Search for content in message boards

Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Posted: 6 Oct 2009 8:36AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Wright Knowles Shaw
I have noticed that many family trees on Ancestry have a date of birth of Samuel Wright of 1 Apr 1714 in Hartford, Ct. I know from a family bible record in the Ct. State Library that this Samuel Wright died in East Haddam, Ct. 28 Dec 1754 a few days from his wife. He married his wife Martha (Knowles) Shaw (as her second husband) on 27 Dec 1744 in Hartford, Ct. They had a son Jonathan Wright who was a Rev. War soldier.
I can't find any source for Samuel Wright's widely reported birth date. Does anyone know where this comes from?
Thank you.

Re: Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Posted: 6 Oct 2009 7:34PM GMT
Classification: Query
There are those who believe this Samuel Wright (1714 - 1754) was the second son of John Wright (1680-1774) and Mary Lucas of Plympton, MA. (a grandson of Richard Wright and Hester Cooke of Plymouth&Plympton, MA). This would have made him the younger brother of John Wright "From Barnstable" of East Haddam, whose birth records (11 Oct 1711) are to be found in Plympton, MA early records, and who died in East Haddam 5 March 1780. Since John's parents were born and died in Plympton, it would follow that, if Samuel was John's younger brother, his birth records should be in Plympton as well. I have never found them there. However, that is not to say that John and Mary (Lucas) Wright didn't move around a little bit between 1711 and 1720. If they did, I bet it wasn't far. I have never looked for them in any other surrounding area.

John and Mary (Lucas) Wright's eldest son, John, proposed older brother to your Samuel, was a French and Indian War veteran who married Mary Coomer (1712 - 1800) on 18 August 1736 in Kingston, CT. In certain East Haddam records he is also noted as being "of Barnstable". So, John certainly moved around plenty, ending up after 1736 in East Haddam, perhaps with brother Samuel in tow.

If you know that this family connection is incorrect, then I guess you can ignore all this. If you believe it is possibly correct but can't prove it, then I can tell you there is recently available a pair of Y-DNA profiles for the male descendant lines of Richard Wright of Plympton, MA (1620 - 1691), one of which is fairly well proven out with documentation, albeit, a completely different line of descent from this one discussed here.

So, if you know of a patralineal descendant of your Samuel Wright/Jonathan Wright who is willing to be tested, you could determine fairly conclusively if Samuel and son, Jonathan, were really of this line of Wrights and a brother to his contemporary in East Haddam, John Wright of Barnstable, Kingston and Plympton.

Hope that helps some.

Mike Wright

Re: Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Posted: 6 Oct 2009 7:51PM GMT
Classification: Query
My apologies, in my previous post that was Kingston, MA.....Northwest of Boston, MA, not Kingston, Connecticut.

Mike Wright

Re: Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Posted: 7 Oct 2009 1:51AM GMT
Classification: Query
Mike,
Thank you so much for all this information. I do not know any reason why this info is not correct. A lot of elements "click" like the purported older brother being "of Barnstable" (Samuel's wife was from Barnstable Co.), and especially the fact that John Wright ended up in East Haddam, CT. One odd thing is that I know Samuel Wright died intestate and the administrator that was appointed for his estate was Ephraim Fuller who lived near him. If his brother John lived in East Haddam at the time, you would think he would have been the administrator. Hmmm...strange.
This has given me a whole new area to research.
Thanks very much.
If I find out anything interesting, I will post on this thread.
I have not been able to trace any living descendants of Samuel Wright in the male line (i.e., carrying the Wright name).
Take care,
Anita

Re: Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Posted: 8 Oct 2009 7:00AM GMT
Classification: Query
Anita,

Now that I have given you one hypothesis, let me do some work to give you a few of the alternative theories.

I hope you turn up something that no one else has found, that shows this link because the "official" take on Samuel Wright of East Haddam is that he just appeared there from nowhere and was not related to John Wright and no one knows where he came from. The fact that John Wright of Middle Haddam was not the executor of the estate of Samuel Wright of East Haddam, or in any way involved in the settlement of his estate is given as proof that they were not related even though they lived in close proximity to each other. All of that is certainly possible. There are over 100 completely separate lines of Wright men in America today whose most recent common ancestor predates the use of commoner surnames in England and Europe (ca. 1086 A.D.).

My observation is that it would not be the first pair of brothers that had no truck with each other later in life and this whole question of where Samuel Wright of East Haddam came from is not a simple matter by any means.

To give you the "official" theory (some of which I think is stretching it a bit): There is evidence that Martha Knowles was born 28 Jan 1713/14 in Eastham, Barnstable County, MA and was the dau. of Richard and Martha (Cobb) Knowles. A Martha Knowles married John Shaw (1700 - 1744) on 10 Nov 1729 in Eastham, Barnstable County, MA (at age 15? not terribly likely but not impossible either) and had children George (ca. 1730), Martha (ca. 1732) and John Jr. (ca. 1734).

John Shaw, Jr. moved to Wilbraham, MA before 1757 (before age 23) and then on to Cincinnati, OH in the early 1790's, while John Shaw Sr. and wife Mary Knowles moved to Hartford, CT where John Shaw Sr. died in early 1744. On 27 Dec 1744 Widow Mary Knowles Shaw married Samuel Wright in East Haddam and they had Jonathan (b. 13 March 1745, recorded in Hartford, CT), as well as Mary (b. 8 May 1748 in Litchfield, CT, m. Zachariah Spencer), Sarah (b. 5 Nov 1750, m. Thomas Purchase of Somers, CT on 31 Jan 1770 in Somers, CT), and finally, Samuel (b. 28 June 1753 in East Haddam, m. 1st Rebecca Dixon in Chatham, CT & 2nd Jerusha Bartlett in Chatham, CT). If this is the same Martha Knowles born in 1714, then she would have been 39 when her last child was born (an argument in favor of the early marriage to John Shaw). In any case, both Samuel and Martha died within days of each the New Years week following the birth of Samuel, leaving four orphans in need of foster care. Who took them in and raised them, I do not know, but it appears that they were not adopted, avoiding the complication of a change in their surnames. There should be some court records or something in the probate recoards of the county dealing with the need to find guardians for these four orphans of Samuel Wright and Martha Knowles. I have never looked for it.

NOW, let me spin a few more hypotheses for you to consider:

Samuel Wright, Jr. married both his wives in Chatham, CT, 1773 and 1796, respectively. Juxtaposition this information against the fact that the grandson of John Wright "of Barnstable", Capt Noah Wright, was born in Chatham 1771, which is to say that the son of John Wright "of Barnstable" and Middle Haddam, William and his wife Ann, lived in Chatham during the time that Samuel Wright, Jr. was getting married there. Coincidence or kinship?

NOW for a third thread to consider. John "of Barnstable" may not refer to the town of Barnstable, but may, instead, refer to the MA County in general. If that is the case, John could have been from Sandwich or a number of other places in Barnstable County, MA. If we theorize he was, for instance, from Sandwich, Barnstable County, MA, he would most likely be descended from Peter Wright of Long Island whose son, Peter, Jr. was born in Sandwich in Mar, 1636/37. These people were Quakers and were not well received by the Puritan founders of the town so that eventually the descendants of Peter Wright moved to other places where they would be more accepted, or repudiated their Quaker faith. The list of male descenants of Peter Wright have not been fully researched. There is considerable question about who many of the third and fourth generation were. Your Samuel could be one of them as well.

As for the Plymouth/Plympton hypothesis, there is also a Y-DNA profile for the Long Island Wright group of brothers Peter, Nicholas and Anthony Wright, who are descended from the Kilverstone Hall Wright's of Norfolk, England.

I have names and dates for a great many of the descedndants of Samuel Wright of East Haddam up to about 1850. Beyond that, I have not traced any lineages down to the present day, and, of course, I have no proof of any parentage for Samuel, one way or the other. These are all proposed working theories which beg to be researched to eliminate or confirm with documentation.

I also have considerable information on the Oyster Bay Wrights of Long Island, if that would be of any help to you.

I think it is time to end this and the confusion it unavoidabley brings. Sorry, but this one has got at least four working hypothesis that are wide open for more research, so far as I know.

I will help you get started with what data I have, if you need it. Please let me know what you want to tackle first and I will send you all I have on that line.

Best Regards,
Mike Wright

Re: Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Posted: 8 Oct 2009 12:55PM GMT
Classification: Query
This happened to me. The person next door was actually the deceased brother in law. Is there any relation?

Re: Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Posted: 8 Oct 2009 3:03PM GMT
Classification: Query
Was the estate executor, Ezekial Fuller, a brother-in-law to the deceased, Samuel Wright of East Haddam?

Maybe, I don't know.

Certainly, I don't show it from my records, which admittedly are nowhere near comprehensive for this issue. I have no record of a Fuller being among the men associated with Wright women in either the family of John Wright "of Barnstable" and Middle Haddam or of Samuel Wright of East Haddam. However, I have to say there are a number of posited neices through the family of John Wright whose husband's names I do not have at all that might have been married by 1754, so I certainly cannot rule it out as a possibility either, at this point.

There are very likely some Middlesex county probate court records for Samuel Wright's intestate probate. They might shed some light on the relationship between Samuel Wright and his estate's executor, Ezekial Fuller. However, Fuller likely was assigned as executor by the probate court, making it also possible that he was simply a customary agent of the court for serving in that capacity during the probate proceedings of intestate estates, and may not have even known Samuel Wright, personally. A lot more research would have to be done in Middlesex County and East Haddam records than I have available in my database on this family in order to answer your question with any sort of authority.

Since this Wright family line is not the focus of my genealogical work, I am afraid Anita is left with the task of doing what work would have to be done to gather the data needed to see if this situation is similar to the one you encountered in your family research.

For my part, I think the blizzard of theories I have thrown at her over the last couple of days is enouogh to spin her head around a couple of times, so I am going to quit speculating on this family until she has a chance to look in some of the places that might hold clues to this, and many other existing questions about Samuel Wright (1714 - 1754) of East Haddam, CT.

Nevertheless, thank you for bearing evidence of the improbable occurance, which just reminds us all not to assume too much about anything we think we know about our genealogy research.

Best Regards to you,
Mike Wright


Re: Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Posted: 8 Oct 2009 11:04PM GMT
Classification: Query
When you mention the DNA profile of the Long Island Wrights are you referring to the group with Kit # 122898? Has that descent been verified? I found the volunteer for that kit-he said he was from the LI Wrights but I don't know if the men he matched are documented as being from that line. I did not see his documentation.

Re: Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Posted: 9 Oct 2009 3:04PM GMT
Classification: Query
To awrightmeyer:

Long Island Y-DNA profile reference. You asked if I was referring in my previous post to the group that included Wright-DNA test kit 122898, which you had recruited to the Wright-DNA project.

The answer is yes, that is the group, but I was not referring to that kit number specifically as providing proof of LI Wright descent. And I also forgot to mention that the known Connecticut L.I. Wright connection is through George Wright (of Saugus, MA and Rehobath, RI and Flushing, NY) whose grandson, George, went to Hartford, CT ca. 1693 with further descendants staying there and in Windsor and Bolton, CT, and not through descendants of Peter Wright of Oyster Bay, L.I., as I was suggesting in my previous post. THAT speculated connection through Peter Wright who was briefly of Sandwich, Barnstable Co., MA would be an entirely new development in the descendancy charts of the Long Island Wrights, because there currently are no known descendants of Peter Wright that have been found in Connecticut pre-1750. Most of his known descendants were in Oyster Bay, LI, NY or Hempstead, MA until after 1750. Only later did members of that family moved to Connecticut locals, like Westport, CT and Fairfield and Norwalk counties in CT. Therefore, the Peter Wright line of L.I. Wrights is not currently known to have contributed to the populating of Connecticut prior to 1750. Just becasue we don't know it doesn't mean it could not be true.

It is important to stress that we really know comparatively little about the L.I. Wrights, so possibilities still abound for novel connections to be uncovered. What we don't know about them dwarfs what we think we do know, so keeping an open mind while continuing the research is the only potentially productive path forward.

Wish I had the time to actively help with this puzzle, but I am busy writing a book about an entirely separate Wright line that has my scanty free time pretty well tied up.

I wish those interested in and working on the Wrights of this discussion the best of luck. It is, indeed, a right fine "brick wall."

Best Regards,
Mike Wright

Re: Samuel Wright of Connecticut, b. circa 1714

Posted: 9 Oct 2009 6:44PM GMT
Classification: Query
Michael,
Thank you so much for all your info and thoughts.
I have not been able to reply for a couple of days because I have a young son and can only write when he takes a nap, which he doesn't always do.
I have done several of the things that you suggested already. Unfortunately, still no conclusive evidence of the origins of Samuel Wright.
Jonathan Wright's (first child of Samuel and Martha) Rev. War Pension record mentions his own birth as 13 Mar 1746 in Hartford, CT. He says this would be recorded in Hartford records (I checked and they don't have such a record) and in the Wright family bible. I got Jonathan's will from Litchfield and he left his bible to his son Samuel. With some difficulty I was able to track down one living descendant of Samuel son of Jonathan; he had never heard of that family bible. Then, by luck, I came across a transcription of the John Shaw/Samuel Wright family bible in the Conn. State library, donated by Mrs. Almira Bissell, granddaughter in law of Samuel. This proves that Samuel Wright is in fact connected to John Shaw. It records births of John and Martha Shaw (George, Martha, John, Richard, James, and Martha (2nd one)) and deaths of John Shaw in 1744; Martha Shaw, widow, marrying Samuel Wright; births of their children (Jonathan, Mary, Sarah, and Samuel) and deaths of Samuel and Martha his wife Dec 29 1754 and 1 Jan 1755.
I wrote to East Haddam town clerk and also corresponded witht the town historian.
Got to go now, will write more later.
Anita
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions