10 ix. Oscar Tillman Jarrell, born September 15, 1915 in Elliott Co., KY; died November 18, 1990.
11 x. Dorothy Ruth Jarrell, born March 29, 1918.
12 xi. Marjorie Gladys Jarrell, born September 11, 1919.
13 xii. Charles Harold Jarrell, born September 19, 1923; died January 27, 1990.


I hope this helps.

Re: FLANNERY, KEGLEY - REPOST

Carol Purtee-Zemke (View posts)
Posted: 10 Sep 2001 10:36PM GMT
Classification: Query
I also found a page from my grandmother's book when she was a mid-wife and have a Clarence Flannery who was married to Violet Hartman. If your interested in this info let me know.

Thanks, Carol

Re: FLANNERY, KEGLEY - REPOST

Posted: 17 Feb 2003 2:01AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 6 Mar 2003 5:05AM GMT
HELLO, WAS NOT SURE IF YOU EVER GOT ANY INFORMATION ON THE FLANNERY'S FROM CRANDON AND ARGONNE AREA. I HAVE ALOT OF THEM LISTED IN THE PHONE BOOK SO THOUGHT I WOULD SEND THIS TO YOU. HOPE IT HELPS SOMEHOW.

GERRY FLANNERY 715-478-2086
GRACE FLANNERY 715-478-3507
MELISSA 478-5842
ALLAN 478-2910
BRIAN 478-2500
CLIFFORD M. 478-2694
GORDON R. (LUKE) 478-3701
JAMES (JAKE) 478-2688
2803
JAMES & MYRNA 478-3274
JASON & JODY 478-5088
JEFF 478-2652
JEREMY & KRISTIN 478-3379
JOHN & LLA M 478-1383
KENNETH L. 478-3388
MEL 2750
MEL & KATHY 5252
THELMA 1174
WARD 3226


THAT IS ALL I FOUND

KEGLEYS
ALLAN 478-1153
CARL & CELINE 5097
DENNIS & DOROTHY 3634
DONALD 2023
JEFF & VIVIAN 1268
JOHN C. 2006
JOHN AND DAWN 5234
MILLIE M. 2480
RICHARD 3809
WILMORE 3988

HOPE THIS REALLY HELPS IF YOU HAVEN'T ALREADY REC'D THIS.

GOOD LUCK, KELLY DETRO

Re: FLANNERY, KEGLEY - REPOST

Posted: 11 Nov 2003 8:33PM GMT
Classification: Query
Do you have any information on the ancestors of Sarah Ellen Flannery?? She is my Great-Great Grandmother.

Re: FLANNERY, KEGLEY - REPOST

Posted: 19 Jan 2013 7:44AM GMT
Classification: Query
Interested in the info you have for clarence Flannery and wife violet hartman -my grandparents. Kswarg@hotmail.com
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions