Search for content in message boards

Lideral G. Ford

Lideral G. Ford

Morrica Chambers (View posts)
Posted: 29 Sep 2000 10:47PM GMT
I'm looking for the parents of Lideral G. Ford born September 30, 1798, in Virginia and married to Irene Pricilla Smith. Does anyone have any information on this person? I have quite a few photos of the children of Daniel Spain Ford who is one of the sons of Lideral G. Ford.

Re: Lideral G. Ford

Blake Ford (View posts)
Posted: 11 Feb 2002 5:12AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Morrica,
I have some info on Lideral but I am also looking for his parents names. Maybe we could compare info.
Thanks, Blake

Re: Lideral G. Ford

Posted: 20 Oct 2012 1:23AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ford
Lideral is my GG Grandfather, Daniel my G Grandfather, Birchard my Grandfather. My Ford-Davis Family Tree is public on Ancestry.com. I have a picture of Lideral's headstone on the site, and a note from one of Birchard's daughters regarding Lideral. I also have a circumstantial placeholder for Lideral's parents, but have no results that I'm confident in at this time. I'd love to have some pictures of Daniel's offspring to add to my site (Daniel served as a private for four years in the civil war - Aug 1861 to Jul 1865 - in the Grand Army of the Republic, Company C, 17th Ohio Volunteer Infantry . Do you know who Lorana Ford is? I'm guessing Lideral's older sister (b. 1790). Lideral, his wife Priscilla, Lideral's brother Grief, Daniel's wife Martha and Lorana were all buried at Garwood Cemetery, Middleburg (Logan County), Logan County, Ohio, USA

Re: Lideral G. Ford

Posted: 27 Feb 2013 12:08PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ford
Dear drofnor, Lideral is my GG grandfather too, Daniel is my G grandfather, and Birchard is my grandfather. I too am curious about the parents of Lideral and Grief (and Lorana?). Daniel and his wife Alice Amanda Loveland are both buried in Ashley Union Cemetery in Delaware Co., OH: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=79.... So who is "Daniel's wife Martha"? Did he marry twice? Did you mean to say "Grief's wife, Martha"? My mother had some opinions about the parentage of Lideral and Grief based on the 1840 and 1850 censuses. (No names, just an opinion that they were not white.)

Re: Lideral G. Ford

Posted: 27 Feb 2013 8:30PM GMT
Classification: Query
Ah! I see. Yes, Daniel Spain Ford was married twice: http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/h/a/Morrica-Cha...

Re: Lideral G. Ford

Posted: 27 Feb 2013 9:02PM GMT
Classification: Bible
Surnames: Ford
Hi, I'm your cousin Ron Ford. Yes, Daniel was married twice. My source is something your mom provided to "Union Echoes" Vol 4, no. 4 (July 1984) Pg 38, which I obtained from the Marysville Ohio Public Library. It's attached. When Daniel got back from the Civil War he married Martha and they had three children. She died at 25 and was buried at his parents gravesite at Garwood Cemetery (inscription notes on their website erroneously said Martha was DS Ford's daughter). He then married Alice Amanda Loveland. Interestingly, Daniel was Mulatto in the 1850 and 1860 census, white after the war. In the 1850 census, Lideral, his wife and all their kids were mulatto. In the 1830 census, his household were all free colored. I can't get back further than Lideral, but I think I've eeked out at least some of his siblings from the household members in the censuses:
Lorana Ford 1790-1878
Lideral Ford 1794-1878
Randal Ford 1795-1870
Nancy Ford 1798-
Grief Ford 1805-1859
Rhoda Ford 1816-1880
There was an older (over 55) free colored female in Lideral's household in the 1830 census, which was before he was married, so I think that's Mom, born before 1775.
Attachments:

Re: Lideral G. Ford

Posted: 27 Feb 2013 11:51PM GMT
Classification: Query
Ronnie! Hugs and kisses to you and Linda! Kaetchen has Mom's genealogical papers, so I wrote without consulting them. Thank you for the info. I've been thinking about Lideral today--and about Irene Priscilla Smith, who is just as big a roadblock. Maybe we need to take a little broader historical approach to this. If Lideral was mulatto and born in Virginia in 1794, but he and his brother (and mother?) made their way north to Ohio, Lideral marrying a woman from Kentucky there (in 1831?), then it's at least reasonable to entertain the idea that Priscilla, Lideral, Grief, and L&G's mother were all born in slavery. What were they farming in Ohio? Maybe we should be looking at Fords who owned plantations of that same crop in Virginia late in the 18th century. What if L&G's mother was African-American and their father was her owner? If he were to die--or get a conscience in one of the religious or abolitionist movements afoot in the South at the turn of the 19th century--that would be a good occasion for sending the darker members of the family north to fend for themselves. Why else would they travel so far from home? There's a list of VA plantations here: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_plantations_in_Virginia

Re: Lideral G. Ford

Posted: 28 Feb 2013 6:37AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Mar 2013 3:36AM GMT
Surnames: Ford, Stratton, Loveland
Hi, Ron!
I thought it was you! I didn't realize that I could reply directly, so I sent you a letter which you should receive shortly.

I've been reading through Mom's file on Daniel Ford the last couple of days. I have her copies of the (probably) Bible pages she transcribed for Union Echos Vol 4. Mom also acquired, in 1971, a copy of the marriage record for Daniel S. Ford and Alice Amanda Loveland from Sandusky County, and a copy of Alice's death certificate from Union County, Ohio.

According to one of the copied Bible pages, Martha Ann Stratton was born Aug 26, 1854. Another of the pages says she died Dec 24, 1876. If those dates are correct, Martha was only 22 when she died. More amazing - she was still 15 when her first child (Ada May Ford)was born on Aug 10, 1870. Ada May herself only lived to be twenty, dying April 17, 1891.

You know a lot more about Lideral and Percilla than I do. Thanks for the information. I have a couple of interesting letters from Omar Grant, Flora Salena's husband, that he wrote to Mom in 1971. I'll transcribe them for you if you'd like.

Love,
Cousin Kaetchen

Attachments:

Re: Lideral G. Ford

Posted: 28 Feb 2013 5:18PM GMT
Classification: Biography
Surnames: Ford
Some random thoughts about the idea: "Priscilla, Lideral, Grief, and L&G's mother were all born in slavery"-

- A note from Maleen Ford Hemman: "Lideral G. Ford was a
mulatto who came into Ohio about 1800. His brother, Grief Ford, was born in Ohio about 1805. Irene PRICILLA, his wife, may have been part Cherokee Indian. If she was Indian, her children were legally free. If she was a negro slave, the children were also. If Lideral was a slave, he may have received manumission papers (freedom papers) from his owner, his parents may have bought his freedom, or they may have run away. Rutherford Birchard Hayes was a lawyer in Cincinnati, Ohio in 1856. He fought against the FUGITIVE SLAVE ACT of 1850. According to Omar Grant (see his name on the enclosed Family History Record) Lideral had a secret room in his home used by the Underground Railroad. This was most active between 1850-1860."

- Maleen's note indicates that Lideral moved to Ohio in about 1800. However, Nancy Ford (1798-), who I think is one of Lideral's sisters, was also born in Ohio according to the 1850 census, while his brother Randal Ford (1795- ) was born in Virginia, so I think they moved to Ohio after 1795 and before 1798. Grief was born in Ohio about 1805. So at least Nancy and Grief were born free.

- In the 1830 census, a year before Lideral was married, he had a household of 4 free colored people:
1 male 23-35: Lideral (34)
1 female 23-35: Nancy? (32)
1 male 10-23: Grief? (25)
1 female 55-99: his mother? Thus born before 1775

- According to "The Free Negro in Virginia 1619-1865" by John H Russell, I've gathered that:
-- manumission was most popular in Virginia between 1782 and 1806, and was a time when runaway slaves were most able to avoid detection by appearing as free negroes with forged manumission papers.
-- It could be that Lideral came from a long line of free negroes/mulattos all the way back to the 1620s when the first negroes were brought to VA in indentured servitude for 2-8 years, then freed.

I don't know what they were farming in Ohio, but in Ancestry I found "U.S., Indexed County Land Ownership Maps, 1860-1918" when searching for Lideral's records that shows the land that he and his sons worked. Linda and I are tempted to go on a "walkabout" to the Marysville Ohio area, NW of Columbus since that seems to be the area where Lideral and Daniel's family lived and died.

Re: Lideral G. Ford

Posted: 28 Feb 2013 6:24PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ford
Very interesting! I must digest all that--like that Grief was born in Ohio, which means that his father's grave, as well as his mother's, should be in OH. That Priscilla could have been part Cherokee opens up another set of hints, though I don't know if it follows that her children were free, since Cherokees also kept slaves (http://www.cornsilks.com/freedmenstory.html).

