Search for content in message boards

Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter of Birkerød; abt 1746

Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter of Birkerød; abt 1746

Claudia Keldsen (View posts)
Posted: 26 May 2005 3:41AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 14 Sep 2005 10:13PM GMT
Surnames: Nielsdatter, Rasmussen, Pedersdatter
Interested in information on the birth and parents of Benthe Nielsdatter from the Birkerød area. She married Hans Rasmussen of Nye-Leed, Høsterkiøb on 13 Feb 1774. She and Hans have 5 chilren with the first dying young, and not appearing on the census. She dies in 1817 at the age of 67 in the same same place. On the 1787 census of Birkerød she is listed as Benthe Pedersdatter. On the 1801 census, I believe she is listed as Nielsdatter. Any reason for the name difference? Did find a Benthe Pedersdatter listed at the right time in the parish records, but how would I know that is the right person? Have visited this area around Copenhagen and also the Viborg area. Have several pictures of the parish churches, as they appear now. Enjoyed my trip.
Claudia

Re: Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter of Birkerød; abt 1746

Posted: 24 Feb 2007 12:42PM GMT
Classification: Query
You need to supply more info. Unable to find marriage in Birkerød parish on the given date.
If Benthe was 67 when she died in 1817 she was born in 1750 and would have been 37 in the 1787 census, but I have not found anyone where age parish and census fit together, searching on Benthe alone. A girl kept her maiden name throughout her entire life at that time, so a different surname is a different person. To find out more I need the names of her children, when they were born, whom they married etc.
Regards, Hedvig Pitzner-Jørgensen

Re: Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter of Birkerød; abt 1746

Posted: 6 Mar 2007 8:46PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 8 Mar 2007 1:56AM GMT
Surnames: Rasmussen, Nielsdatter
Thank you for your reply. I took some time to review the records that I have updated since the initial posting. The marriage date I listed was the betrothal date of Hans Rasmussen and Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter, my mistake. The marriage date is 17 Jul 1774 in Birkerød parish. The children I have on record are Rasmus ch: 15 Jan 1775 d: 14 Jun 1778; Anne Kirstine ch: 16 Mar 1777 d: 14 Jun 1784; Rasmuss ch: 6 Dec 1778 d: 6 May 1809; Magrethe ch:19 Aug 1781; Anne Kirstine ch 21 Aug 1785 d:16 Apr 1812. A total of 5 children all christened in the Birkerød parish. In reviewing the marriage records that I have it states that Hans is of Nye-leed in Høsterkiøb and Benthe is of Isterød. Hans dies in 1817 67 yrs and Benthe in 1815 70 yrs. She has become one of my brick walls. Your imput on where else I could search is welcome. Thank you for your time and effort.
Claudia

Re: Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter of Birkerød; abt 1746

Posted: 7 Mar 2007 4:03PM GMT
Classification: Query
Dear Claudia, in http://ddd.dda.dk/kiplink1.htm I have found the family in question in both censuses 1787 and 1801, but the church records (birth, marriages and deaths) are extremely difficult to read. I go on to http://www.arkivalieronline.dk to see an image of the original church book.
In 1787 census Hans's occupation is 'to open the gate' and gate in Danish is 'led' but the place name is Nyelods Huus (not nyled), which is the house in the new lot (of land) (do you get me?).
In which direction do you want to go from what you already know?
Regards, Hedvig

Re: Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter of Birkerød; abt 1746

Posted: 15 Mar 2007 5:10PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Hansen, Rasmussen
Dear Claudia, In Arkivalieronline, 'Frederiksborg amt, Lynge-Kronborg herred, Birkerød sogn, kirkebog 1732-1777', reference page 99, year 1752 I have found: Udserød, (today: Usserød), Dominica 1ma post Trinitatis Rasmus Hansens son Hans baptised, and then follow the witnesses. That makes his name Hans Rasmussen, and he is in all probability Benthe's husband. That is all for now!
Regards, Hedvig

Re: Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter of Birkerød; abt 1746

Posted: 16 Mar 2007 3:49PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Nielsdatter, Pedersdatter
Have looked at the 1787 and the 1801 censuses and I believe the person collecting information from the houses and farms in 1787 has made a mistake. Perhaps he had a drink too many :-). Benthe is Bendte Kirstine Nielsdatter, not Pedersdatter. Will try to find her birth.
Hedvig

Re: Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter of Birkerød; abt 1746

Posted: 18 Mar 2007 6:04PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Rasmussen, Hansen
Thank you again for your time and effort. I apprecitate the translations for the danish that I am unable to read. I am curious what the 1787 census said concerning the children. My husband thought it was saying the children begged to help support the parents. I apologize for being slow to respond, I am trying to get up to speed on this line. I have not looked at the parish records online, however, I do have access to the microfilm of the Birkerod parish records. I will look at the Hans Rasmussen you found, as that seems to fit the age better than the one I have in my records, which is Rasmus Hansen of Isterod his son Hans to baptism Dom. 14p trinit 1746 (Birkerod parish). There is also a Hans Jorgen Rasmussen born 1754 in Nyelod area to Hans Rasmussen with witnesses from Hosterkiob (Birkerod parish). I would like to find Benthe's birth and parents. Perhaps I should start looking in the surrounding parishes. Thanks for the site for online parish records. I will definitely look at it. I have found the records in the Kopenhagen area more difficult than the ones in the Viborg area.
Thanks again
Claudia

Re: Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter of Birkerød; abt 1746

Posted: 18 Mar 2007 10:04PM GMT
Classification: Query
As for the 1787 census it says about the children: supported in part by the parents in part by begging. So it seems to me that the children have to support themselves for part of their own upkeep, the parents are very poor. But the children are 8, 5 and 3. How sad!
As for Hans, I will leave him for a while.
The arkivalieronline has help in English. I am sure you can manage.
I think going to neighbouring parishes is a good idea.
Good luck
Hedvig

Re: Benthe Kirstine Nielsdatter of Birkerød; abt 1746

Posted: 9 May 2010 5:49AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi. Know Nillsen/Nielsen/Neillson lived on Bartnes farm. No year no other info. But my son in law is a Bartnes.
Viola.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic