Search for content in message boards

GRANT

Posted: 20 Sep 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Jun 2002 2:26AM GMT
Surnames: GRANT, MCDONELL, CAMERON, FRASER, MCMARTIN
Immigrant John Grant of Glenmoriston, Scotland, arrived in NY ca 1773-74, and Martintown, Ontario 1785. Reportedly he took part in "the rebellion" and was transported a prisoner to Barbados ca 1746-1760, then returned to Scotland. Wife's name unknown. Known children include: 1] Alexander who drowned 1794; 2] Angus b Glenmoriston, m Nelly McDONNELL of Leek; 3]Allan who was accidentally killed in the War of 1812 carrying a cross to Lancaster, as an old man; 4] maybe Mary.

Angus Grant is buried at St. Andrews, Williamstown and died ca 1813-1818. He served in the 1st Battalion, Royal Regiment of NY [Rifle Regiment] under Sir John Johnson. He brought settlers to Glengarry ca. 1805 and served in the Glengarry Militia 1812.In Charlottenburgh Township he received a crown grant Lot 24 South side River Aux Raisins, 1st Concessions. Have no proof of his marriage to Nelly/Ellen McDonnell, dau of Archibald McDonell of Leek.
His children include:
1]Duncan of Apple Hill who m Mary McMARTIN 1799;
2]Peter 1769-1843 who m Isabella CAMERON, dau of John;
3]John b 1773 NY who m Margaret MCDONELL;
4] Angus died young;
5]Christie who m Peter "Farmer" GRANT;
6]Sgt. Alexander 1786-1854 who lived on the King's Road;
7]Bell[e] 1786-1885 who m James FRASER 1820;
8] Margaret b ca 1785 m Donald MCMARTIN 1807;
9]Janet b ca 1816;
10] Allan; 11] Ann/Nancy who m MCKINNON; & 12] Christian.
Posted: 22 Sep 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Jun 2002 2:26AM GMT
Surnames: GRANT
My Grants are not e-mailable. Great connection. Let me consider putting them on family tree maker so I can send what I have.

Grant

Shanna Jones (View posts)
Posted: 22 Sep 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Grant, McIntire, McDonell, McPherson
I have information on the same family. John was known as Big John Grant the Robber because of his part in the rebellion in the '45. I have a few more details on the children and many descendants, for example Sgt. Alexander married Flora McPherson. I'm willing to swap information [GEDCOMs] if you like. My great grandfather was Ranald L. Grant of Apple Hill, Glengarry.
Posted: 21 Dec 2001 9:30AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 25 Dec 2001 9:23AM GMT
Surnames: Grant/Thompson
Sherry do you have a Duncan Grant born abt 1815 In 1861 was in Camden East married to Elizabeth Thompson born abt 1827. Pat Thompson

Re: GRANT

Posted: 24 Jan 2014 8:25PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 25 Jan 2014 9:24AM GMT
I know this [ first post by SKasegerg9977] is a very old posting , but I feel it deserves a fresh look by fresh eyes . I think that for one more time [hopefully forever] it will be found that the Angus Grant born circa 1747 in Scotland and died circa 1817 in Martintown and buried Williamstown and married to Nelly/ Ellen McDonell [he had alt. names Angus "Balagooey" Grant and / or Laird of Martintown] is the son of John " Big John the Robber " Grant born circa 1725 Scotland died circa 1785 [probably NY] [ and probably never settled in Canada] and wife Mary McIntyre . This same Angus "Balagooey" Grant is NOT the son of John Duldreggan Grant who is found on McNiff's Map 1786 where he is shown as Mr John Grant of Lots 25 & 26 on south side of the South Branch of the Raisin River [ now Street Road near Cashion's Glen ] . This John Duldreggan Grant also had a wife named Mary McIntyre whom he married circa 1786 [in Montreal] [ she was younger than Angus "Balagooey" Grant] and she was the mother of the last eight of John Duldreggan Grant's children. This said John Duldreggan Grant also had a son named Angus Grant [by previous marriage] and he died in India and never lived in Canada . If any following discussion is in agreement with me , then I would hope that those who have posted incorrect information on this and other sites such as "World Connect" would correct or delete that info . Very few of us get such complicated matters correct on the first go round , but leaving faulty postings "up" may just lead others astray . Thanks for your patience .
Posted: 27 Jan 2014 3:31PM GMT
Classification: Query
I wish someone could straighten all these Grants out :)
All my speculation is just that, and there doesn't seem to be anyone left that can give accurate info. The most recent comments from aging relatives sounds like a paragraph out of a book, therefore I am hesitant to take as "gospel".
My Angus Grant b.1842 who is s/o Duncan Grant b1799 and Margaret MacMillan b 1813 Finch Ontario ends there. Too much guessing who Duncan Grant's b 1799 father was. Not to mention the two MacMillan families in the mix with the Cameron's.
My Angus Grant was Presbyterian, and converted to Roman Catholic shortly before he died by Father Fox. He died in MacCrimmons Corners, and is buried in the chuch Cemetery.His wife Margaret Cameron died in Apple Hill and she is buried in Lochiel Cemetery. Angus Grant owned the hotel beside MacCrimmons store (hotel no longer there). He sold the hotel , and built a house just north west of the store. Jack MacMillan later owned the house. He was a cousin married to a MacDonnell. (Father Leo MacDonnell's sister)

Re: GRANT

Posted: 28 Jan 2014 7:30PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hello Jay:
Thank you for that note...... I being a descendant of the youngest child, Alpin, of John Grant Duldreggan and you being a descendant of the eldest child, Alexander.
The faulty info on the family trees should really be cleared up for completely deleted.
Anne Neuman

Re: GRANT

Posted: 28 Jan 2014 7:37PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hello Karen:
You are wise not to take info from the older ones as 'Gorpel'. That is what has happened to the info on John Grant, Duldreggan.
You say your Angus Grant died at McCrimmon's corners. What Church cemetery is he buried in.
Is he buried at St Alexander's, Lochiel as his wife is? Apple Hill is quite a distance from Lochiel Cemetery. Is your Margaret MacMillan from the Finch area or from the Glengarry county?

Anne Neuman
Posted: 30 Jan 2014 9:03PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 30 Jan 2014 9:18PM GMT
My Angus Grant b.Apr 23, 1842 married Mary D Cameron (they were my great grandparents. Mary D Cameron's parents were Margaret MacMillan and Duncan Cameron.
To my knowledge, both are buried in the RC church Lochiel cemetery. Their daughter Florence (Flora) Grant b.1887 married John Sharpe. She was born in Stormont, and he in Vankleek Hill.

Angus Grants father, Duncan Grant b.1799? in Scotland married Margaret MacMillan b.1812 in Finch. To my knowledge they are both buried in Finch. Somehow I thought it was Laughing Johns cemetery, but this could be inaccurate. Margaret MacMillan Grant died in Apple Hill in 1880. Her parents were Angus (Callich) MacMillan, and Margaret McMaster.

To further confuse us old, are the multiple naming of Angus, Duncan, Cameron and Margaret!

So to clarify : my Angus Grant was from Finch, and was Presbyterian. He married Mary D Cameron who was from Lochiel. She was Roman Catholic. If they are both buried in the RC cemetery in Lochiel then I assume he had to convert???
Posted: 9 Mar 2014 2:44AM GMT
Classification: Query
I am a descendant of Duncan Grant and Marg. MacMillan. My grandmother is the daughter of your Angus's younger? brother Peter Grant. I am looking for more information about Peter's father (Duncan ). I have information about Duncan's wife Margaret MacMillan. They are both buried in Laughing John cemetery.t8
per page

Find a board about a specific topic