Search for content in message boards

Glore

Glore

Dianna Tinkle (View posts)
Posted: 1 Sep 2000 1:11PM GMT
I need an obituary for Woodford GLore who lived in Taylor, Wayne County, MI. He died April 17, 1979. YOu help would greatly be appreciated.

Glore Family

Lacinda Belt Files (View posts)
Posted: 5 Sep 2000 10:18AM GMT
My grandmother's father was James Wolford Glore.
He is buried in Crittenden County, Kentucky. Since you posted the name
Woodford, I suspect we are talking about the same
family. That is not an usual name, by any means!
The James Wolford Glore I refer to was married to
Dora Willis Agent. They had 6 or 7 children, one of
which was my grandmother, Corine Glore Belt, twin sister to
Charlie Belt. If this is your family, please reply
directly to: lfiles@jcf.jonesnet.org
Thanks

Glore Family Correction

Lacinda Belt Files (View posts)
Posted: 5 Sep 2000 10:23AM GMT
Sorry, Diana! I got at least one thing wrong
on the previous post. James Wolford Glore was
married to Mezina Stevens and he was the father of
Herbert Lucian Glore, father to my grandmother.
So James Wolford Glore is my great-great grandfather!
Dora Willis Agent was married to Herbert Glore.
Sorry for any inconvenience.

Ancestors of Corine Glore

Posted: 22 Oct 2000 1:57PM GMT
Edited: 20 Mar 2005 6:23PM GMT
Hi Lacinda,

Here is a quick report showing the ancestry of Corine Glore. I can send you a more detailed report if you wish. Let me know. And feel free to ask any questions!

Cathi frost@columbia-center.org


Ancestors of Corine Glore

Generation No. 1

1. Corine Glore, born Abt. 1909. She was the daughter of 2. Hubert L. Glore and 3. Dora Willis.

Generation No. 2

2. Hubert L. Glore, born February 1872 in Kentucky; died 17 August 1931 in Crittenden County, Kentucky. He was the son of 4. James William Glore and 5. Melcina L.. He married 3. Dora Willis.
3. Dora Willis, born December 1875 in Kentucky.

Generation No. 3

4. James William Glore, born 11 May 1845 in Boone County, Kentucky. He was the son of 8. Thomas Davis Carneal Glore and 9. Martha Ann Kite. He married 5. Melcina L..
5. Melcina L., born Abt. 1846 in Kentucky.

Generation No. 4

8. Thomas Davis Carneal Glore, born 11 April 1821 in Boone County, Kentucky; died 8 May 1905 in Boone County, Kentucky. He was the son of 16. Oliver Perry Glore and 17. Mary Frances "Polly" "Nancy" Howlett. He married 9. Martha Ann Kite 15 February 1842 in Big Bone Lick, Boone County, Kentucky.
9. Martha Ann Kite, born 12 January 1827 in Kentucky; died 25 March 1871. She was the daughter of 18. John Kite and 19. Margaret Miller.

Generation No. 5

16. Oliver Perry Glore, born Abt. 1787 in Oldham County, Kentucky; died 8 July 1847. He was the son of 32. Samuel Glore and 33. Frances Christopher. He married 17. Mary Frances "Polly" "Nancy" Howlett 04 June 1812 in Boone County, Kentucky.
17. Mary Frances "Polly" "Nancy" Howlett, born Abt. 1795 in Kentucky.

18. John Kite, born Abt. 1799; drowned 1823 in Ohio River. He married 19. Margaret Miller 6 April 1816.
19. Margaret Miller

Generation No. 6

32. Samuel Glore, born 19 July 1776 in Culpeper County, Virginia; died Bet. 1835 - 1845 in Kentucky. He was the son of 64. Adam Glore and 65. Margaret Crisler. He married 33. Frances Christopher 2 March 1792 in Culpeper County, Virginia.
33. Frances Christopher, born 3 February 1775 in Culpeper County, Virginia. She was the daughter of 66. Morton Christopher and 67. Elizabeth Wayland.

Generation No. 7

64. Adam Glore, born 1748 in Culpeper County, Virginia; died 1845 in Kenton County, Kentucky. He was the son of 128. Peter Clore and 129. Barbara Yager. He married 65. Margaret Crisler Abt. 1770 in Culpeper County, Virginia.
65. Margaret Crisler, born 1748 in Culpeper County, Virginia; died Bef. 1835. She was the daughter of 130. Johann Theobald Christele and 131. Rosina Garr.

66. Morton Christopher, died Bef. 14 May 1799 in Lincoln County, Kentucky. He was the son of 132. William Christopher. He married 67. Elizabeth Wayland.
67. Elizabeth Wayland She was the daughter of 134. Adam Wayland and 135. Elizabeth Blankenbaker.

Generation No. 8

128. Peter Clore, born 1726 in Culpeper County, Virginia; died Abt. 17 March 1763 (will written 13 November 1762, probate 17 March 1763 which is the same day his father's will was probated) in Broomfield Parish, Culpeper (now Madison) County, Virginia. He was the son of 256. Hans Michael Klaar and 257. Anna Barbara. He married 129. Barbara Yager 1747 in Virginia.
129. Barbara Yager, born 7 September 1730 in Spotsylvania (now Madison) County, Virginia; died Bet. 1794 - 1795 in Madison County, Virginia. She was the daughter of 258. Adam Yager and 259. Susanna Cobler.

130. Johann Theobald Christele (aka David or Fawatt Christler/Crisler, born 18 August 1709 in Lambsheim, Palatinate, Germany; died 1776 in Culpeper County, Virginia. He married 131. Rosina Garr.
131. Rosina Garr, born 11 August 1713 in Mittelfranken, Germany; died 1813 in Madison or Culpeper County, Virginia. She was the daughter of 262. Andreas Gaar and 263. Eva Seidelmann.

132. William Christopher.

134. Adam Wayland, died Bet. 1777 - 1781. He married 135. Elizabeth Blankenbaker Abt. 1754.
135. Elizabeth Blankenbaker, born Aft. 1717 in Virginia; died Abt. 1775. She was the daughter of 270. Hans Balthasar Blanckenbuhler and 271. Anne Margaretha.

Generation No. 9

256. Hans Michael Klaar (aka Michael Clore), born Abt. 1687 in Gemmingen, Baden, Germany; died Abt. 17 March 1763 (will written 10 May 1762, probated 17 March 1763) in Culpeper (now Madison) County, Virginia. He was the son of 512. Hans Martin Klaar and 513. Maria Barbara. He married 257. Anna Barbara Abt. 1706 in Germany.
257. Anna Barbara, born Abt. 1687 in Germany; died Aft. 15 November 1750 in Culpeper (now Madison) County, Virginia.

258. Adam Yager, born 29 September 1707 near Dusseldorf, Germany; died 1794 in Madison County, Virginia. He was the son of 516. Nicholas Yager and 517. Mary Wilhoit. He married 259. Susanna Cobler October 1727.
259. Susanna Cobler, died Abt. 1775. She was the daughter of 518. Frederick Kobler and 519. Barbara.

262. Andreas Gaar, born 14 June 1685. He married 263. Eva Seidelmann 23 February 1711 in Illenschwang, Bavaria, Germany.
263. Eva Seidelmann

270. Hans Balthasar Blanckenbuhler (aka Balthasar Blankenbaker), baptised 29 April 1683 in Neuenburg, Baden, Germany; died Abt. 18 April 1772 in Culpeper County, Virginia. He was the son of 540. Hans Thomas Blanckenbuhler and 541. Anna Barbara Schone. He married 271. Anne Margaretha Abt. 1716.
271. Anne Margaretha

Generation No. 10

512. Hans Martin Klaar, born Abt. 1665 in Gemmingen, Baden, Germany; died 11 October 1722 in Gemmingen, Baden, Germany. He was the son of 1024. Hanns Michael Klaar and 1025. Ursula Sybilla. He married 513. Maria Barbara Abt. 1685 in Baden, Germany.
513. Maria Barbara
516. Nicholas Yager, born 1678 in Wickersback [Waechtersbach?], Hessen, Germany; died Bef. 6 April 1764. He married 517. Mary Wilhoit in Germany.
517. Mary Wilhoit

518. Frederick Kobler, died Abt. 1779. He married 519. Barbara.
519. Barbara

540. Hans Thomas Blanckenbuhler, born Abt. 1652; died Bet. 1687 - 1691 in Neuenburg, Baden, Germany. He was the son of 1080. Matthias Blanckenbuhler and 1081. Margaretha. He married 541. Anna Barbara Schone 2 November 1680 in Neuenburg, Baden, Germany.
541. Anna Barbara Schone, baptised 29 September 1664 in Neuenburg, Baden, Germany. She was the daughter of 1082. Quirinus Schone and 1083. Maria Barbara.