I love the walkabout idea! In an email to Keck late last night, I suggested a leaf-peeping and peeps-seeking trip with you some October.

Consider this:

According to a history of Jefferson Township, Logan Co., OH on Wikipedia, “Because a large percentage of the early settlers were Quakers, the township was once home to a large number of African Americans.” It is “the location of Goshen Friends Church, the oldest church in Logan County” (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jefferson_Township,_Logan_Count...). Alas, there is no sign of Fords in the inscriptions for Goshen Cemetery (http://logan.ohiogenealogy.info/cem/jego.html#f). Another Web site also asserts that a “large free black community . . . migrated to Logan Co. from VA and NC” and that in 1842, one black migrant, a Soloman Day (b. 1788 in VA) donated ½ acre of land in Jefferson Township that was eventually used as a cemetery for African Americans, Day Cemetery (http://africanamericancemeteries.com/oh/daycem-aa.html). Day Cemetery is the only specifically African-American cemetery identified in Logan County, OH on this site: http://africanamericancemeteries.com/oh/. Alas, burials don’t seem to have begun there until the 1860s (too late for L&G’s parents), and there are no Fords among the inscriptions (or Asberrys either—supposing that the appearance of this name and the initial “A.” among her descendants might indicate that L&G’s mother could have had, and returned to, that maiden name): http://logan.ohiogenealogy.info/cem/jeda.html. In the online inscriptions for other cemeteries in Jefferson Township, the only Fords listed have dates that are wrong for our ancestors. (At Mt. Zion Cemetery there is a Peter Ford [Co. K, 118 Ohio Inf.]; and a Pheby Jane Ford, 21 Jun 1851–20 Aug 1895 [wife of Elisha Ford]. At Tharp’s Run Cemetery there is a Ford, d 13 Sep 1878 [infant daughter of E. & P.J. Ford]; a Ford, d 11 Oct 1879 [infant son of E. & P.J. Ford]; Elisha Ford d 20 Aug 1875, ae 69y 2m 9d; and a Mary E. Ford, 1818–1893.) (No Asberrys.) There’s lots of work done on Elisha Ford, and it’s tempting to think that he’s related, but I see no evidence of it: http://www.werelate.org/wiki/Person:Elisha_Ford_%283%29 Those Fords seem thoroughly white, thoroughly ensconced in mainstream Colonial and Revolutionary culture.

But there are other cemeteries in Jefferson Township that do not have online resources (http://logan.ohiogenealogy.info/cemje.html). Maybe L&G’s parents are buried in one of them, along with Elizabeth A. Ford (b. 1841) and Thomas A. Ford (b. 1846), the children of Lideral and Irene Priscilla who died before 1860. Those could be on the walkabout tour.

“Ford” would be a logical enough name to adopt after leaving slavery (though our marginally literate ancestors may not have known it): “Ford is an English surname of Anglo-Saxon origin, and is one of the earliest topographical surnames still in existence. The name derives from the Old English pre 7th Century "ford", a shallow place in a river of water where men and animals could wade across” (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ford_%28surname%29).

I found two unrelated instances of a freed slave adopting the name “Ford.”

George Washington’s brother had a slave who went by “West Ford” after his emancipation. West's mother told him that George Washington’s was his father (!): http://mulattodiaries.wordpress.com/2010/02/26/gum-springs/.
How’s this for intriguing? http://www.westfordlegacy.com/descendants/famlist.html#a

Barney L. Ford also adopted that surname after escaping slavery: http://www.historycolorado.org/sites/default/files/files/Edu...

There are a number of online resources for researching one's African American forbears: https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Virginia_African_Amer...; http://unknownnolonger.vahistorical.org/; http://www.genealogycenter.info/africanamerican/results_afra...

I plugged "Lideral," "Grief," and "Ford" into the "Unknown No Longer" database with no hits at all, but considering that "Ford" could have been invented, that may not be a surprise. (I tried "Asberry" and "Asbury" too with the same result.) It could also be that “Lideral” and “Grief” are misspellings for something else. What if “Lideral” is a simplification of “Little Earl”? What if “Grief” is “Griff,” short for “Griffin”? Are we looking for an Earl Asbury in Virginia? If the father’s name were “Earl Griffin,” it might make sense that his first son’s name was Earl Griffin, his second’s Griffin.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic