Search for content in message boards

Hiram Childers

Hiram Childers

Rita (Childers) Bartle (View posts)
Posted: 16 Jun 1999 3:04PM GMT
Anyone have any information on the parents of Hiram Childers b. in NC (37 in 1850): d. 9 Aug 1890, Butler County, Ky. M (1) Nancy Taylor (39 in 1850), 12 Jan 1831, Edmonson/Warren Cd: Martha (19 in 1850), Mary (16 in 1850), Rachel P. (14 in 1850), America J. (10 in 180), Nancy M. (8 in 1850), Frances Lloyd (6 in 1850), Melvina (3 mos in 1850), Samuel Lewis (7 in 1860).

M. (2) Catherine (Kate) Meadows (b. 18 Mar 1842), 12 Jan 1864.

Cd:
Rosa Belle, b 21 Jul 186, Reedyville, Butler Co., Calvin Massey

Josephine (Josie), b 1869, Reedyville, Butler Co., Elye/Elze Raymer

Albert Seymour, b. 30 Jul 1870: d. 9 Apr 193; Mary Elder

Julia, b 6 Feb 1873, Reedyville, Butler Co., Ky, m. Rober Basham

Eulalia, b. 1875, Reedyville, Butler Co., Ky.: d 1898

Luther Hiram, b. 22 Jan 1881; D. 1972, M. Ada Daves

According to information that I received from a distant cousin.

She thought that William Childers and Nancy Lainge was Hiram's Parents, based on information that she copied from her mother who received it in a letter fromj Nora Lee (Childers) Hudnall, oldest daughter of William Washington Childers and Laura Dorthula Ragland.

She found records at familysearch.org that shows William being born after Hiram. Another record at the same site shows Hiram's mother and father as Samuel Childers and Nancy Hammer.

She says that the records show Hiram as being 104 years old when he died. the Census of 1850 shows him as being 37 years old.

Is there anyone out there that knows anything about this part of the Childers family.

Hiram Childers

Gerald (Jerry) Childers (View posts)
Posted: 19 Jul 1999 9:49PM GMT
Hi Rita, was roaming thru the boards and was really surprised to see your name. Please, Please e mail me, I am also working on grandpa's history. I have just found an item about your Dad that you might not have found yet.At least there is a chance it was him, a Woodrow Childers was a member of American legion post 57, in Elgin Ill in 1948-1949, went in the service in 1944 and was discharged in 1946. It shows his birthday as 1916 which I think is wrong but it may be a starting place..Really would like to reestablish our relationship, I have missed you, Jerry

E-mail address

Gerald (Jerry) Childers (View posts)
Posted: 20 Jul 1999 10:33PM GMT
Guess this will help.... jerry6086@aol.com
Hope to hear from you soon......Jerry

Childers

Kimm (View posts)
Posted: 4 Aug 1999 8:52PM GMT
I don't know any thing about the Childers that far back but I do have Childers family in McDowell County Nc the town is Marion they have been there for generations If you think they may be related please e-mail me rainlily53@aol.com

CHILDRES/CHILDERS

Posted: 14 Sep 1999 10:24PM GMT
Edited: 29 Dec 2001 8:36PM GMT
Hiram Childres of Butler Co KY who married Nancy Taylor and Catherine Meadows was not born in N.C. rather born in KY as 1850 Warren Co KY and 1870 Butler Co KY census show. m rec to Catherine Meadows says the wedding was held in the home of Uriah Childres who is s/o Samuel and Susan (Burris/Buress) Childres 1/2 brother to Hiram. Elisha Childres b 1806 N.C., Henry H. Childres b 1809 Warren Co KY, Samuel Childres b 1811 KY, and Hiram Childres b KY believed to be sons of Samuel Childres b 1776 VA. Cesus recs show all of these Childres families were close knit with other families of Butler Warren Co. Follow names like Basham, Stephens, Glass, Meadows, Taylor. Also Taylor, Meadows, Glass and Childers are all names in the Cherokee Freedmen rolls. I have a pic of Mathira(Childres)Stephens/Stevens b 1833 in Reedyville Butler Co KY she is very indian looking, and though listed as white in 1870 may have been tri-racial, decsending from Taylor, a prominent black name in this part of western KY.

CHILDRES/CHILDERS

Posted: 14 Sep 1999 10:25PM GMT
Edited: 29 Dec 2001 8:36PM GMT
Hiram Childres of Butler Co KY who married Nancy Taylor and Catherine Meadows was not born in N.C. rather born in KY as 1850 Warren Co KY and 1870 Butler Co KY census show. m rec to Catherine Meadows says the wedding was held in the home of Uriah Childres who is s/o Samuel and Susan (Burris/Buress) Childres 1/2 brother to Hiram. Elisha Childres b 1806 N.C., Henry H. Childres b 1809 Warren Co KY, Samuel Childres b 1811 KY, and Hiram Childres b KY believed to be sons of Samuel Childres b 1776 VA. Cesus recs show all of these Childres families were close knit with other families of Butler Warren Co. Follow names like Basham, Stephens, Glass, Meadows, Taylor. Also Taylor, Meadows, Glass and Childers are all names in the Cherokee Freedmen rolls. I have a pic of Mathira(Childres)Stephens/Stevens b 1833 in Reedyville Butler Co KY she is very indian looking, and though listed as white in 1870 may have been tri-racial, decsending from Taylor, a prominent black name in this part of western KY.

Hudnall

Brandi (View posts)
Posted: 17 Sep 1999 5:14PM GMT
I am looking for Hudnalls, i noticed someone in the last with this last name. It is my nmaiden name

Hexy Childress/Childers

Posted: 3 Feb 2000 5:58PM GMT
Edited: 27 Jun 2001 5:06PM GMT
Hexy and husband Wood(y) King came to Harlan Co. KY in about 1838 from Warren Co. North Carolina. Could your Childress family be related to Hexy? She is rumored to have been an Indian. We have no other Childress names to go on. Liz
Posted: 12 Mar 2000 9:58AM GMT
Edited: 25 Jun 2001 12:10AM GMT
Looking for a connection to Belle Glass, married W. T. Gilley (William Thomas)as Bell Glass Nov 2, 1882. Believe she was a sister to Uriah Glass. Noticed the name Uriah listed. Also have been told of the Cherokee connection.

Maiden Name

Kelli Branham (View posts)
Posted: 14 May 2000 8:48PM GMT
My grandmother's maiden name is Hudnall. Do you have any Hudnall relations in or from West Virginia?
per page

Find a board about a specific topic