Generation No. 11

1024. Hanns Michael Klaar, born Abt. 1630 in Germany; died 4 February 1712 in Gemmingen, Baden, Germany. He married 1025. Ursula Sybilla.
1025. Ursula Sybilla, born Abt. 1633 in Germany; died 24 June 1720 in Gemmingen, Baden, Germany.

1080. Matthias Blanckenbuhler, born Abt. 1621 in Plankenbuhl, Gresten Parish, Austria; died 11 August 1691 in Neuenburg, Baden, Germany. He was the son of 2160. Kilian Plankenbuhler and 2161. Martha. He married 1081. Margaretha.
1081. Margaretha, died Bef. 1683.

1082. Quirinus Schone, born Abt. 1626; died 17 May 1683 in Neuenburg, Baden, Germany. He married 1083. Maria Barbara.
1083. Maria Barbara

Generation No. 12

2160. Kilian Plankenbuhler, born Abt. 1585. He married 2161. Martha.
2161. Martha

Glore Surname Message Board

Lacinda Belt Files (View posts)
Posted: 21 Nov 2000 5:51PM GMT
Thanks so much for the info. concerning my grandmother. I tried to e-mail you directly, but it came back undelivered. I would love to correspond with you directly. My e-mail is: lfiles@jcf.jonesnet.org
Best,
Lacinda Belt Files
Posted: 6 Dec 2000 2:34PM GMT
Edited: 23 Jun 2001 3:27PM GMT
yes i have heard of the name he is buried in
the cemet. where my family is. my great grand
father was james william glore. his father was
james william glore also. i think they were kin.
most come from boonce co,ky. is that were your
come from?
Posted: 6 Dec 2000 2:56PM GMT
Edited: 23 Jun 2001 3:27PM GMT
i have the dealth ceret. of my great-grandfather
and on it it said his father was james william and his mother was mellzane stevenson, b== in boone co.
their children we milburn r. glore, george w. glore, hubert lucian glore, thomas r. glore, nora bella glore, maratha
a.glore aunt meggie glore and beatrice glore and my great-grandfather james william glore my great-grandfather died in 1979 and his father and mother buried close by. the cemet in in critt.coky out at mapleview. and some is out at whites chaple churech
let me know if you think so

Glore

Lacinda Belt Files (View posts)
Posted: 7 Dec 2000 10:34AM GMT
Well, your information sounds accurate! My great
grandfather was Herbert Lucian. I have seen his parents'
names spelled several different ways. My grandmother,
Corine Glore Belt, had her grandfather's name in the
family Bible as James Wolford Glore and her grandmother
as Mezina Stephens. I understand that many of the Glores
were unable to read and write, so perhaps this accounts
for the various spellings. Thanks for the information.

Glore Family

Posted: 13 May 2001 7:02PM GMT
Edited: 2 Jul 2001 3:46AM GMT
Kathi, Just found your posting. I descend through James William Glore and Mellsena Stevenson. They were my great-great grandparents. My great-grandmother was Nora Belle Glore who married Elisha Lanham. My grandmother was Bessie Lanham who married Pleasant Boswell. My mother was T. Louise Boswell who married P. Jefferson Wheatcroft. Would love to correspond with you regarding your research. If interested please respond at this message board or you can e-mail me privately at susiebelford@hotmail.com Looking forward to hearing from you.

Glore Family

Posted: 13 May 2001 7:31PM GMT
Edited: 2 Jul 2001 3:46AM GMT
I found your posting on line along with the information Cathi Frost has posted. I also descend through James William Glore and Mellsena Stevens (Stevenson). They were my great great grandparents. My great grandmother was Nora Belle Glore who married Elisha Lanham. My grandmother was Bessie Lanham who married Pleasant Boswell. My mother was T. Louise Boswell who married P. Jefferson Wheatcroft. My parents moved from Crittenden Co. to Hardin Co., Il in the early 40's. I still live in Hardin, Co. It seems we are cousins, and I would love to hear from you. You probably received another posting from me labeled wrong. This message board was created to defeat me and I end up doing it wrong almost everytime. Either reply to me here or e mail me at susiebelford@hotmail.com Look forward to hearing from you.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions