Search for content in message boards

PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

Posted: 5 Apr 2013 9:22PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Prins
I am new to Dutch research and am helping out a friend with Dutch ancestors.
John PRINS (b.1833)is on an 1880 US Census in Olive, Michigan with wife Maggie (b. 1831) and son Charles (b.1867), all born in Holland.
When doing a basic search in Dutch records, I don't see any first names like Maggie or Charles. Also I see de Prins a lot. Would John, Maggie & Charles be Americanized names?
I would appreciate any help with naming practices.

Re: PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

Posted: 5 Apr 2013 9:46PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi,

Try on www.wiewaswie.nl names like Jan, Jannes or Johannes and Marga, Marigje, Grietje or Margaret(h)e /a. I found a couple married in Schiedam naar Rotterdam in 1857. Jan was 23 and huis wife Grietje Drijfhout frommel Lemmer was 22 years. Gold luck.

Freddy

Re: PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

Posted: 6 Apr 2013 12:42AM GMT
Classification: Query
Do you have there death certificates with the parets ames...would assist in going back to Holland otherwise there are many variables as you do not know the location.

Can you sent the childrens names i birth date order. That would help also because of naming paterns

I am new to Dutch research and am helping out a friend with Dutch ancestors.
John PRINS (b.1833)is on an 1880 US Census in Olive, Michigan with wife Maggie (b. 1831) and son Charles (b.1867), all born in Holland.
When doing a basic search in Dutch records, I don't see any first names like Maggie or Charles. Also I see de Prins a lot. Would John, Maggie & Charles be Americanized names?
I would appreciate any help with naming practices.

Re: PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

Posted: 6 Apr 2013 10:55AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 6 Apr 2013 10:56AM GMT
I found them.....

Death of Maggie Prins:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FHLQ-5PT
Parents named as Klaas and Fanny Bishop (Dutch Bis(s)chop)

Looking for a marriage Prins X Bisschop I find:
Staphorst 28 Mar 1861, Jan Prins and Grietje Bisschop

And a son born around 1867:
Klaas Prins, born Staphorst 18 Nov 1866 at 01.00 hrs

Emigration records:

Jan Prins, aged 34, laborer, single
Year of dep. 1867,
Number of companions: 0,
Destination: North America,
Place of departure: Staphorst
He is listed as not married, but that was not an uncommon mistake

Grietje Bisschop, aged 28, married,
Year of dep. 1868,
Number of companions: 1 (I assume son Klaas),
Destination: North America
Place of departure: Staphorst
Note: joining her parents
Her age is wrong, but also that is not uncommon.

The details of the family:

Jan Prins
Born Staphorst 09 Oct 1833 at 18.00 hrs
Son of Geert Jans Prins and Hendrikje Schra
Married Staphorst 28 Mar 1861 to:
Grietje Bisschop
Born Rouveen (Staphorst) 07 Jan 1830 at 06.00 hrs
Daughter of Klaas Bisschop and Femmigje de Weert

Children:
Klaas Prins (male)
Born Staphorst 18 Nov 1866 at 01.00 hrs.


Marriage Prins X Bisschop:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-11517-240-58?cc=1...

Birth Jan Prins:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-11514-6486-84?cc=...

Birth Grietje Bisschop:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-11514-6942-81?cc=...

Birth son Klaas:
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-11516-40225-92?cc...


If you would like to know if they had more children who died before 1868, I can look that up for you, but then I have to search all the birth records and that will take some time.... Just let us know.

Kind regards,
Marianne

Re: PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

Posted: 6 Apr 2013 11:54AM GMT
Classification: Query
Excellent job Marianne............
Now the wait begins to see if the poster responds or not..

Ragrds and cheers. Bob

Re: PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

Posted: 6 Apr 2013 6:20PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks Bob. Here we are again, crossing paths....

Marianne

Re: PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

Posted: 8 Apr 2013 8:39PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Prins
Thank you all for your speedy and helpful responses. I still need to find out if my Charles' father was John. There are at least two Prins families that have Charles', but this family was in Muskegon, not Holland, MI.
Charles Sr. lost his mother in childbirth and his father was a scoundrel and left him with grandparents when he was very young. That is why it is confusing as no one talked about his parents much.
Some records have Charles Prins Sr. as born in the Netherlands but some not. Other records have his father born in the Netherlands and some say in NY. I have a death record that I think is my guy that has his parents as John and Grace Bishop Prins, which would be what Marianne found to match in Holland records.
Thanks also for name advice.
I will work on this again later this week and will send you what I find out. I just love these message boards at Ancestry and Genealogy.com. and the generous knowledgeable folks like you. Nancy

Re: PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

Posted: 9 Apr 2013 7:46AM GMT
Classification: Query
Did Charles ever get married, and if yes, what was his wife's name?

Marianne

Re: PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

Posted: 10 Apr 2013 12:27AM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks again Marianne.

I started with basic info on Charles Mindon Prins,
b. 26 Dec 1896 in Muskegon. d. 10 Aug 1965 St. Petersburg FL
This Charles had 2 or 3 marriages and I am following the last one to Pauline Van Auker in 1930 in Steuben, IN. He lists his parents as Charles Prins and Minnie Van Gorden.

His father was Charles Prins (possibly Sr.),
believed to be born in Holland
Mother was Minnie (Mina) Van Gorden. Her parents Alonzo &
Hannah (Anna) raised Charles Jr. from birth as their daught-
er Minnie died in childbirth.

I have followed Charles Sr. He had several marriages ending with Letta (Lettie) at his death in 1910 in Muskegon.
Michigan death records (3 types) give the most info including his parents' names: John Prins and Grace Bishop, both born in the Netherlands. Also give his birth date as 20 Nov 1866. His birth was most likely in the Netherlands.

Does this date mathes the date of John & Grace's child Klaas? Could Klaas become Charles in the U.S.??
Nancy

Re: PRINS, John & son Charles - Holland to Michigan before 1880

Posted: 10 Apr 2013 3:09AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Nancy,

They are the same persons. Many people "Americanized" their names after they emigrated to the USA.

Often because their original names were difficult to pronounce in English. The way you pronounce the "sch" in Bisschop has a tone that is not found outside The Netherlands and will be changed to Bishop in the USA.

Klaas will become Charles,
Jan will become John and as for Grietje;
the name Grietje originally derives from Margareth(a), short Maggie, and is also often "translated" as Grace.

I have often seen different names for the same persons in the USA as time progresses, this is not unusual.

And the date of birth of Charles on 20 November 1866 you mentioned, Klaas was born on 18 November 1866. Being off a couple of days is something I have seen time and time again.

So yes, John and Grace/Maggie with son Charles are the same as Jan and Grietje with son Klaas. No doubt about that!

Kind regards,
Marianne
per page

Find a board about a specific topic