Search for content in message boards

Crimean War Solider Information

Crimean War Solider Information

Posted: 1 Oct 2012 1:51AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Fox
I just recently found out that my great-great grandfather, James Fox (abt 1837 Ireland - 2 February 1912 Chatham, Ont. Canada) was a veteran of the Crimean War. I don't know where to go from here to find out if there is more information on him regarding his service. His father's name was Joseph Fox. mdcoleman35@gmail.com
Attachments:

Re: Crimean War Solider Information

Posted: 11 Oct 2012 5:02PM GMT
Classification: Military
Edited: 11 Oct 2012 6:56PM GMT
I strongly suggest you run a name check for all James Fox’s being awarded the Crimea Medal and clasps in the UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949 database on Ancestry. It will then be possible to establish exactly how many possible soldiers you could be looking at and the regiments they served with.

The difficulty you will face is that prior to 1883 soldiers’ papers, such as they are, were only preserved for soldiers discharged to pension. If they were discharged for any other reason, purchased their discharge, dismissed etc., no record will exist and you would have to resort to searching whatever regimental documents, like Muster Books & Pay Lists or Description Books, to piece his service together; none of those records are online.

There are only a handful of James Fox soldiers discharged to pension in the 1854-1872 time frame, including this one who was discharged to pension after falling ill in New Zealand.

James Fox, Regimental No 3856
Born Parish Englishtown, Town of Englishtown, Co Limerick
Attested for 50th Regiment of Foot 27 August 1853 age 17yrs 3mths (calculated year of birth 1836)
Received Crimean Medal + 3 clasps and Turkish War Medal.

The National Archives reference: WO97 / 1544 / 189

Re: Crimean War Solider Information

Posted: 7 Nov 2012 2:52PM GMT
Classification: Military
Edited: 8 Nov 2012 12:57PM GMT
I have found a James Fox Service #2207 in the 24th Regiment. He was born in 1825 in Armagh, Ireland and enlisted on 1 Apr 1842 aged 17. If you think this is your man, his Chelsea Pension Discharge Papers are online at findmypast.com but you will need to access a subscription to the website.

He was discharged at his own request after serving over 21 years in the Army. There is no mention of service in the Crimea, but he did spend nearly 15 years in India and was awarded a medal and two clasps for serving in the Punjaub Campaign 1848/49.

Diane

Re: Crimean War Solider Information

Posted: 7 Nov 2012 2:58PM GMT
Classification: Query
Diane - thank you so so much for taking the time to look up James Fox. There is a possibility that this is my James Fox, however with no mention of the Crimean War in his records would lead to me think that most likely it is not. That was the only mention of his service in his obituary. Again, thank you so much!

Re: Crimean War Solider Information

Posted: 7 Nov 2012 3:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thank you so much for the information. I do appreciate it very, very much!

Re: Crimean War Solider Information

Posted: 7 Nov 2012 4:15PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hello again Michael,
I also checked the medal rolls and didn't find any James Fox or even J. Fox, 24th Regiment in the Crimean War. Just a quick comment: beware of newspaper reports. In my work with Crimean Veterans who settled in Western Australia, I have found a number of false claims, many generated by newspaper obituaries. The claim can be proven invalid by (a) the regiment was not engaged in the conflict, (b) the timeframe was wrong, (c) there was no mention in the discharge papers or (d) no mention in the medal rolls. I think people often thought that the Crimean War was the only game in town and assumed that if their ancestor was in the British Army, then he had to be in the Crimea. I think I would try to find the source behind the newspaper report. Good hunting, Diane.

Re: Crimean War Solider Information

Posted: 7 Nov 2012 4:37PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Michael - well, that settles it. I just checked one of my resources and have discovered that the 24th Regiment was definitely not engaged in the Crimean conflict. Assuming that the firing party at the funeral was his former regiment, the 24th, then I really don't know how the Crimea got a mention at all.
Diane

Re: Crimean War Solider Information

Posted: 8 Nov 2012 9:52AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 8 Nov 2012 9:56AM GMT
Dianne,

With respect you,ve made 2+2 =5 and your information settles nothing and builds a brick wall that shouldn't exist.

It is wrong to link the the Candadian 24th (Kent) Regiment of 1912 (see http://www.canadiansoldiers.com/organization/unitlistingbyye... )with the British 24th (2nd Warwickshire's) Regiment of Foot that in July 1881 became the South Wales Bordreer's and was known by that name in 1912.

Although I accept some false information exists in Obituaries, incorrect assumptions have also wrongly discredited some of them.

My original advice to Michael still stands, use the medal rolls to identify ALL possible soldiers with the name in question and work from that.

Jeff


Re: Crimean War Solider Information

Posted: 8 Nov 2012 10:47AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hello Jeff and Michael

I quite get Jeff's point about the 24th Regiment - which is why I asked if the firing party was actually James Fox's old regiment. Come to that, the funeral notice could have been written in Chatham England, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, or USA. But I expect you know which, Michael - and they would hardly all have had a 24th regiment on hand. I should not have made an assumption about that either -- have been caught too many times before. So - where was the funeral?

However, in a Crimean War medal roll search, one is contemplating around a dozen different infantry regiments ranging from the 1st to the 95th, the Grenadier Guards and the Rifle Brigade - all harbouring men named James Fox, many of whom did not return home (wherever it was) from the War. The stuff of needles in haystacks.

Diane

Re: Crimean War Solider Information

Posted: 8 Nov 2012 11:01AM GMT
Classification: Query
Michael's original query stated, "James Fox (abt 1837 Ireland - 2 February 1912 Chatham, Ont. Canada)" so I think that is a safe assumption the funeral was in Canada and therefore the 24th was a Canadian regiment.

As to "needles in haystacks" an alternative and more positive way of thinking would be to say it will require painstaking research to eliminate those that didn't move Canada or survive to 1912.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions