Search for content in message boards

Samuel Daniels

Samuel Daniels

Posted: 6 Apr 2011 6:29AM GMT
Classification: Query
I am trying to find information about my 3rd great grandfather SAMUEL DANIELS. He was born in 1818 or 1820 in Maury County I do believe. He married a woman named with the last name of Wade and when she died remarried a woman name Martha Fry. He had several children- Rheuhana, Sarah, William Carroll, Samuel, Monroe. I have hit a brick wall and this is actually all I know about him. If anyone out there knows anything could you please let me know. Thanking you in advance.

Re: Samuel Daniels

Posted: 14 Jun 2012 10:13PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Daniels
Hi, just joined and saw ur old post. Samuel Monroe Daniels is my GGG g'father. William Carroll Daniels was my maternal GG grandfather, father of Margaret Anne who is my mother's grandmother. I've been doing a lot of searching and have some info u may be interested in and I'd be happy to share it.
I've got a pretty extensive tree here specifically following this lineage because I'm trying to verify that my great g'mother, Margaret Anne Daniel(s), was part Cherokee Indian.

Feel free to contact me.

Deb Kirkland

Re: Samuel Daniels

Posted: 2 Jul 2012 7:11PM GMT
Classification: Query
Would Love any info you may have. I can not get past Samuel, My line comes from Lou Ella..William Carrol. Thanking you in advance

Re: Samuel Daniels

Posted: 6 Jul 2012 10:37PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Daniel, Daniels, Hood, Fry, Wade, Bell, Westling, Barnes, LaRue
Unfortunately, neither can I, sorry. I do have info on what I've been able to figure out about Samuel (who is my great great grandfather)and his wives. I descend from Louella's sister's line, Margaret Anne Daniels. You may already have this info and please let me know of any errors I've made.

Samuel Monroe Daniels:

b. 1818 or 1820 in TN

Married Jane J. Wade 3.1.1842 (at age of about 24) in Williamson TN. Saw copy of a handwritten note. Had 2 children, R A Daniels and N E J Daniels.

Jane Wade Daniels must have died because the 1850 census shows that he is now married to a Mary Daniels, age 25, and the 2 previous children are now 7 and 5 in 1850. Another child is also listed, R W Daniels, age 0, who is not listed on any subsequent censuses so he/she died???

This info came from a LaRue Family Tree and Mary's maiden name was Bell. She lived from 1825-1860 according to records from Hardin TN and from a Barnes Family Tree. She's not listed on the 1860 census and neither is the child R W Daniels.

The 1860 census from Hickman TN shows no wife but lists wife Wade's 2 children, Ruhana age 17 and Nancy age 16. It also lists children Samuel H age 1, Sarah C age 4, John P age 6, Mary R age 8, and William C age 10. Mary Bell, mother, died just before this census???

Samuel Daniels then married Martha A. Fry in Maury Co TN on 2.9.1862. She was 40 when she married...did she have any children?

The 1870 Census from Hickman TN lists an "S Daniel" (not Daniels) whom I'm assuming is the same Samuel b/c the children and their ages (except for Sarah and John) correspond to the 1860 census. Children are Mary age 18, Sarah age 16, John age 14, Samuel age 12. Ruhana would have been 27 and Nancy would have been 25 and are not listed. Baby R W is not listed. I think Sarah and John's ages were mistakenly transposed compared to their ages listed on the 1860 census.

I found a Samuel M Daniels on the 1880 Census from Maury TN but am not sure it is the same one. Birthplace is listed as North Carolina. Wife is listed as Martha A Fry. Age of 60 would have been accurate for Samuel but Martha's age is listed as 45 (should be 50) and child Sarah 23 (should be 26). Two new children are listed: Manroe T Daniels age 14 and James Phillips age 21. These 2 should have been on the 1870 census if they are this old in 1880. Not sure what to make of the info on this census.

I am not continuing my subscription to ancestry right now since I've learned most of what I could during the free trial period. My main goal is to find evidence of Cherokee ancestry.

I did find on the Guion-Miller Index of applications submitted for the Eastern Cherokee Roll of 1909 a William C Daniel (no s) but state is listed as AL. The 1910 Census has him living in Hickman TN. He would have been 59 at this time. There is also a William C Daniel Jr. listed in TN but to my knowledge William and Martha did not have a son named William.

On the 1860 Indian Territory Census, there is a Martha A Daniel, Cherokee, age 56 born in S Carolina in the Delaware District of the Cherokee Nation. However, she didn't marry Samuel until 1862 so in 1860 she would have gone by last name Fry. There are also a John and 2 Marys but all three list their state as I.T. (Indian Territory)

This is a lot of info that didn't answer your question! I guess I wrote this partly to organize it for myself. I hope maybe someone else reading the Daniels board can offer some info to help me verify any Cherokee ancestry. My mother who is deceased now always told me Margaret Anne Daniels Westling was part Cherokee.

Hope some of this will be helpful to you! Stay in touch.

Deb Kirkland













Re: Samuel Daniels

Posted: 7 Jul 2012 2:02AM GMT
Classification: Query
well if nothing else you've met a distant cousin from TN. I will keep trying although I don't know what more I can find out. Need to go to the Hickman County courthouse or library and try to do some more digging.

Re: Samuel Daniels

Posted: 7 Jul 2012 2:09AM GMT
Classification: Query
Yes, I don't have a lot of experience researching except online or contacting people. How do you research before the first census? I've never done any work at local places.

Have you ever had anyone say that Louella had Indian blood?

Well, it was nice to meet a distant cousin...how many times removed? :)))

Re: Samuel Daniels

Posted: 9 Jul 2012 3:23AM GMT
Classification: Query
My sister and I made visits to the local library and went through old newspapers on the microfiche. Also found information from different books they had in their genealogy room. Actually pretty interesting. Yes, we had always been told there was Indian blood but never knew exactly where from.

Re: Samuel Daniels

Posted: 19 Nov 2012 11:16PM GMT
Classification: Query
Deb, My gggrandfather was Lewis Napolean Hood and from what i can find out (Which is not much) his sister was Martha Florence Hood who married William C. Daniels. Would you happen to know anything about Martha's parents all i can find out is her mother was named Elizabeth and there was another sibling a male with the initals J.L.B. ABT 1860 tENN. Sure hope you can help me im at a standstill. Any pictures of Martha F. Hood would be great. Thanks Brenda

Re: Samuel Daniels

Posted: 20 Nov 2012 12:08AM GMT
Classification: Query
I am sorry, I haven't researched Martha F. Hood's line. I do not have any photos but do see a photo of her grave marker. It's offered on the ancestry web site but have forgotten how I found it.

Do you know if there was any Indian heritage in the Hood line?

Sorry I couldn't help you.
Deb

Re: Samuel Daniels

Posted: 20 Nov 2012 12:36AM GMT
Classification: Query
DEB, thanks for the help i have a picture of her grave marker. All i know is what i heard from others. They said Lewis Napolean Hood's wife Sarah Ann Cude was b. on a Cherokee Indian Reservation not real sure about Lewis because i don't know any info on his parents.IF you find out any more info on them please let me know. Thanks very much . Brenda
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions