Search for content in message boards

Nicholas and Anna Amelia Trolley of Belmont County, Ohio and West Virginia

Nicholas and Anna Amelia Trolley of Belmont County, Ohio and West Virginia

Posted: 12 Aug 2007 4:40PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Dell'Arciprete, Dill, Diehl, Dehl, Trolio, Trolley, Fratami, Tose, Fama, Armstrong, Smith, Dunning, Lewis, Maroon, Miller, Terko, Ansley, Singerman,
Looking for Trolley family information (Italian heritage) of Belmont County, Ohio and West Virginia.

Birth Name: Nicola Trolio

American Name: Nicholas Trolley

Born: abt 1856 - Italy

Wife: Anna Amelia “Fredame” Fratamico

Born: abt 1856 - Italy

Children:

Antonio "Anthony" Trolley – Born abt 1877 Castel Mare, Italy

Lauretta "Laura" Trolley – Born abt 1884 Castel Mare, Italy

William J Trolley – Born 22 Feb 1893 Wheeling, WV

Charlotte A “Lena” Trolley – Born abt 1894 Wheeling, WV

George J. Trolley – Born abt 4 Jul 1895, Wheeling, WV

Regina "Virginia" Trolley – Born abt 1898, Wheeling, WV

Any information and corrections would be gratefully appreciated.

Re: Nicholas and Anna Amelia Trolley of Belmont County, Ohio and West Virginia

Posted: 12 Aug 2007 4:53PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Miller Sandrett
You metioned a Miller in your family line. Can you show it? My Miller's were from Belmont. Also my Italian side was Sandrett. Emma J Sandrett

Re: Nicholas and Anna Amelia Trolley of Belmont County, Ohio and West Virginia

Posted: 12 Aug 2007 8:01PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Emma,

Yes we have a Miller that married into the family. Virginia Diehl, married a Miller from Bellaire, Shadyside or Martins Ferry, Ohio. I have no information on her husband.

Because she married sometime after the 1930 census (most likely in the 1940's) I cannot find any records for her or husband. If I remember correctly they lived in Shadyside in the mid 1950's.

If you have an account on ancestry.com you can view our family tree.

Go to search click on "Photos & Maps and type in Emiddio Dell'Arciprete and click on one of the picture for Emiddio. That will take you to our tree.

Virginia Diehl is under listed under Virginia Dell'Arciprete (Diehl), even though she was born with the last name of Diehl.

Let me know what your thoughts are.

P.S. If you cannot gain access to our tree give me your email address and I send you an invite.

Thank you,
Emmett

Re: Nicholas and Anna Amelia Trolley of Belmont County, Ohio and West Virginia

Posted: 6 Jun 2008 7:36PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 8 Feb 2013 12:03AM GMT
* * * * Update * * * *

I finally found who my aunt Virginia Diehl married.

Husban: William Miller
D.O.B.: abt 1917 in Fairpoint, Belmont, Ohio

Virginia & William married 24 Dec 1944 in St Clairsville, Belmont, Ohio

William's first wife was: Geraldine Christian they married 1 Mar 1937 in Wellsburg, Brooke, WV

Virginia also died in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California D.O.D.: 7 Jan 1999

Virginia & William has a daughter Sandra Lee Miller living in Sterling Hghts, MI acording to Sandra hes father is still living as of 2009 that is.

If William Miller is related to you, I would love to talk with you.

emmett_ronald_diehl@yahoo.com

Re: Nicholas and Anna Amelia Trolley of Belmont County, Ohio and West Virginia

Posted: 8 Feb 2013 12:07AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Miller
Emma I updated my my aunt's husband's record, bith etc...

Re: Nicholas and Anna Amelia Trolley of Belmont County, Ohio and West Virginia

Posted: 15 Mar 2013 12:15AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hello Emma,

It was William Miller son of Michael Allen Miller and Ida Pearl Ewan who married my aunt Virginia "Ginny" Diehl. They married 24 Dec 1944 in St. Clairsville, Ohio.

R Diehl
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions