Search for content in message boards

BRANGER/PITZMEUER/PITZMAUR

BRANGER/PITZMEUER/PITZMAUR

Posted: 5 Feb 2012 11:42PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: BRANGER/PITZMEUER/PITZMAUR
Looking for information on the following:
Joseph Branger B: Feb 22, 1829 Prussia D: Apr 4, 1915 Mineral Point, Wisconsin. Immigrated to US 1851 Occupation: Stone Mason Married Fredericka Pitzmeuer in 1861. Both buried at Graceland Cemetery in Mineral Point.

Federicka Pitzmeuer/Pitzmaur B 1843 D: Jan 24, 1910 Birthplace: Wirtemberg, Germany. Not sure is the spelling on her last name is correct. I cannot find anything other than census and burial records with her married name Branger.

Their children: Mary Amelia/Frederick/Clara/Katharine/Joseph/Freda/Lydia

Thank you

Re: BRANGER/PITZMEUER/PITZMAUR

Posted: 7 Feb 2012 2:25AM GMT
Classification: Query
I don't know if you are a member of ancestry.com. I found an obit for Joseph Branger. I am not related. Note there are some spelling errors in the article

Article appeared April 8, 1915 in the Milwaukee Tribune

Mr. Joseph Branger
was born in one of the provinces of the
Rhine district, Germany, Feb. 22, 1829.
and died in this city, after a protracted
and painful illness, on April 4 1915,
being therefore 86 years, 1month and
12 days old at the time of his passing.
At an early age he came to Wisconsin
and engaged in farming, in Iowa County
and later removed to this city, which
continued to be his home to the end of
his life. In 1861 he was united in
marriage to Miss Fredda Fitzmeyer, who
was taken to the other life Jauuary 24,
1910.
Eight childrin were born to Mr. and
Mrs. Branger, of whom six survive
namely: Mrs. W. W. Huxtable of
Mason City, Iowa; Mrs. Clara Williams,
of Savanna Ill.; Mrs. Frank Malloy, of
Mason City, Iowa; Mrs. George
Prideaux and Frederick Branger of Mineral
Point and Joseph Branger of Milwaukee.
The diseased was well known in this this
city as a man who was genial and most
companionable. His integrity was
never questioned. He was the very
personification of honesty and was the
outspoken enemy of all shams.
Tbe funeral occurred on Tuesday
afternoon and was conducted by Rev.
W. J. C. Bond. The attendance of
neighbors and friends was large.

Re: BRANGER/PITZMEUER/PITZMAUR

Posted: 7 Feb 2012 7:54PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thank you so much for your reply.

Yes, I do have this obit. My cousins who still reside in Wisconsin actually made a trip to Mineral Point and found this in the archives. It was the key to unlocking some information previously unknown.

The correct spelling of Freda's maiden name still eludes me and have absolutely no info on her at all as far as a background prior to marriage.

Again, thanks so much for taking the time to send this.

Re: BRANGER/PITZMEUER/PITZMAUR

Posted: 7 Feb 2012 11:47PM GMT
Classification: Query
The last name could be Pfitzmeier
-----------------
https://www.familysearch.org/

Wisconsin Marriages, 1836-1930
Groom's Name: Harry W. Williams
Groom's Birth Date:
Groom's Birthplace: Mineral Point, Wis.
Groom's Age:
Bride's Name: Clara Branger
Bride's Birth Date:
Bride's Birthplace: Mineral Point
Bride's Age:
Marriage Date: 13 Apr 1893
Marriage Place: Mineral Point, Iowa, Wisconsin
Groom's Father's Name: Wilson Williams
Groom's Mother's Name: Ann Rule
Bride's Father's Name: Joseph Branger
Bride's Mother's Name: Frederica Fitzmire
Groom's Race: White
Groom's Marital Status:
Groom's Previous Wife's Name:
Bride's Race: White
Bride's Marital Status:
Bride's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M02588-0
System Origin: Wisconsin-EASy
Source Film Number: 1266678
Reference Number: 02124

Wisconsin Marriages, 1836-1930
Groom's Name: Joseph Branger
Groom's Birth Date:
Groom's Birthplace: Mineral Point, Iowa, Wis
Groom's Age:
Bride's Name: Mary Hentgen
Bride's Birth Date:
Bride's Birthplace: Mineral Point, Iowa, Wis
Bride's Age:
Marriage Date: 10 Oct 1906
Marriage Place: Mineral Point, Iowa, Wisconsin
Groom's Father's Name: Joseph Branger
Groom's Mother's Name: Frederica Pitzmeuer
Bride's Father's Name: John Hentgen
Bride's Mother's Name: Thekla Maur
Groom's Race: White
Groom's Marital Status:
Groom's Previous Wife's Name:
Bride's Race: White
Bride's Marital Status:
Bride's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M02588-1
System Origin: Wisconsin-EASy
Source Film Number: 1266679
Reference Number: cn 01349

Wisconsin Marriages, 1836-1930
Groom's Name: George W. Prideaux
Groom's Birth Date:
Groom's Birthplace: Mineral Point
Groom's Age:
Bride's Name: Katherine Branger
Bride's Birth Date:
Bride's Birthplace: Mineral Point
Bride's Age:
Marriage Date: 11 Jan 1900
Marriage Place: Mineral Point, Iowa, Wisconsin
Groom's Father's Name: James B. Prideaux
Groom's Mother's Name: Jennie Terrill
Bride's Father's Name: Joseph Branger
Bride's Mother's Name: Fredrica Pfitsmire
Groom's Race: White
Groom's Marital Status:
Groom's Previous Wife's Name:
Bride's Race: White
Bride's Marital Status:
Bride's Previous Husband's Name:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M02588-1
System Origin: Wisconsin-EASy
Source Film Number: 1266679
Reference Number: cn 00183

Re: BRANGER/PITZMEUER/PITZMAUR

Posted: 15 Nov 2012 1:40PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 15 Nov 2012 1:40PM GMT
"... Note there are some spelling errors in the article Article appeared April 8, 1915 in the Milwaukee Tribune ..."

There's no such paper as the "Milwaukee Tribune". Was it the Milwaukee Journal or Milwaukee Sentinel or an Iowa paper?

Re: BRANGER/PITZMEUER/PITZMAUR

Posted: 15 Nov 2012 5:10PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thank you for your post. In re-examining the copy of the obituary I have for Joseph Branger Sr. it appears that the handwriting looks like it was published in the Mineral Point Tribune, not the Milwaukee Tribune. Handwriting is poor so I misread it as an abbreviation of Milwaukee, not Mineral Point.

Would you possibly have any info? Thanks again.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions