Search for content in message boards

death of Henry Johnson 1921

death of Henry Johnson 1921

Posted: 25 Apr 2013 12:33AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Johnson
Please can you help I have some information
about Henry Johnson born 1855 Melton Mowbray leicester
he married an Emily Charlotte Stent in 1880

the information I have is
on March 1921 at the age of 66 he was admitted to St Pancras South Infirmary

he died 10 May 1921 Age: 66S in St pancras south Infirmary, Pancras Rd and was buried by the Parish buried by the parish

I know he died in 1921 from free bmd records
but for the life of me I cant remember where I got the other information regarding the St Pancras soth infirmary from I have searched and searched
Please can you help



Re: death of Henry Johnson 1921

Posted: 26 Apr 2013 12:14PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 26 Apr 2013 12:15PM GMT
Hi
From London, England, Deaths and Burials, 1813-1980
St Pancras South Infirmary Register of Deaths
Date of Death 10-5-21
Name Johnson Henry
Age 64
Date Admitted 1-3-21
Where buried and by whom - Parish
Ward 3
Occupation Gardener

On the London Poor Law Records here you can browse the Admission and Discharge Registers for the Infirmary
Shows the admission of Henry on 1 March 1921, age 64, Religion C of E
The discharge on 10 May, which is his death of course, says Primary disease was Bronchitis.

The Religious Creed Register is on here. Which tells you where he was admitted from

Burial at St Pancras Cemetery, 13 May 1921 of a Henry Johnson

John

Re: death of Henry Johnson 1921

Posted: 26 Apr 2013 12:39PM GMT
Classification: Query
We are sure that this is the right Henry Johnson, aren't we?
The only Henry from Melton Mowbray I can find seems to be a Drapers Assistant. Seems a little way from being a gardener? Living in South London in 1911.

Re: death of Henry Johnson 1921

Posted: 26 Apr 2013 2:13PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Johnson
Thank you very much for your information.
I know Henry moved to London when he married his wife Emily Charlotte Stent in 1880
and on the 1911 census they are living in Charlton and his occupation was a drapers salesman I know this is all correct as my father in law Roland is on that census

But you have me worried now it does seem strange that the occupation states gardener I will have to do a complete recheck on his death
Many thanks once again
Attachments:

Re: death of Henry Johnson 1921

Posted: 26 Apr 2013 2:20PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 26 Apr 2013 2:21PM GMT
Hi
Is your father in law the Roland Ernest Johnson who has an Army Record?
Because if so you are then looking at the address 9 Albion Road in Lewisham.
You could search the electoral registers for some help with this, a Henry Johnson is listed there in 1922 and later, but I haven't looked at them all.

Possible deaths?
June 1921 Lewisham 1d 944
Johnson Emily C - age 63

Dec 1936 Lewisham 1d 966
Johnson Henry - age 81

There are possible burials on deceased online, I say possible - these are from the free index and Johnson is a common name, but the dates match those death registrations.
24 June 1921 Emily Charlotte Johnson buried at Charlton Cemetery
12 November 1936 Henry Johnson buried at Charlton Cemetery

John

Re: death of Henry Johnson 1921

Posted: 26 Apr 2013 2:43PM GMT
Classification: Query
I think you are right about me having the wrong Henry Henry's wife also died in 1921 in Lewisham I search deaths in Lewisham for Henry and there is one which looks as though it could be correct it looks as though he died in 1936 aged 81 which tallies with my Henry if only it gve his occupation !!!
thankyou for your help

Re: death of Henry Johnson 1921

Posted: 26 Apr 2013 2:45PM GMT
Classification: Query
Looks like you are correct on all points thankyou so much
Yes I have his army records
and he was born in Charlton

Great help thankyou I was on the wrong track completely
Regars

Re: death of Henry Johnson 1921

Posted: 26 Apr 2013 2:46PM GMT
Classification: Query
Looks like you are correct on all points thankyou so much
Yes I have his army records
and he was born in Charlton

Great help thankyou I was on the wrong track completely
Regars

Re: death of Henry Johnson 1921

Posted: 26 Apr 2013 3:34PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks to John's detective work, we now have an address. Cross checking the date of death with the probate calendars leads us to a reference to a will of a Henry JOHNSON of 9 Albion Road, Lewisham, who died on 9 November 1936. Probate was granted to "Mabel Florence, married woman". Does this name ring any bells?

There seems little doubt that this is your Henry. The probate calendars also show a will for Emily Charlotte JOHNSON at the same address who died in June 1921. In this case, probate was granted to Edward James STENT and Lucretia STENT.

Hope this helps

Caroline

Re: death of Henry Johnson 1921

Posted: 26 Apr 2013 3:59PM GMT
Classification: Query
Yes thankyou very much do appreciate all your help
Mabel Florence was his daughter
regards
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions